Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 10th November

Directions (1-5): Study the following information to answer the given questions.
Eight players A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H live on separate floors of an Eight-floor building but not necessarily in the same order. The ground floor is numbered 1, the first floor is numbered 2 and so on till the topmost floor which is numbered as 8. They all like different brands- Roadster, Allen Solly, Levi’s, Puma, Adidas, Reebok, Blackberry and Arrow (but not necessarily
G likes Levi’s and lives on an odd numbered floor but above first floor. The one who likes Reebok lives on an even numbered floor above G. Two persons live between the one who likes Reebok and the one who likes Puma. F likes Roadster. Three persons live between H and F who lives above H. F does not live on an even numbered floor. C lives immediately above E. D likes Arrow. Three persons live between the one who likes Allen Solly and the one who likes Arrow. B lives above A but not on top floor. The one who likes Adidas lives on an even numbered floor below the one who likes Allen Solly.

Q1. The person who lives on 3rd floor like which of the following brand?
(a) Arrow
(b) Roadster
(c) Allen Solly
(d) Puma
(e) None of these

Q2. How many persons live between D and the one who likes Adidas?
(a) None
(b) Four
(c) Three
(d) Two
(e) More than four

Q3. G lives on which floor?
(a) 5th floor
(b) 3rd floor
(c) 7th floor
(d) 1st floor
(e) 4th floor

Q4. Which of the following is true about B?
(a) B likes Blackberry
(b) B lives immediate above A
(c) Only two persons live between B and E
(d) The one who likes Roadster lives immediate above B
(e) B lives on 4th floor

Q5. Who lives exactly between F and the one who likes Puma?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) The one who likes Levi’s
(d) B
(e) The one who likes Arrow

Directions (6-10): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Seven friends A, B, C, D, E, F, and G are playing different sports in the college viz. Football, Hockey, Cricket, Badminton, Volleyball, Tennis, and Baseball on different days of same week from Monday to Sunday, but not necessarily in the same order.
Four friends play the sport between the one who plays Baseball l and A who does not play sport on Tuesday. Only the one who plays Cricket plays between F and D. The one who plays Badminton plays just after F. B does not play sport on Friday and Sunday and does not play Cricket. E plays sport before B but not just before. C plays Volleyball. The one who plays Tennis play on Wednesday. The one who plays Football does not play on Saturday. G does not play sport just after the one who plays Badminton. D does not play tennis.

Q6. Who among the following plays sport on Tuesday?
(a) F
(b) The one who plays Cricket
(c) B
(d) C
(e) None of these

Q7. On which of the following day B plays?
(a) Friday
(b) Sunday
(c) Tuesday
(d) Wednesday
(e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following sport F plays?
(a) Cricket
(b) Tennis
(c) Football
(d) Baseball
(e) None of these

Q9. How many friends play sport between E and A?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) More than three
(e) No one

Q10. Which of the following person play Hockey?
(a) G
(b) A
(c) E
(d) F
(e) None of these

Directions (11-12): Read the following information carefully and answer the question which follows:
IF ‘A × B’ means ‘A is son of B’
IF ‘A + B’ means ‘A is daughter of B’
IF ‘A ÷ B’ means ‘A is wife of B’
IF ‘A – B’ means ‘A is Father of B’

Q11. What will come in the place of the question mark, to establish that M is mother of J in the expression?
‘J + K – L ? M’
(a) +
(b) ×
(c) –
(d) ÷
(e) Either (a) or (b)

Q12. Which of the following relations are true based upon the relations given in the question?
J ÷ K × L – M + N’?
(a) K is brother of N
(b) J is daughter-in-law of M
(c) J is daughter-in-law of N
(d) N is daughter of L
(e) None is true

Direction (13-14): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
There are seven members S, T, U, V, W, X and Y in a family among them only 3 females. S is married to V. W is grandson of V who has two children. U is sister-in-law of Y who is unmarried. X is brother-in-law of S who is mother-in-law of U.

Q13. How X is related to Y?
(a) Uncle
(b) Brother
(c) Mother
(d) Sister
(e) Grandson

Q14. Who among the following is the father of W?
(a) U
(b) T
(c) X
(d) Y
(e) None of these

Directions :(15) Study the following information carefully and answer the questions which follow–
‘P – Q’ means ‘P is father of Q’
‘P ÷ Q’ means ‘P is sister of Q’
‘P × Q’ means ‘P is mother of Q’
‘P + Q’ means ‘P is brother of Q’

Q15. Which of the following means ‘A is nephew of B’?
(a) A + C – B × K
(b) B ÷ H – A + D
(c) B ÷ G – A ÷ R
(d) B + T × A ÷ E
(e) None of these

Solutions

Solution (1-5):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 10th November_50.1

S1. Ans. (d)
S2. Ans. (e)
S3. Ans. (a)
S4. Ans. (d)
S5. Ans. (c)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 10th November_60.1

S6. Ans. (b)
S7. Ans. (e)
S8. Ans. (b)
S9. Ans. (c)
S10. Ans. (b)

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. J is the daughter of K and K is the father of L. So, for M to be mother of J, M should be the mother of L. Hence the question mark can be replaced by either × or +.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. Here L and N are husband and wife. M is their daughter; K is their son and J is their daughter-in-law. Hence only (c) is true.

Solutions (13-14):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 10th November_70.1
S13. Ans. (a)
S14. Ans. (b)

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 10th November_80.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 10th November_90.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 10th November_100.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 10th November_120.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 10th November_130.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *