Reasoning Ability Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS Mains 2020, 31st October- Puzzle & Data Sufficiency

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:
Eight friends are sitting around a circular table, in such a way some are facing outside while some are facing inside. Each of them like different social networking platform. The one who likes Tumblr facing outside and sits third to the left of R. H sits second to the left of O, who facing outside. H sits opposite to M, who likes Skype. O and R do not sit near to each other. H does not like Tumblr. R likes Telegram and sits opposite to S and both are facing each other. B sits opposite to the one who likes Twitter, and both are not facing same direction. B does not sit near to M. B facing same direction as S. The one who likes Facebook sits immediate right of R. S does not like LinkedIn and WhatsApp. The one who likes WhatsApp sits immediate left of the one who likes Tumblr. U sits opposite to the one who likes WhatsApp. Immediate neighbours of R are facing opposite direction to R. K does not like Instagram and Faces opposite direction to M.

Q1. Who among the following likes Facebook?
(a) H
(b) S
(c) B
(d) U
(e) K

Q2. Which of the following social networking platform likes by S?
(a) Twitter
(b) Instagram
(c) Facebook
(d) Skype
(e) None of these

Q3. What is the position of K with respect to M?
(a) Second to the left
(b) Second to the right
(c) third to the right
(d) third to the left
(e) Immediate left

Q4. Which of the following social networking platform likes by H?
(a) Twitter
(b) Instagram
(c) Facebook
(d) Skype
(e) LinkedIn

Q5. Who among the following likes Twitter?
(a) H
(b) S
(c) B
(d) U
(e) K

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and Give answer-
(a) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(b) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(c) If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question
(d) If the data given in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
(e) If the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

Q6. How is ‘No’ coded in the code language?
I. ‘Jo Ko Na’ means 12 41 62’ and ‘No Ko Ji’ means 21 42 41’.
II. ‘No Yo So’ means ’42 23 32′ and ‘Ji Na So’ means ’21 12 32′.

Q7. Who among R, S, T, U and V is exactly in the middle when they are arranged in ascending order of their heights?
I. U is taller than S but shorter than V.
II. T is taller than S and V but shorter than R.

Q8. How is A related to B?
I. P, who has only two kids, A and B, is the mother-in-law of Q, who is sister-in-law of B.
II. R, the sister-in-law of A, is the daughter-in-law of S, who has only two kids, A and B.

Q9. Who is tallest among five friends A, B, C, D and E?
I. D is taller than C but just shorter than E.
II. E is shorter than A. B is shorter than E.

Q10. Six persons are sitting in a row facing north. Who among the following sits immediate left of P?
I. P sits third to the left of R. Only two persons sit between U and T who is not an immediate neighbour of P.
II. P sits second to the right of Q. T sits immediate right of S.

Direction (11-12): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

Q11. Read the following statements and answer the question.
I. Finally, the government has decided to sell off its sick industrial units, which have become a burden to it.
II. Corruption, inefficiency and red-tapism have led to heavy losses to the government owned industrial units.
Which of the following is true with respect to the above statements?
(a) Statement I is the cause and Statement II is its effect
(b) Statement II is the cause and Statement I is its effect
(c) Both statement I and II are independent causes
(d) Both statements I and II are effects of independent causes
(e) Both statement I and II are effect of the same cause

Q12. The Internet Cafes are incurring heavy loss these days as people prefer to use Internet in their mobiles PCs and Laptops.
Which of the following statements can be an effective course of action?
(a) The Internet Cafe should be converted into coffee cafe.
(b) The Internet should be closed, and new project should be started there.
(c) More funds should be invested on the Internet Cafe.
(d) Internet Cafe should be banned.
(e) None of these.

Directions (13-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
A%B (6)- A is 12m in north of B
A$B (12)- A is 24m in south of B
A#B (15)- A is 30m in east of B
A&B (9)- A is 18m in west of B

P%M (11), O#M (6), Q%O (14), U&Q (10), N$U (17)

Q13. What is the shortest distance between point N and M?
(a) 17m
(b) 15m
(c) 10m
(d) 12m
(e) None of these

Q14. What is the direction of point Q with respect to point P?
(a) North-East
(b) South-West
(c) South-East
(d) North-West
(e) None of these

Q15. If Point L is midpoint of O and Q, then what is the direction of point L with respect to point U?
(a) South
(b) South-west
(c) North
(d) South-east
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 30th October
Reasoning Ability Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS Mains 2020, 30th October- Puzzle & Miscellaneous
IBPS Clerk Preparation 2020: Preparation Tips & Strategy for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans(e)
S2. Ans(b)
S3. Ans(a)
S4. Ans(e)
S5. Ans(d)

Solutions (6-10):
S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. To get the code of No we have to use both the given statements together. From Statement I we can find that No either coded as 21 or 42 but from Statement I and II we can clearly find the code of No i.e. 42.

S7. Ans.(e)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Using both statements together, A is the tallest person.
From Statement I- E>D>C
From statement II- A>E>B
From both statements- A>E>D>C/B>C/B

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. By combining both the statement we can find U sits immediate left of P.

Solutions (11-12):
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The government has decided to sell off its industrial units, because heavy loss was caused by corruption, inefficiency and red-tapism. Hence statement II is the cause and I is its effect.
S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. It can’t be a better course of action to convert the Internet Cafe into Coffee Cafe. Also, a new project at the place of internet cafe after diminishing it can’t be a rational course of action. More investment in loss making project is also not rational without a strong strategy, and the 4th statement is illogical – not a good course of action.

Solutions (13-15):
Sol.

S13. Ans.(c)
S14. Ans.(a)
S15. Ans.(d)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant Mains 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: