Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 18th May

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Preet starts walking towards her school from her house. The total distance between Preet house to her school is 63m. She walks 17m from her house towards North direction to reach at a park, then she takes a right turn and walks for 9m to reach her uncle shop. From her uncle shop she takes a right turn and walks for 14m to reach bus stop. From bus stop, she walks 12m in east to reach pizza hut, from pizza hut she takes a right turn and walks 3m to reach petrol pump. From petrol pump, she walks in west direction and reached her school.

Q1. What is the shortest distance between School and her house?
(a) 13m
(b) 8m
(c) 12m
(d) 15m
(e) None of these

Q2. If point A is 4m west of her school, then in which direction point A with respect to her Uncle shop?
(a) South
(b) North
(c) South-east
(d) West
(e) North-west

Q3. In which direction point her uncle shop with respect to pizza hut?
(a) South east
(b) North-west
(c) North
(d) East
(e) None of these

Q4. In which direction Park is with respect of Petrol pump?
(a) North-east
(b) South-east
(c) South
(d) North-west
(e) None of these

Q5. What is the direction of her house with respect to her school?
(a) East
(b) South
(c) North
(d) west
(e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study the given information and answer the following question.
Point P is 18m north of point Q. Point S is 5m east of point Q. Point Z is west of 15m of point J. Point J is 5m west of point Q. Point N is 7m south of point Z. Point S is 7m north of point W. Point P is 3m east of point T

Q6. What is the shortest distance between N and W?
(a) 20m
(b)15m
(c) 10m
(d)5m
(e)25m

Q7. Point Z is in which direction with respect to S?
(a) North-East
(b) North-west
(c) East
(d) South
(e) None of these

Q8. What is the direction of Point T with respect of point S?
(a) East
(b) South
(c) West
(d) North-west
(e) None of these

Q9. In which direction of Point J with respect to Point T?
(a) North-east
(b) North
(c) West
(d) South-west
(e) None of these

Q10. If Point K is 5m west of point P then what is the shortest distance between Point K and Point J?
(a) 10m
(b) 9m
(c) 11m
(d) 6m
(e) None of these

Direction (11-12): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
A person starts walking from point A to the east direction and walks 24m to reach at point B. From point B he takes two consecutive left turns and walks 10m and 12m respectively and reach at point D. From point D he walks in south direction and walks 15m to reach at point E, then finally turn his left and walks 12m to reach final point F.
Q11. What is the direction of his starting point with respect to point D?
(a) North-west
(b) South-West
(c) North-east
(d) South
(e) None of these

Q12. If point O is the midpoint of point A and B, then what is the shortest distance between point O to his final position?
(a) 15m
(b) 12m
(c) 10m
(d) 13m
(e) None of these

Direction (13-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
Point A is 20m west of point B, which is 9m north of point D. Point F is 6m south of point G. Point E is 15m north of point C. Point F is 18m east of point E. Point C is 12m west of point D.

Q13. What is the direction of point G with respect to point D?
(a) South
(b)North-east
(c)South-west
(d)East
(e) None of these

Q14. What is the shortest distance between point E to point A?
(a)12m
(b)18m
(c) 25m
(d) 10m
(e) None of these

Q15. What is the direction of point A with respect to point C?
(a) North-West
(b)South-East
(c)North-East
(d) West
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 17th May
Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 16th May
Study Plan for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Prelims 2021

Solutions

                                         

Solutions(1-5):
Sol.

S1.Ans(a)
S2.Ans(a)
S3.Ans(b)
S4.Ans(d)
S5.Ans(d)

Solution(6-10):
Sol.


S6.Ans(e)
S7.Ans(e)
S8.Ans(d)
S9.Ans(d)
S10.Ans(e)

Solutions (11-12):
Sol.

S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(d)

Solutions (13-15):
Sol.

S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(d)
S15. Ans.(a)

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?