Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 23rd June

Directions (1-5): These questions are based on the following set of numbers.

758    625    417    843    236

Q1. If in each number first digit is replaced by the second digit, second digit is replaced by the third digit and third digit is replaced by the first digit, then which number will be the second lowest?
(a) 625
(b) 843
(c) 236
(d) 758
(e) 417

Q2. If in each number, the first and the third digits are interchanged, and then which number will be the highest?
(a) 843
(b) 417
(c) 236
(d) 758
(e) 625

Q3. If all the numbers are arranged in descending order, then what will be the difference between the second digit of highest number and third digit of second highest number?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 4
(d) 5
(e) 0

Q4. If ‘1’ is added to all even digits in all the numbers, in which of the following numbers will the difference between the first and second digit will be less than two?
(a) 625
(b) 843
(c) 236
(d) 758
(e) 417

Q5. If in each number all the digits are arranged in ascending order within the number, then what will be the difference between lowest and highest number thus formed?
(a) 431
(b) 469
(c) 530
(d) 433
(e) 429

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the following questions:-

946   356   751   389   658

Q6. Which will be the highest number if all the digits of the numbers are arranged in decreasing order?
(a) 658
(b) 946
(c) 389
(d) 751
(e) 356

Q7. What will be the sum of third digit of the lowest number and the first digit of the highest number after all the 1st and 3rd digit of all the numbers are interchanged?
(a) 15
(b) 11
(c) 4
(d) 16
(e) None of these

Q8. What will be the difference between the sum of the digits of the last two numbers and the sum of the digits of the first two number?
(a) 9
(b) 6
(c) 5
(d) 7
(e) 4

Q9. What will be the 2nd digit of the 2nd lowest number after one is subtracted from the odd digits of all the number and one is added to the even digits of all the numbers?
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 9
(d) 2
(e) None of these

Q10. Sum of first and third digit is the highest for which number?
(a) 356
(b) 389
(c) 751
(d) 658
(e) 946

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 22nd June
Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 21st June
Study Plan for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Prelims 2021

Solutions

                                       

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. New arrangement will be 587 256 174 438 362.

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. 389

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. 7 + 9= 16

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. 39 – 33 =6

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. 9

S10. Ans.(e)

S11. Ans. (c)

S12. Ans. (c)

S13. Ans.(a)

S14. Ans.(e)

S15. Ans.(d)

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?