IBPS SO Prelims Reasoning Quiz: 24rd December 2019

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions we will provide a proper study Plan for IBPS SO 2019 exam. Bankeradda also provides daily quizzes of Reasoning Ability for practice as the IBPS SO Prelims is scheduled for 28th and 29th December 2019. So practice to sail through IBPS SO Exam

                         

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven persons i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F and G are buying seven different brands shoes i.e. Aldo, Nike, Woodland, Puma, Bata, Adidas and UCB. Each of them belongs to different cities i.e. Karnal, Jaipur, Delhi, Noida, Mumbai, Gurgaon and Agra. All information is not necessarily in same order.
The one who belongs to Noida does not buys Woodland shoes. C buys Puma shoes and belongs to Jaipur. E does not buy Bata shoes and does not belong to Delhi and Mumbai. A buys Nike shoes. D belongs to Noida and does not buy Adidas and UCB shoes. The one who buys Adidas shoes belongs to Mumbai. G belongs to Agra and does not buy UCB and Bata shoes. B does not buy UCB, Woodland and Bata shoes. F belongs to Karnal and does not buy UCB and Woodland shoes. D does not buy Bata Shoes.

Q1. Which of the following brand shoes G buys?
(a) Aldo
(b) UCB
(c) Adidas
(d) Woodland
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following person belongs to Delhi?
(a) D
(b) F
(c) A
(d) G
(e) None of these

Q3. Which of the following person buys Bata shoes?
(a) D
(b) The one who belongs to Karnal
(c) G
(d) The one who belongs to Noida
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following combination is true?
(a) B-Puma
(b) E-Bata
(c) B-Woodland
(d) D-UCB
(e) None is true

Q5. Who among the following person belongs to Gurgaon?
(a) D
(b) C
(c) E
(d) A
(e)None of these

Directions (6-10): Answer these questions based on the following information.
In a certain code:
“Stage citizen against doubtful” is coded as “din foa wat dit”
“Citizen doubtful unique” is coded as “foa dit yom”
“Biometric identity layout” is coded as “dob wan fud”
“Football against Biometric” is coded as “yon wat dob”

Q6. What is the code for “Biometric doubtful”?
(a) foa dob
(b) dit yon
(c) yon foa
(d) dob dit
(e) dit foa

Q7. What is the code for “against unique”?
(a) wat foa
(b) wat yom
(c) wat din
(d) dit wat
(e) dit yom

Q8. What is the code for “layout”?
(a) dob
(b) wan
(c) fud
(d) Either dob or wan
(e) Either wan or fud

Q9. What could be the code for “Stage identity”?
(a) wan dit
(b) din wan
(c) foa dob
(d) din wam
(e) dob foa

Q10. What is the code for “football”?
(a) dob
(b) wat
(c) din
(d) yom
(e) yon

Directions (11-12): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
If ‘J × K’ means J is mother of K.
If ‘J – K’ means J is brother of K.
If ‘J ÷ K’ means J is wife of K.
If ‘J + K’ means J is father of K.

Q11. In the expression G×K÷I+J-H, how is J related to G?
(a) Grandson
(b) Daughter
(c) Father
(d) Can’t determined
(e) None of these

Q12. In which of the following expression D is mother of S?
(a) F×D+Y-S×O
(b) F+D-Y÷S+O
(c) F×D-Y+S-O
(d) F÷D+Y-S×O
(e) F+D×Y-S÷O

Directions (13-15): In making decisions about important questions, it is desirable to be able to distinguish between ‘strong’ Arguments and ‘weak’ arguments. ‘strong’ arguments are those which are both important and directly related to the question. ‘weak’ arguments are those which are of minor important and also may not be directly related to the question or may be related to a trivial aspect of the question.
Each question below is followed by two arguments numbered I and II. You have to decide which of the argument is a ‘strong’ argument and which is a ‘weak’ argument. Give answer
(a): if only argument I is strong
(b): if only argument II is strong
(c): if either I or II is strong
(d): if neither I nor II is strong
(e): If both I and II are strong

Q13. Should all beggars on the roads in the big cities in India be forcibly sent to villages?
Arguments:
I. No, this is grossly unfair and these people will die of hunger if they are sent to villages.
II. Yes, these people create a bad impression of our country in the eyes of the foreigners who visit our country and hence should be removed.

Q14. Should all the criminals convicted for committing murder be awarded capital punishment?
Arguments:
I. Yes, this will be a significant step towards reducing cases of murder in future.
II. No, nobody has the right to take any person’s life irrespective of the acts of such individuals.

Q15. Should all the professional colleges in India be encouraged to run their own courses without affiliation to any university?
Arguments:
I. Yes, this is only way to create more opportunities for those who seek professional training.
II. No, this will dilute the quality of professional training as all such colleges may not be equipped to conduct such courses.

Solution:

Sol.(1-5):

S1.Ans(d)
S2.Ans(c)
S3.Ans(b)
S4.Ans(e)
S5.Ans(c)

Sol.(6-10):

S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(e)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(e)

S11.Ans(a)

S12.Ans(e)

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. None of the argument is strong. From statement I, we cannot say that these people will die of hunger in villages. They might get some small work for their living. From statement II, we cannot ignore our country man who are deprive of some reasons just for foreigners.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. From statement I, we cannot be sure that even after getting capital punishment, crime will reduce. Statement II follows.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Statement I is wrong because this is not the only way for improving professional training. There are other ways also.

If you are preparing for IBPS SO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!