RBI Assistant Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock-5: Puzzle, Coding, and Blood Relation

RBI Assistant 2020 Prelims exam is tentatively scheduled to be held on 14th & 15th February 2020 while the mains examination will be conducted in the month of March 2020. There are very few days left for prelims examinations. Today’s we will provide Mini Mock-5 and you can also practice more Reasoning Quiz on bankersadda. For more practice, you can follow the study plan to enhance your preparation.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons were born on two different dates either 22nd or 25th of the same year (that is not a leap year) but in different month- January, February, March and April. G is younger than F. H was born in the month which have even number of days and on even number date. Only two persons was born in between B and E. C was born on 25th of the month which have even numbers of days. Not more than three persons were born before D. A is the third youngest person in the group. E was born in the month which have 31 days. D is younger than H. G was born in the month which have even numbers of days. More than three persons was born in between B and G.

Q1. Who among the following was born on 22nd March?
(a) H
(b) G
(c) E
(d) F
(e) None of these

Q2. How many persons were born after B?
(a) Six
(b) Five
(c) Three
(d) One
(e) None

Q3. Which of the following pair of persons was born in February?
(a) A-B
(b) D-F
(c) G-C
(d) H-D
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following is true about F?
(a) F was born in March
(b) F is the oldest person
(c) F was born on an odd numbered date
(d) Only three persons are younger than F
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following month-date combination is true about C?
(a) January-25th
(b) March-22nd
(c) February-22nd
(d) April-25th
(e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study the following information to answer the given questions:
In a certain code language
‘fact case under europe’ is coded as ‘la pa zi ta’
‘winner case under fact’ is coded as ‘pa zi la sa’
‘verdict under north roar’ is coded as ‘na hi ga pa’
‘fact sport orange verdict’ is coded as ‘zi mi jo ga’

Q6. How will ‘fact winner verdict’ be coded in the given language?
(a) zi la sa
(b) zi sa ga
(c) sa mi jo
(d) pa zi mi
(e) None of these

Q7. How will ‘verdict under roar’ be coded in the given language?
(a) zi la sa
(b) zi sa ga
(c) sa mi jo
(d) pa zi mi
(e) None of these

Q8. What does ‘pa’ stand for?
(a) winner
(b) verdict
(c) under
(d) sport
(e) None of the these

Q9. Which of the following will be coded as ‘na hi la’ in the given language?
(a) case under roar
(b) north roar case
(c) winner case verdict
(d) north fact verdict
(e) None of these

Q10. What is the code for ‘la’ stand for?
(a) case
(b) verdict
(c) winner
(d) roar
(e) None of these.

Directions (11-13): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
In a family there are nine members. S is the grandfather of M, who is brother in law of X, who is the only son of P. Q is the daughter in law of R, who is the daughter in law of T. U is the mother in law of M, who is son of V, who is married to R.

Q11. How is T related with M?
(a) Grandmother
(b) Granddaughter
(c) Mother
(d) Father
(e) None of these

Q12. How is U related with X?
(a) Son in law
(b) Daughter in law
(c) Mother
(d) Granddaughter
(e) Cannot be determined

Q13. How many male members are there in the family?
(a) Four
(b) Three
(c) Five
(d) Two
(e) None of these

Q14. Pointing toward a girl, Neha said, “she is the sister of the only son of my father’s wife”, How Neha related to that girl?
(a) Cousin
(b) Niece
(c) Daughter
(d) Sister
(e) None of these

Q15. If ‘M × N’ means ‘M is the daughter of N’, ‘M + N’ means ‘M is the father of N’, ‘M ÷ N’ means ‘M is the mother of N’ and ‘M – N’ means ‘M is the brother of N’, then in the expression R ÷ Z + M – U × X, how is R related to X?
(a) Mother
(b) Aunt
(c) Sister-in-law
(d) Daughter-in-law
(e) None of these

Directions (16-20): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
A person starts walking from point B in east direction and walks 7m to reach point V. From point V, he takes a right turn and walks 5m to reach point X. From point X, he starts walking in 9m north to reach at point K. From point K, He takes a left turn and walks 12m to reach point Z. From point Z, he starts walks 8m in south direction to reach at point P. Now he takes left turn and walks 6m to reach point A.

Q16. If point G is north of point A and east of point Z, then what is the shortest distance between point G and point K?
(a) 5m
(b) 7m
(c) 6m
(d) 4m
(e) None of these

Q17. In which direction point A with respect to point B?
(a) South
(b) North
(c) South-west
(d) South-east
(e) None of these

Q18. What is the shortest distance between Point K and Point A?
(a) 10m
(b) 9m
(c) 6m
(d) 11m
(e) None of these

Q19. In which direction point P with respect to point X?
(a) North-west
(b) North-east
(c) South
(d) North
(e) None of these

Q20. If point S is midpoint between point Z and point P then in which direction point V with respect to point S?
(a) North-east
(b) South-east
(c) West
(d) East
(e) South

Solution:

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)

Solutions (6-10):

S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(e)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)

Solutions (11-13):
Sol.

S11. Ans(a)
S12. Ans(c)
S13. Ans(c)

S14. Ans.(d)

S15. Ans(e)
Sol.

Solutions (16-20):
Sol.

S16.Ans(c)
S17.Ans(d)
S18.Ans(a)
S19.Ans(a)
S20.Ans(d)

1. RBI Assistant 2020: Important Dates
2. RBI Assistant Selection Procedure
3. RBI Assistant Exam Pattern
4. RBI Assistant Syllabus 2020
5. RBI Assistant Salary 2020
6. RBI Assistant Job Profile
7. RBI Assistant Career Growth
8. RBI Assistant Previous Years’ Cut Off
9. RBI Assistant Previous years’ Papers
10. RBI Assistant Preparation Tips
11. RBI Assistant FAQs

If you are preparing for RBI Assistant Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for RBI Assistant prelims

RBI Assistant Prelims 2020 Video Course

RBI Assistant Premium 2020 Online Test Series

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD