Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 20th May

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Seven friends A, B, C, D, E, F, and G are playing different sports in the college viz. Football, Hockey, Cricket, Badminton, Volleyball, Tennis, and Baseball on different days of same week from Monday to Sunday, but not necessarily in the same order.
Four friends play the sport between the one who plays Baseball l and A, who does not play sport on Tuesday. Only the one who plays Cricket plays between F and D. The one who plays Badminton plays just after F. B does not play sport on Friday and Sunday and does not play Cricket. E plays sport before B, but not just before. C plays Volleyball. The one who plays Tennis play on Wednesday. The one who plays Football does not play on Saturday. G does not play sport just after the one who plays Badminton. D does not play tennis.

Q1. Who among the following plays sport on Tuesday?
(a) F
(b) The one who plays Cricket
(c) B
(d) C
(e) None of these

Q2. On which of the following day B plays?
(a) Friday
(b) Sunday
(c) Tuesday
(d) Wednesday
(e) None of these

Q3. Which of the following sport F plays?
(a) Cricket
(b) Tennis
(c) Football
(d) Baseball
(e) None of these

Q4. How many friends play sport between E and A?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) More than three
(e) No one

Q5. Which of the following person play Hockey?
(a) G
(b) A
(c) E
(d) F
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
Ten persons are sitting in two parallel rows containing 5 person each, in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. In row-1 U, W, X, Y and Z are sitting and all of them are facing South. In row-2 F, G, H, J and K are sitting and all of them are facing North. Therefore, each person sits in a row faces another person of other row.
G sits opposite to the one who sits second to the left of the one who sits third to the right of Y. Only one person sits between G and J. X sits second to the right of Z. J faces neither X nor Z. K sits second to the left of H and he does not sit at any of the extreme ends. F is not an immediate neighbour of K. W faces neither K nor J.

Q6. Who among the following sits opposite to U?
(a) J
(b) K
(c) F
(d) H
(e) None of these

Q7. Who among the following sits second to the right of W?
(a) Z
(b) U
(c) Y
(d) X
(e) None of these

Q8. Four of the following five belong to a group in a certain way, find which of the one does not belong to that group?
(a) X
(b) H
(c) Y
(d) F
(e) U

Q9. How many persons sit between K and F?
(a) None
(b) Two
(c) One
(d) Three
(e) None of these

Q10. What is the position of H with respect to J?
(a) Third to the left
(b) Immediate right
(c) Second to the left
(d) Third to the right
(e) Fourth to the right

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:
Eight Persons are going to attend seminar on two different dates-13th and 28th of the four different months starting from March to June.
Only three persons attend seminar between V and U, who goes in the month which has even number of days. More than four persons attend seminar after P. Only two persons attends seminar between P and T, who attends on an even number date. V attends seminar immediate after R, but not in the same month. Q and W attends seminar on the same date but in different month. More than one person attend seminar between S and W. U and T don’t attend seminar in same month.

Q11. Who among the following attend seminar on 28th May?
(a) T
(b) Q
(c) P
(d) S
(e) None of these

Q12. V attends seminar on which of the following month?
(a) April
(b) June
(c) March
(d) May
(e) Cannot be determine

Q13. How many persons are going in between R and Q?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) More than Three
(e) None

Q14. Which of the statement is true about W?
(a) W attends seminar on an odd number date
(b) W attends seminar on the month which has even number of days
(c) Only two persons are attending seminar between T and W
(d) Q attends seminar immediate before W
(e) None of these

Q15. Four of the following are alike in a certain way so form a group, which among the following does not belong to that group?
(a) P- 13th March
(b) Q- 28th May
(c) U- 13th June
(d) V- 28th April
(e) S- 13th May

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 19th May
Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 18th May
Study Plan for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Prelims 2021

Solutions

                                         

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans(b)
S2. Ans(e)
S3. Ans(b)
S4. Ans(c)
S5. Ans(b)

Solution (6-10):
Sol.

S6. Ans(a)
S7. Ans(b)
S8. Ans(e)
S9. Ans(c)
S10. Ans(d)

Solution (11-15):
Sol.

S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(a)
S13. Ans.(c)
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(d)

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?