Reasoning Ability Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 23rd December

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Eight persons are sitting around a square table, four of them sit at four corners while four sits at the middle of the sides. The one who sit at the corners face the centre while who sit at the middle face outside. Each of them likes different colour. R does not like Magenta. The one who likes Olive is an immediate neighbour of Q. V sits third to the left of the one who likes Magenta. Only two persons sit between V and S. The one who likes Yellow sits on the immediate right of S. The one who likes Pink sits second to the right of R. R is neither an immediate neighbour of S nor V. Only one person sits between T and the one who likes Pink. W sits on the immediate left of the one who likes Green. P likes Grey. The one who likes Magenta doesn’t face inside. P is not an immediate neighbour of T. The one who likes Purple is an immediate neighbour of P. U likes blue colour.

Q1. S likes which of the following colour?
(a) Yellow
(b) Pink
(c) Green
(d) Blue
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following sits third right of R?
(a) T
(b) S
(c) V
(d) U
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following faces the one who likes Olive colour?
(a) T
(b) The one who likes pink colour
(c) R
(d) The one who sits immediate right of P
(e) None of these

Q4. What is the position of Q with respect to T?
(a) Immediate left
(b) Third to the right
(c) Second to the left
(d) immediate right
(e) None of these

Q5. Who among the following likes Magenta colour?
(a) P
(b) V
(c) S
(d) Q
(e) None of these

Q6. How many pairs of letters are there in the word ‘TRIANGLE’, each of which have as many letters between then in the word as they have between then in the English alphabet (Both Forward and Backward direction)?
(a) Three
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) More than Three
(e) None

Q7. How many words can be formed from the 1st, 4th, 7th and 8th letter of a word ‘PUBLISHED’ by using each letter once in the word?
(a) More than Three
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) One
(e) None

Q8. If in the letter ‘WARNINGS’ vowels are replaced with its next letter and consonant is replaced with its previous letter. After that, all letters are arranged in alphabetical order, then which of the following letter is fourth from the right end?
(a) R
(b) M
(c) B
(d) F
(e) Q

Q9. If in the number 74986523, 1 is added to the second, fourth, sixth and eighth digit and 1 is subtracted from the first, third, fifth and seventh digits, then all the numbers are arranged in descending order from left to right. Which of the following is the fifth digit from the left end in the new arrangement?
(a) 4
(b) 8
(c) 6
(d) 5
(e) None of these

Direction (10-12): Read all the information carefully and answers the following questions given below:
Point O is the Initial Point of A and B. From point O, A Goes 12m south direction and takes his right and walks 6m. Now he takes his left and walks 12m to reach his destination. From point O, B goes 20m in east direction and takes his right and walks 4m and takes another right turn and walks 10m. Now he takes his left and walks 25m after that he takes right turn and goes 16m to reach his final destination.

Q10. Find the total distance travel by B?
(a) 55m
(b) 75m
(c) 45m
(d) 95m
(e) 65m

Q11. What is the position of Point O with respect to A’s last position?
(a) North-West
(b) North
(c) South-East
(d) North-East
(e) None of these

Q12. What is the difference between total distance travel by A and total distance travel by B?
(a) 30m
(b) 35m
(c) 40m
(d) 42m
(e) None of these

Directions (13-15): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Point G is 5m west of point H, which is 12m south of point D. Point A is 20m east of point B. Point F is 10m west of point E. Point C is 15m east of point D. Point F is 8m north of point G. Point E is 16m south of point A.

Q13. What is the direction of point G with respect to point A?
(a) South-east
(b) North-west
(c) South-west
(d) West
(e) None of these

Q14. What is the shortest distance between point H and point E?
(a) 8m
(b) √89m
(c) 10
(d) √15m
(e) None of these

Q15. What is the direction of point B with respect to point C?
(a) East
(b) North
(c) North-west
(d) South-East
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 19th December
Reasoning Ability Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 19th December
Prelims Quiz Study Plan for SBI & IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. HELP

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. Original Word- WARNING
After applied given conditions arrangement is- BFJMMQRV

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Original Digit- 74986523
After applied given conditions- 98665541

Solutions (10-12):
Sol.

S10. Ans. (b)
S11. Ans. (d)
S12. Ans. (e)

Solution (13-15):
Sol.

S13.Ans(c)
S14.Ans(b)
S15.Ans(c)

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material