RBI Assistant Mains Reasoning Daily Mock 17 February 2020: Puzzle, Direction, Coding

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for RBI Assistant 2019-20 Exam. This RBI Assistant Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock covers the topic- Floor Puzzle, Coding-Decoding and Direction

The Reasoning Section is one of the scoring sections of the bank examination. If you clear your basics and practice more and more quizzes and also follow a proper study plan, you can easily crack the exam. RBI Assistant Exam is one of the most prestigious exams in the Banking Sector. 17th February 2020 RBI Assistant Mains Quiz Based on- Floor Puzzle, Direction Sense and Coding-Decoding.

                             

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Seven persons are living on seven different floors of the building. Each of them works in seven different professions i.e. Dentist, Surgeon, Police officer, Boxer, Journalist, Singer and Farmer but not necessary in the same order.
U is farmer and lives on an even number floor. Two persons live between U and the one who is a police officer. S lives just below the one who is a Journalist. Three persons live between R and Q and both of them live on an odd number floor. The one who is boxer lives just above the one who is a dentist. The one who is Boxer lives on an even number floor. R lives above U. The one who is Surgeon lives just above the one who is a Journalist. P lives above V and below T. S is not a singer and P is not a boxer.
Q1. Who among the following person is a boxer?
(a) R
(b) P
(c) S
(d) T
(e) None of these

Q2. How many persons live between R and U?
(a) Three
(b) Two
(c) One
(d) None
(e) Four

Q3. Which of the following is P’s profession?
(a) Singer
(b) Dentist
(c) Boxer
(d) Farmer
(e) None of these

Q4. Who among the following person is a singer?
(a) R
(b) P
(c) T
(d) U
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following combination is true?
(a) T-Boxer
(b) P-Farmer
(c) S-Dentist
(d) Q- Singer
(e) None is true

Directions (6-7): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Point S is 12m east of point G, which is 5m north of point X. Point X is 10m west of point B. Point B is 11m south of point Z. Point Z is 10m northwest of point K, which is west of point S.

Q6. What is the shortest distance between Point K and Point S?
(a) 8m
(b) 6m
(c) 9m
(d) 7m
(e) 10m

Q7. In which direction point K with respect to point B?
(a) North
(b) North-west
(c) North-east
(d) South- west
(e) South-east

Directions (8-10): Each of these questions is based on the following information:
(i) A & B means A is 8m west of B.
(ii) A % B means A is 9m South of B.
(iii) A * B means A is 5m North of B.
(iv) A @ B means A is 2m East of B.

Q8. If the expression ‘J*T%U@B*D&R’ is true, what is the Shortest distance between D and T?
(a) 2√5m
(b) 3m
(c) 4m
(d) 7m
(e) None of these

Q9. If the expression ‘H&Q%P&F*M@X’ is true, what is the direction of H with respect to X?
(a) West
(b) North-east
(c) South West
(d) South-East
(e) None of these

Q10. If the expression ‘A%Z*E@S%Y@I*B’ is true, what is the Shortest distance between B and A?
(a) 9m
(b) 10m
(c) 8m
(d) 7m
(e) None of these

Direction (11-15): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
In a certain code language:
Amazing Right Bench Judgment – MF# SR@ XV@ MN@
Months Failure Against Stop – LG# IZ@ HT@ SL#
Resume Authority Previous Garbage- NV# GF@ FI# TZ@

Q11. What will be the code of ‘Ordered’?
(a) VI@
(b) WI#
(c) IV#
(d) DI@
(e) None of these

Q12. What will be the code of “Comment against”?
(a) GL@ GT@
(b) ML# GT@
(c) GT# HT@
(d) HT@ ML@
(e) None of these

Q13. What will be the code of “Activism”?
(a) NZ#
(b) HZ#
(c) HX@
(d) RX#
(e) None of these

Q14. What will be the code of “Management Problem”?
(a) VI@ NZ@
(b) VM@ LO#
(c) NI# GZ@
(d) OL@ MZ#
(e) MZ# VI@

Q15. What will be the code of “World Cricket”?
(a) VI@ OL@
(b) LD@ VI@
(c) GX# VI#
(d) OD@ IU#
(e) None of these

Solution:

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(a)

Solutions (6-7):
Sol.

S6. Ans.(e)
S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol.

Solution (11-15):
Sol.

S11. Ans.(a)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(e)
S14. Ans.(e)
S15. Ans.(a)

Download the PDF of Reasoning Quiz for 17 February 2020 

1. RBI Assistant 2020: Important Dates
2. RBI Assistant Selection Procedure
3. RBI Assistant Exam Pattern
4. RBI Assistant Syllabus 2020
5. RBI Assistant Salary 2020
6. RBI Assistant Job Profile
7. RBI Assistant Career Growth
8. RBI Assistant Previous Years’ Cut Off
9. RBI Assistant Previous years’ Papers
10. RBI Assistant Preparation Tips
11. RBI Assistant FAQs

If you are preparing for RBI Assistant Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for RBI Assistant Mains

RBI ASSISTANT 2020 KA MAHA PACK (Online Live Classes, Test Series, Video Courses & Ebooks)

RBI Assistant Mains 2020 Online Test Series