Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 22nd May

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in square table. Four of them sit at corner face inside and like different flowers i.e. Lotus, Lily, Sunflower and Rose and remaining four persons sit at middle side of square table face outside the center and like different fruits i.e. Mango, Grapes, Orange and Apple. All information is not necessarily in the same order.
Two persons sit between C and the one who likes lotus. The person who likes grapes sit third to the left of the person who likes lotus. One person sits between the one who likes lily and the one who likes sunflower. Three persons sit between A and F. D and B are immediate neighbor to each other. One person sits between C and the one who likes apple. G likes mango. E sits third to the right of G. B likes apple. C does not like grapes. The person who likes lily and the one who likes grapes are not immediate neighbor to each other. A sits second to the left of D.

Q1. Who among the following person sit immediate right of B?
(a) F
(b) D
(c) G
(d) A
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following person likes Rose?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) A
(d) G
(e) None of these

Q3. How many persons sit between E and G when counted to the left of G?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) More than Three
(e) None

Q4. Who among the following person sit second to the right of H?
(a) The one who likes Lily
(b) The one who likes Lotus
(c) The one who likes Orange
(d) The one who likes Mango
(e) None of these

Q5. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) A
(b) H
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Directions (6-10): In these questions, the relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by two conclusions. Give answer

Directions (11-13): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Amongst Six friends, A, B, C, D, E and F, each got different marks in the examination. D score marks which is an odd number. D score more marks than E and does not score highest marks. C score more marks than F but less marks than D. C does not score less than E.E score more marks than F and A. A does not score marks that is an odd number. The one who scored the minimum marks scored 31 marks and the one who scored the highest, scored 90 marks.

Q11. Who scored the lowest marks?
(a) F
(b) D
(c) A
(d) B
(e) C

Q12. Who among the following Person has scored third highest marks?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) B
(d) E
(e) Either (a) or (d)

Q13. If C score is 64 then what is possible score of D?
(a) 70
(b) 60
(c) 68
(d) 92
(e) 65

Q14. In the given number ‘83175653426’ if ‘2’ is added to each odd number and ‘1’ is subtracted to each even number then how many digits are not repeated in the resultant thus obtained?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None

Q15. Among P, Q, R, X and Y, each one of them is of different age, Q is older than only one person. X is shorter than only R. X is taller than P and Y. Who among them is the third tallest?
(a) P
(b) Q
(c) R
(d) Y
(e) Can’t be determined

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 21st May
Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 20th May
Study Plan for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Prelims 2021

Solutions

                                         

Solution (1-5):

S1.Ans (b)
S2.Ans (c)
S3.Ans (d)
S4.Ans (c)
S5.Ans (b)

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. I. E > C (false) II. B ≤ C (false)

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. I. A > N (false) II. K < B (false)

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. I. G < R (true) II. S < M (true)

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. I. S < R (false) II. S > T (false)

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. I. A ≥ E (false) II. E < A (true)

S11. Ans (a)
Sol. B (90)>D>C>E>A>F (31)

S12. Ans (b)
Sol. B (90)>D>C>E>A>F (31)

S13. Ans (e)
Sol. B (90)>D>C>E>A>F (31)

S14.Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘83175653426’ changes to ‘75397575315’ two numbers i.e. 9 and 1 are not repeated.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol R>X>P/Y>Q>P/Y

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?