Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 16th November

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:
Eight Persons are going to attend seminar on two different dates-13th and 28th of the four different months starting from March to June.
Only three persons attend seminar between V and U who goes in the month which has even number of days. More than four persons attend seminar after P. Only two persons attends seminar between P and T who attends on an even number date. V attends seminar immediate after R but not in the same month. Q and W attends seminar on the same date but in different month. More than one person attend seminar between S and W. U and T don’t attend seminar in same month.

Q1. Who among the following attend seminar on 28th May?
(a) T
(b) Q
(c) P
(d) S
(e) None of these

Q2. V attends seminar on which of the following month?
(a) April
(b) June
(c) March
(d) May
(e) Cannot be determine

Q3. How many persons are going in between R and Q?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) More than Three
(e) None

Q4. Which of the statement is true about W?
(a) W attends seminar on an odd number date
(b) W attends seminar on the month which has even number of days
(c) Only two persons are attending seminar between T and W
(d) Q attends seminar immediate before W
(e) None of these

Q5. Four of the following are alike in a certain way so form a group, which among the following does not belong to that group?
(a) P- 13th March
(b) Q- 28th May
(c) U- 13th June
(d) V- 28th April
(e) S- 13th May

Directions (6-10): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Seven people P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are living at seven different floors of the building in such a way that ground floor is no. 1 and top floor is no. 7. Each of them likes different colours i.e., Red, Blue, green, Yellow, Pink, Orange and White but not necessary in same order.
U lives on an even number floor. One floor is between U and the one who likes Red colour. The one who likes White colour lives one of the floors above P. The one who likes blue colour live on the 2nd floor. Q lives above the one who likes red colour. R lives just below Q. T lives above Q. The one who likes white colour live on the 5th floor. R does not like white colour. Not more than four persons live between T and V who lives below S. S likes green colour. The one who likes yellow colour live just above the one who likes Pink colour.

Q6. Who among the following person lives on the 3rd floor?
(a) R
(b) S
(c) Q
(d) P
(e) None of these

Q7. How many floors between the one who likes Pink colour and the one who likes Blue colour?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) Two

Q8. Who among the following person likes Red colour?
(a) U
(b) S
(c) T
(d) R
(e) None of these

Q9. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) P
(b) S
(c) R
(d) Q
(e)T

Q10. Who among the following person lives at the topmost floor?
(a) U
(b) Q
(c) T
(d) P
(e) None of these

Direction (11-13): Read the information carefully and answer the questions:
A person starts walking in east direction from his home and walks 5m, then takes right turn and walks 8m then he takes left turn and walks 10m to reach at point P. From point P he walks 12m in north direction and then takes a right turn and walks 6m to reach at point Q. Then finally walks in south direction and walks 20m to reach his office.

Q11. What is the direction of his home with respect to point Q?
(a) North-west
(b) West
(c) North-east
(d) South-west
(e) None of these

Q12. What is the shortest distance between point P and his office?
(a) 27m
(b) 10m
(c) 15m
(d) 13m
(e) None of these

Q13. If point R is 4m south of point Q, then what is the shortest distance between his home and point R?
(a) √31m
(b) 14m
(c) 21m
(d) 15m
(e) None of these

Direction (14-15): Read the information carefully and answer the questions:
Point A is 10m west of point B. Point E is 8m south of point D. Point B is 3m north of point C. Point E is 20m east of point F which is 5m south of point G. Point C is 15m west of point D.

Q14. What is the direction of point F with respect to point C?
(a)South
(b) South-west
(c)North-east
(d)East
(e) None of these

Q15. What is the shortest distance between point A and Point G?
(a) 19m
(b) √41m
(c) 13m
(d) √61m
(e) None of these

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 16th November_50.1
S1. Ans. (b)
S2. Ans. (a)
S3. Ans. (c)
S4. Ans. (b)
S5. Ans. (d)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 16th November_60.1
S6. Ans. (b)
S7. Ans. (c)
S8. Ans. (d)
S9. Ans. (c)
S10. Ans. (c)

Solutions (11-13):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 16th November_70.1
S11. Ans. (d)
S12. Ans. (b)
S13. Ans. (c)

Solutions (14-15):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 16th November_80.1
S14. Ans. (b)
S15. Ans. (d)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 16th November_90.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 16th November_100.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 16th November_120.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 16th November_130.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *