LRB PAPER-3 DRT & DRAT PART-1 Quiz for JAIIB/DBF Exam: 31.12.2019

| Updated On January 6th, 2020 at 12:42 pm

The JAIIB/DBF Exam Quiz of 31st December 2019

Indian Institute of Banking & Finance conducts examination for JAIIB every year two times. This exam gives the growth opportunities to the existing bank employees. The primary objective of the JAIIB exam is to check the basic knowledge of candidates in banking and financial services, making healthy customer relations, basic accountancy and legal aspects necessary for carrying out day to day banking operations. Clearing the exam helps the employees in the growth prospects in the monetary terms. Only the serving employees of the banking sector are eligible to appear for the same. Here at ADDA 247, we are providing you Quiz for JAIIB Exam which will help you in sailing through the exam. All the candidates appearing for the exam can attempt these quizzes, hence complement their JAIIB exam preparation. 

Q.1. For a Debt Recovery Tribunal, the Presiding Officer holds office for a term of 5 years from the date on which he enters upon his office or until he attains the age of 62 years, which ever is less.
(a)Correct
(b)In correct
(c)Not 5 years and 62 years but 3 years and 65 years respectively
(d)Not 5 years but 7 years whereas 62 years of age is correct

Q.2. A Civil suit which is pending stands transferred to the DRT. Then the fees payable-
(a)Will be decided by the DRT
(b)Standard fees to be paid as applicable to a new case referred to the DRT
(c)No fees required to be paid
(d)None of the above

Q.3. Presiding Officer of DRT is-
(a)Appointed by the Committee of Bankers
(b)Appointed by the RBI
(c)Appointed by the RBI in consultation with Central Government
(d)Appointed by the GOI

Q.4. Appeal before the Appellate Tribunal to be disposed off finally from the date of receipt of appeal within
(a)3 months
(b)4 months
(c)180 days
(d)1 year

Q.5. The Correction any clerical or arithmetical mistake in Recovery Certificate has to be done by (Certificate issued by the Presiding Officer)
(a)Concerned Clerk himself
(b)The Presiding Officer of the Tribunal
(c)The Recovery Officer
(d)Any one of them

Q.6. The Recovery officer while carrying out his job, a third party is affected. Then he can file an appeal-
(a)Within 30 days
(b)To the Tribunal
(c)Both A & B are correct
(d)Both A & B are wrong

Q.7. Who is not the public servant as per the Section 21 of the Indian Penal Code?
(a)The Chairperson of an Appellate Tribunal
(b)A Director of a Public Limited Company
(c)The Recovery Officer
(d)The Presiding Officer of a tribunal

Q.8. The DRT issues Recovery Certificate to the applicant. Recovery Officer has to proceed to recover the amount specified in the Recovery Certificate, by adopting
(a)Attachment and sale of movable and immovable property of the defendants
(b)Arrest of the defendant and his detention in prison
(c)Appointment of a receiver for the management of the movable and immovable properties of the defendant.
(d)Any one of the above

Q.9. Any person aggrieved by the order passed by the Tribunal or deemed to have been passed by the Tribunal under DRT Act, may prefer an appeal to the concerned Appellate Tribunal.
(a)Within 45 days form the date on which copy of the order is received.
(b)If the order was made by the Tribunal with the consent of the parties no appeal possible
(c)Both a & b
(d)Within 60 days from the date on which copy of the order is received

Q.10. Bank V has moved the DRT for justice. Before the final order is passed Bank C who have also advanced to the same borrower has approached the DRT for inclusion in the same proceedings.
(a)Permissible
(b)Not permissible
(c)Not permissible since both the contracts are different
(d)DRT would not entertain and advise the bank to file a separate case

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Correct

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. No fees required to be paid

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Appointed by the GOI

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.180 days

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Presiding Officer of the Tribunal

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Both A & B are correct

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. A Director of a Public Limited Company

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Any one of the above

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Both a & b

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Permissible