Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 10th January

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons were born on two different dates either 22nd or 25th of the same year (that is not a leap year) but in different month- January, February, March and April.
G is younger than F. H was born in the month which have even number of days and on even number date. Only two persons was born in between B and E. C was born on 25th of the month which have even numbers of days. Not more than three persons were born before D. A is the third youngest person in the group. E was born in the month which have 31 days. D is younger than H. G was born in the month which have even numbers of days. More than three persons was born in between B and G.

Q1. Who among the following was born on 22nd March?
(a) H
(b) G
(c) E
(d) F
(e) None of these

Q2. How many persons were born after B?
(a) Six
(b) Five
(c) Three
(d) One
(e) None

Q3. Which of the following pair of persons was born in February?
(a) A-B
(b) D-F
(c) G-C
(d) H-D
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following is true about F?
(a) F was born in March
(b) F is the oldest person
(c) F was born on an odd numbered date
(d) Only three persons are younger than F
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following month-date combination is true about C?
(a) January-25th
(b) March-22nd
(c) February-22nd
(d) April-25th
(e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study the following information to answer the given questions:
In a certain code language
‘fact case under europe’ is coded as ‘la pa zi ta’
‘winner case under fact’ is coded as ‘pa zi la sa’
‘verdict under north roar’ is coded as ‘na hi ga pa’
‘fact sport orange verdict’ is coded as ‘zi mi jo ga’

Q6. How will ‘fact winner verdict’ be coded in the given language?
(a) zi la sa
(b) zi sa ga
(c) sa mi jo
(d) pa zi mi
(e) None of these

Q7. How will ‘verdict under roar’ be coded in the given language?
(a) zi la sa
(b) zi sa ga
(c) sa mi jo
(d) pa zi mi
(e) None of these

Q8. What does ‘pa’ stand for?
(a) winner
(b) verdict
(c) under
(d) sport
(e) None of the these

Q9. Which of the following will be coded as ‘na hi la’ in the given language?
(a) case under roar
(b) north roar case
(c) winner case verdict
(d) north fact verdict
(e) None of these

Q10. What is the code for ‘la’ stand for?
(a) case
(b) verdict
(c) winner
(d) roar
(e) None of these.

Directions (11-13): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
In a family there are nine members. S is the grandfather of M who is brother-in-law of X who is the only son of P. Q is the daughter in law of R who is the daughter in law of T. U is the mother-in-law of M who is son of V who is married to R.

Q11. How is T related with M?
(a) Grandmother
(b) Granddaughter
(c) Mother
(d) Father
(e) None of these

Q12. How is U related with X?
(a) Son in law
(b) Daughter in law
(c) Mother
(d) Granddaughter
(e) Cannot be determined

Q13. How many male members are there in the family?
(a) Four
(b) Three
(c) Five
(d) Two
(e) None of these

Q14. Pointing toward a girl, Neha said, “she is the sister of the only son of my father’s wife”, How Neha related to that girl?
(a) Cousin
(b) Niece
(c) Daughter
(d) Sister
(e) None of these

Q15. If ‘M × N’ means ‘M is the daughter of N’, ‘M + N’ means ‘M is the father of N’, ‘M ÷ N’ means ‘M is the mother of N’ and ‘M – N’ means ‘M is the brother of N’, then in the expression R ÷ Z + M – U × X, how is R related to X?
(a) Mother
(b) Aunt
(c) Sister-in-law
(d) Daughter-in-law
(e) None of these

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 10th January_50.1
S1. Ans. (c)
S2. Ans. (a)
S3. Ans. (d)
S4. Ans. (b)
S5. Ans. (d)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 10th January_60.1

S6. Ans. (b)
S7. Ans. (e)
S8. Ans. (c)
S9. Ans. (b)
S10. Ans. (a)

Solutions (11-13):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 10th January_70.1
S11. Ans. (a)
S12. Ans. (c)
S13. Ans. (c)

S14. Ans. (d)

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 10th January_80.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 10th January_90.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 10th January_100.1

FAQs

What is the FCI Assistant Grade 3 Phase 1 Exam Date 2023?

The FCI Assistant Grade 3 Phase 1 Exam Dates 2023 are 1st, 7th, 14th & 21st January 2023.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 10th January_120.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 10th January_130.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *