Reasoning Ability Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 17th November

Direction (1-5): Read the given information carefully and answer the questions:
Seven boxes are placed one above another. Each box contains different numbers of flower i.e. 14, 17, 40, 25, 32, 9 and 16.

There are three boxes are placed between box A and the one which contain maximum number of flowers. More than four boxes are placed above box C. Box E does not contain maximum number of flowers. G contain number of flowers which is perfect square of even number. Number of boxes between G and D is half of number of boxes between G and C which contain number of flowers which is perfect square of an odd number. Difference between numbers of flowers is 5 in box D and F which is placed just below D. Box E placed below B. Box A contain 15 flowers more than E. Box B placed below box A.

Q1. What is the number of flowers in box D?
(a) 32
(b) 25
(c) Either (d) or (e)
(d) 14
(e) 9

Q2. Difference between the number of flowers between the box which is placed at top of the stack and the box which is placed at the bottom?
(a) 15
(b) 7
(c) 20
(d) 12
(e) None of these

Q3. How many boxes are placed between F and the box which contain 17 flowers?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) More than three
(e) None of these

Q4. Which among the following box is placed just above box C?
(a) A
(b) F
(c) D
(d) G
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following box contain second highest number of flowers?
(a) C
(b) G
(c) B
(d) E
(e) A

Directions (6-10): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Nine persons M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, T and U are sitting in a linear row and all of them face towards south. Each of them likes different Colours i.e. Red, Blue, Green, Pink, Purple, White, Black, Brown and Yellow.
Four persons sit between R and O, who likes Brown. O does not sit at extreme end of the row. The one who likes pink colour sits third to the left of one who sits second to the right of R. N sits third to the right of M, who likes purple. N sits third to the left of Q. S sits immediate right of the one who likes Black. Two persons sit between T and the one who likes Blue colour. T is not immediate neighbor of R. U sits third to the right of the one who likes Pink colour. The one who likes White colour is immediate neighbor of the one who likes Green colour. Q is not immediate neighbor of O. S likes blue colour. More than five persons sit between the one who likes red colour and the one who likes white colour.

Q6. Who among the following person sits immediate right to M?
(a) The one who likes red colour
(b) S
(c) N
(d) R
(e) the one who sits immediate left of S

Q7. Who among the following person likes yellow colour?
(a) M
(b) O
(c) N
(d) T
(e) None of these

Q8. How many persons sit to the right of U?
(a) Three
(b) Four
(c) Two
(d) one
(e) More than four

Q9. Which of the following combination is true?
(a) O-Yellow
(b) T-Pink
(c) S- Black
(d) R-Red
(e) None is true

Q10. What is the position of O with respect to U?
(a) Third to the left
(b) Third to the right
(c) Fifth to the right
(d) Fourth to the left
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are going for a holiday in four different months i.e. January, March, April and May at two different dates i.e. 11th and 22nd. All information is not necessarily in same order.
D goes in the month which has even number of days. Two persons go between D and F. E goes just after H but not in the same month. C goes after B. A goes before G. Not more than one person goes between C and A. C does not goes in the month which has even number of days. G does not go in March. Not more than one person goes between A and G.

Q11. Who among the following person go in 11th January?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) G
(d) D
(e) None of these

Q12. On which of the following date A goes on holiday?
(a) 11th April
(b) 22nd March
(c) 11th May
(d) 22nd April
(e) 11th March

Q13. How many persons goes between F and H?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) More than Four
(e) None

Q14. Who among the following goes just after D?
(a) C
(b) H
(c) A
(d) G
(e) None of these

Q15. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) E
(d) G
(e) A

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 16th November
Reasoning Ability Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS Mains 2020, 16th November- Puzzle & Blood Relation
Prelims Quiz Study Plan for SBI & IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

Solution (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(e)
S5. Ans.(e)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.

S6.Ans(e)
S7.Ans(c)
S8.Ans(e)
S9.Ans(d)
S10.Ans(b)

Solutions (11-15):
Sol.

S11.Ans(e)
S12.Ans(d)
S13.Ans(d)
S14.Ans(c)
S15.Ans(e)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS & SBI Prelims 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS & SBI Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: