IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Reasoning Quiz: 23rd August 2019



Dear Aspirants,

ibps-rrb-reasoning-quiz

IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Reasoning Quiz

The reasoning is an important part of a banking examination that holds the key for scoring well. This section tests the logic of a person while solving the questions. A good score depends on the clarity of your logical ability to crack the pattern of the question. This can only be attained if you practice daily without fail. For the IBPS RRB Mains 2019 Study Plan and also for the upcoming banking examinations including  SBI ClerkLIC ADO,  IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk and all the others which are not yet officially announced like the RBI Grade B and the RBI Assistant 2019.

Here is IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Reasoning quiz for 23rd of August 2019 and it includes questions from Triangular puzzle, Short puzzle, Direction.



Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Six persons P, R, U, V, W and T are sitting around a triangular table such that three of them sit at the corners and the rest on the middle of the side. The one who sits at the corner face away from the center and the one who sits at the middle of the side face towards the center. They also like different bikes. One of the persons likes Hero bike. P sits second to the left of the one who likes KTM. Only two persons sit between W and U. V sits second to the left of the one who likes Suzuki. W sits second to the right of R. Neither V nor W likes KTM. The one who likes Harley sit second to the right of the one who likes Honda. U sits middle of the side and likes Bajaj. P does not like Hero.

Q1. Who among the following likes Hero?
(a) P
(b) U
(c) T
(d) R
(e) V

S1.Ans(e)
Sol. 

Q2. Who among the following sits immediate right of the one who likes KTM?(a) R
(b) P
(c) U
(d) T
(e) None of these

S2.Ans(d)
Sol.  
 
Q3. How many persons sit between P and R, when counted right of P?
(a) Two

(b) One
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of these

S3.Ans(b)
Sol. 

Q4. What is the position of V with respect to T?
(a) Immediate left
(b) Third to the right
(c) Immediate right
(d) Third to the left
(e) Second to the left

S4.Ans(e)
Sol. 

Q5. Four of the following five from a group, which among the following does not belong to this group?
(a) U-Hero
(b) T-Bajaj
(c) R-Honda
(d) V-Suzuki
(e) P-Harley

S5.Ans(e)
Sol.


Directions (6): Read the following information carefully to answer the following questions-
If ‘P × Q’ means P is mother of Q.
If ‘P – Q’ means P is brother of Q.
If ‘P ÷ Q’ means P is wife of Q.
If ‘P + Q’ means P is father of Q.

Q6. In the expression A÷P-M+N÷K, how is K related to M?
(a) Son in lw
(b) Grandfather
(c) Daughter-in-law
(d) Can’t determined
(e) None of these

S6.Ans(a)
Sol.

Directions (7-10): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Six persons i.e. A, B, C, D, E and F are different heights lives at six different floors but not necessary in same order. Ground floor is 1 and top floor is 6. A is tallest than F, Who live above E. C lives at odd numbered floor. C is younger than only two persons. Two persons live between E and B, Who is taller than F but shorter than E. A lives just above E.  F lives at 4th floor.  D lives above B. The person who lives at top floor is taller than E. The one who lives at 3rd floor isn’t second shortest person. The height of shortest person is 157cm and second tallest person 167cm. The one who lives on 5th floor is shorter than A. 


Q7. Who live at bottom floor?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) D
(d) E
(e) None of these

S7.Ans(e)


Q8. Who among the following Person is third shortest?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) E
(e) Either (a) or (b)

S8.Ans(b)

Q9. Who live immediately above the one who is shortest?
(a) F
(b) A
(c) B
(d) D
(e) None of these

S9.Ans(c)


Q10. What is the possible height of C?
(a) 168cm
(b) 188cm
(c) 178cm
(d) 158cm
(e) 170cm

S10.Ans(d)

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
P%Q (13)- P is 15m in north of Q
P$Q (17)- P is 19m in south of Q
P#Q (25)- P is 27m in east of Q
P&Q (12)- Q is 14m in west of P
C%D (13), E&D (10), C$I (13), I#H (22), F$G (15), F&C(9), B$H (13)

Q11. I is in which direction with respect to E?
(a)North
(b) West
(c) North-west
(d) North-East
(e) South-west

S11.Ans(c)

Sol.


Q12. What is the shortest distance between F and D?
(a) √346 m
(b) 18m
(c) 12m
(d) 19m
(e) None of these

S12.Ans(a)

Sol.


Q13. What is the direction of H with respect to G?
(a) North
(b) East
(c) North-West
(d) South-East
(e) None of these

S13.Ans(e)

Sol.


Q14. Which of the following pair in a straight line?
(a) H, I, G
(b) D, E, G
(c) B, C, F
(d) I, C, B
(e) None of these

S14.Ans(c)

Sol.


Q15. What is the total distance F and B?
(a) 35m
(b) 38m
(c) 32m
(d) 39m
(e) None of these

S15.Ans(a)

Sol.





You may also like to Read:


Print Friendly and PDF