IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Quantitative Aptitude Quiz: 21st August 2019

IBPS-RRB-PO/Clerk-Mains-Quantitative-Aptitude-Quiz



IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Quantitative Quiz

Do you follow a proper strategy or Study Plan for IBPS RRB Mains 2019? Are you aiming IBPS RRB 2019 this time? If yes, then this is the section which can help you to do wonders if practiced well. A good attempt with a mix of accuracy can help you fetch good marks. The reasoning is a game of wits and mind. It is all about logics that a question may have. Speed and accuracy are what that matters the most in this section. The only way to achieve an ambitious goal is by practicing only. So, attempt the quiz of Reasoning ability that inculcates the important questions from the important topics. Do not miss out to practice the Quantitative aptitude quiz that is being provided on bankersadda.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8899 593/month
BUY NOW



Directions (1 – 5) :Study the pie chart and table carefully and answer the following questions.
   




                              

                                      

Q1. Total girls studying in Mechanical stream are how much more or less than total boys studying in Civil?
(a) 481           
(b) 483
(c) 485           
(d) 487
(e) None of these

Q2. Find the approximate average no. of boys studying in Electronics, IT and Civil stream?
(a) 314           
(b) 324
(c) 334           
(d) 344
(e) 354

Q3. In which stream the difference between no. of boys and girls is maximum?
(a) IT       
(b) Civil
(c) Mechanical       
(d) Automobile
(e) Electronics

Q4. Find the total number of girls studying in the college.
(a) 2082           
(b) 2182
(c) 2282           
(d) 2382
(e) None of these

Q5. Total boys studying in college is what percent more/less than the total girls studying in college?
(a) 6%           
(b) 11.32%
(c) 20.5%           
(d) 12.76%
(e) 15%

Q6. A fruit seller has three types of mangoes i.e. type x, type y and type z and per kg price of these types of mangoes is Rs. 22.5, Rs. 25 and Rs. ‘a’. If seller mixed all three type x, type y and type z in the ratio of 2 : 3 : 3 and sold the mixture at the rate of Rs. 30.8 per kg and made a profit of 12%, then find the per kg price of type z mangoes?

Q7.  Ten years ago, sum of age of mother & son is 16 years less than present age of father and age of mother at the time of birth of son is 32 years less than father’s present age. If after six years ratio of age of son and mother will be 6 : 11, then find average of present age of mother and father?
(a) 42 years
(b) 40 years
(c) 48 years
(d) 45 years
(e) 44 years

Q8.  Ratio of age of A & B three years ago was 7 : 8 and six years hence will be 10 : 11. C is two years older than A , while D is four years younger than B. At the time when A and B completed their graduation, the ratio of their ages was 20 : 23 respectively, find sum of age of C & D when A & B completed their graduation?
(a) 39 years
(b) 43 years
(c) 45 years
(d) 41 years
(e) 47 years

Q9. Three taps P, Q, R when opened alternatively for 1 minute each, can fill a tank in 18 minutes. Time taken by P alone is 5 minutes more than Q and R take when working together. Find the time taken by Q alone to fill the tank, if R is 20% less efficient than Q.    

(a) 16 minutes
(b) 22 ½ minutes
(c) 18 minutes
(d) 15 minutes
(e) 27.5 minutes

Q10. Ratio of length of two trains X & Y is 3 : 4 and both the trains are running at the speed of 81 km/hr and 108 km/hr respectively. If both the trains are running in opposite direction, they cross each other in 8 sec, then find in what time both trains will cross each other when running in same direction?
(a)48 sec
(b)56 sec
(c)44 sec
(d)42 sec
(e)40 sec

Q11. Present average age of A, B, C and D is 25 years. Sum of age of A and B is 150% of sum of age of C and D. Ratio of age of B to age of C is 3 : 5. Calculate 10 years later age of A,  if B and D are of same age.    
(a) 45 years
(b) 40 years
(c) 35 years
(d) 55 years
(e) 50 years

Q12. Panchhi’s age 8 years ago is equal to the sum of present ages of her son and her daughter. 5 years hence, the ratio between her daughter’s age and her son’s age will be 7 : 6 respectively. Panchhi’s husband is 7 years older than her. Her husband’s present age is thrice the present age of his son. What is her daughter’s present age?    
(a) 23 years
(b) 24 years
(c) 28 years
(d) 25 years
(e) 18 years

Q13. Average of any 200 consecutive natural numbers is 499.5. If next 1000 numbers more are added in it then find the new average.
(a) 1035.5
(b) 1299.5
(c) 1199.5
(d) 1099.5
(e) 999.5

Directions (14-15): What will come in the place of question (?) mark in the following number series:
Q14.    15,     13,     23,     65,     255,     ?

(a) 1249
(b) 1255
(c) 1269
(d) 1275
(e) 1283

Q15.    ?,     159,     183,     228,     302,     413   
(a) 148
(b) 146
(c) 150
(d) 151
(e) 145

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol.


S2. Ans. (a)
Sol.

 
S3. Ans. (c)
Sol.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol.   

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol.

.
S6. Ans(b)
Sol.


S7. Ans(d)
Sol.

S8. Ans(d)
Sol.


S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S10. Ans(b)
Sol.

 
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S12. Ans.(a)
Sol.



S13. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.

 

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.