Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 19th February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Mains...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 19th February

Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Seven persons P, Q, R, S, T, U and V live on different floors in the same building, the building has eight floors from 1 to 8 in such a way that ground floor is numbered 1 and the top floor is numbered as 8. The top most floor is numbered 8. One floor is vacant. They like different colours- White, Yellow, Orange, Green, Purple, Grey and Blue (but not necessary in the same order).
The one who likes White colour lives immediate above the one who likes Grey colour. The vacant floor is below the 5th floor. Only two persons live between the vacant floor and the one who likes Purple colour. T likes Green colour and lives on an odd numbered floor above the vacant floor but not immediate above. Vacant floor is an even numbered floor. The one who likes Blue colour lives on one of the floors above the floor on which S lives. There are only three floors in between the floor on which V and U live. Q neither likes Yellow nor Purple colour. U does not live on an odd numbered floor. The one who likes yellow colour lives immediate below the vacant floor. Only three persons live between P and the one who likes yellow colour. V lives one of the floors above U. There are three persons live between P and S who does not live 1st floor.

Q1. Who lives on the floor just above V?
(a) U
(b) P
(c) the one who likes yellow colour
(d) R
(e) the one who likes green colour

Q2. How many persons live between S and the one who likes grey colour?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Four

Q3. Which of the following pairs live on the first floor and the topmost floor respectively?
(a) R, the one who likes grey colour
(b) T, P
(c) the one who likes orange colour, S
(d) the one who likes purple colour, P
(e) V, S

Q4. Who among the following lives on the 6th floor?
(a) Q
(b) the one who likes yellow colour
(c) P
(d) T
(e) the one who likes White colour

Q5. Which of the following combinations is true?
(a) First floor-P
(b) Fourth floor-S
(c) Second floor- the one who likes orange colour
(d) Third floor-the one who likes green colour
(e) Sixth floor- R

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:
A number arrangement machine when given an input line of numbers rearranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.
INPUT— 6531 8234 2813 9812 7823 2312
STEP I- 1356 2348 1238 1289 2378 1223
STEP II- 1223 1238 1289 1356 2348 2378
STEP III- 22 23 28 35 34 37
STEP IV- 4 5 10 8 7 10
Step IV is the last step of the rearrangement. As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate steps for the given input.

Input: 2538 5628 8516 7524 6325 2645

Q6. What will the addition of the numbers which is second, fourth and sixth from the left end in step IV?
(a) 32
(b) 28
(c) 38
(d) 40
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following would be the difference of the numbers which is 2nd from left end in step I and forth from right end in Step II?
(a) 113
(b) 128
(c) 113
(d) 212
(e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following element will be 3rd to the left of 6th from the left end in step III?
(a) 34
(b) 37
(c) 25
(d) 35
(e) None of these

Q9. What will the addition of the numbers which is second, fourth and sixth from the right end in step III?
(a) 132
(b) 128
(c) 136
(d) 140
(e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following is the product of all the digits of the number which is 3rd number from the left end in step I?
(a) 240
(b) 315
(c) 235
(d) 189
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): In the following questions, the symbols ¥, #, ®, Ω and © are used with the following meaning as illustrated below-
‘P#Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor equal to Q’
‘P©Q’ means ‘P is neither equal to nor smaller than Q’
‘P®Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor greater than Q’
‘PΩQ’ means ‘P is not smaller than Q’
‘P¥Q’ means ‘P is not greater than Q’
Now in each of the following questions assuming the given statement to be true, find which of the three conclusions I, II and III given below them is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly.

Q11. Statements: W © S ¥ C ® U Ω M
Conclusions:
I. W © C
II. U Ω W
III. S © M
(a) None is true
(b) Only I is true
(c) Only III is true
(d) Either I or II is true
(e) All are true

Q12. Statements: A Ω B, B ® W, K © W
Conclusions:
I. K © B
II. W ¥ A
III. A © K
(a) Only I and III are true
(b) Only II and III are true
(c) Only I and II are true
(d) All are true
(e) None of these

Q13. Statements: U Ω W, W © C, C ¥ A, Y © C
Conclusions:
I. U © Y
II. C # U
III.Y © U
(a) None is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Only I and II are true
(d) Only II and III are true
(e) All are true

Q14. Statements: W © S ¥ C ® U Ω N
Conclusions:
I. N # C
II. U # W
III. S ® N
(a) None follows
(b) Only I is true
(c) Only III is true
(d) Either I or II is true
(e) All are true

Q15. Statements: U Ω W, W © C, C ¥ A, Y © C
Conclusions:
I. U © C
II. C # A
III.U ® A
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Only I and II are true
(d) Only II and III are true
(e) All are true

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 18th February
Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 17th February
Bank Mains Cracker Study Plan 2021 : Check Now

Solutions

                                            Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 19th February_50.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 19th February_60.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 19th February_70.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 19th February_80.1

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.
In the given Input-Output question the logic is—
For step I- All the digits of the given numbers are arranged in ascending order within the numbers.
For Step II- All the numbers obtained in step I are arranged in ascending order from the left end.
For Step III- First and last digits of the numbers are omitted.
For step IV- The digits of the numbers obtained in step III are added.
INPUT—2538 5628 8516 7524 6325 2645
STEP I- 2358 2568 1568 2457 2356 2456
STEP II- 1568 2356 2358 2456 2457 2568
STEP III- 56 35 35 45 45 56
STEP IV- 11 8 8 9 9 11

S6. Ans. (b)
S7. Ans. (e)
S8. Ans. (d)
S9. Ans (c)
S10. Ans (a)

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. I. W > C (false) II. U ≥ W (false) III.S > M (false)

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. I. K > B (true) II. W ≤ A (true) III. A > K(false)

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. I. U > Y(false) II. C < U (true) III.Y > U(false)

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. I. N < C (false) II. U < W(false) III. S = N (false)

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. I. U > C (true) II. C < A (false) III.U = A (false)

Practice with Online Test Series for Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 19th February_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?