Reasoning Ability Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS Mains 2020, 5th November- Puzzle & Input-Output

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting around a square table. Four persons are sitting at corners while four are sitting on sides. The persons who are sitting at corners face outside and the persons sitting at the middle of sides face inside. Each of them likes different fruits i.e. Mango, Orange, Apple, Cherry, Blueberry, Kiwi, Papaya and Peach.
The one who likes papaya sits second to the right of P. Two persons sit between P and the one who likes Apple. The one who likes peach sits immediate left of the one who likes apple. T and Q sit immediate left to each other’s and Q sits at one of the corners. The one who likes Apple sits opposite to the one who likes Blueberry. S sits opposite to the one who likes Orange. The one who likes Orange is not an immediate neighbor of the one who likes papaya and Blueberry. The one who likes cherry sits second to the right of R, who does not like peach and papaya. R does not sit at the corner of the table. The one who likes Kiwi is an immediate neighbor of the one who likes cherry. W likes orange. The one who likes Blueberry sits third to the left of U. Neither U nor P like kiwi.

Q1. Who among the following person likes Apple?
(a) U
(b) S
(c) P
(d) W
(e) None of these

Q2. How many persons sit between T and S when counted to the left of S?
(a) Four
(b) Three
(c) One
(d) Two
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following person sits opposite to U?
(a) P
(b) Q
(c) S
(d) V
(e) None of these

Q4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) Q
(b) S
(c) V
(d) W
(e) P

Q5. Who among the following person likes Kiwi?
(a) P
(b) Q
(c) S
(d) W
(e) None of these

Directions (6-7): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and give the answer
(a) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(b) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(c) if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
(d) if the data in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
(e) if the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

Q6. How many children are there between Aman and Adarsh in a row of children?
I. Aman is Twelfth from the left in the row
II. Adarsh is seventh from the right end and total children are 22.

Q7. Who among P, Q, R, S, and T is the heaviest?
I. Only three persons are lighter than R. P is lighter than T, who is not lighter than R.
II. S is lighter than R and heavier than P. Q is lighter than T.

Q8. A man says to a lady, “Your father is the father in law of my father’s only child.” How is the lady related to the man?
(a) Sister-in-law
(b) Granddaughter
(c) Wife
(d) Daughter
(e) Aunt

Directions (9-10): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Deepak starts his journey from point A, walks 15m towards East to reach at point B, then takes a left turn and walks for 7m to reach point C. From point C he starts walking in west and walks for 10m to reach at point D, From point D he takes a left turn and walks 12m to reach at point E, then takes a left turn again and walks 8m to reach point F. From point F, He walks 15m in south direction and reached point H.

Q9. What is the shortest distance between points A and H?
(a) 23m
(b) √596m
(c) √569m
(d) 24m
(e) None of these

Q10. In which direction point D with respect to point H?
(a) North
(b) South
(c) South-east
(d) North-west
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Study the following information and answer the questions.
Input: trouble approximately personnel apology price apparatus 21 42 32 10 01
Step I : personnel trouble approximately apology price apparatus 21 42 32 01 10
Step II : personnel trouble price approximately apology apparatus 42 32 01 10 21
Step III : personnel trouble price approximately apparatus apology 42 01 10 21 32
Step IV : personnel trouble price approximately apparatus apology 01 10 21 32 42
And Step IV is the last step of the above arrangement as the intended arrangement is obtained. As per the rules followed in the given steps find out the appropriate steps for the given input.

Input: aim hour whether apple you amazon 22 47 63 82 95

Q11. How many steps will be required to complete the given rearrangement?
(a)Five
(b)Six
(c)Seven
(d)Four
(e)None of these

Q12. Which of the following is the third element from the left in step V?
(a)Hour
(b)You
(c)Aim
(d)63
(e)None of these

Q13. Which of the following is Step III of the given input?
(a)Whether you aim hour apple amazon 82 22 4763 95
(b)Whether hour you aim apple amazon 82 95 22 4763
(c)Whether apple aim hour you amazon 47 63 82 95 22
(d)Whether hour aim apple you amazon 8222 4763 95
(e)None of these

Q14. Which element is third to the right of ‘apple’ in step IV?
(a)You
(b)47
(c)22
(d)63
(e)None of these

Q15. Which element is fourth to the left of ‘amazon’ in step II?
(a)whether
(b)aim
(c)hour
(d)apple
(e)you

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 4th November
Reasoning Ability Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS Mains 2020, 4th November- Puzzle & Direction Sense
IBPS Clerk Preparation 2020: Preparation Tips & Strategy for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1.Ans(e)
S2.Ans(d)
S3.Ans(e)
S4.Ans(e)
S5.Ans(c)

Solution(6-7):
S6.Ans(e)
From statement I and II we can get our answer
S7.Ans(a)
From statement I, we can find T is the heaviest.

S8.Ans(c)

Solutions (9-10):
Sol.

S9.Ans(c)
S10.Ans(d)

Solution (11-15):
The machine rearranges one word and one number in each step.
The words are rearranged from the left end and the numbers are rearranged on the right.
First, the words starting from the consonants are rearranged according to the descending order of total numbers of letter in the word and then the words starting from vowels are rearranged according to the decreasing order of total number of letter in the word.
The numbers are rearranged in ascending order on the right end.

Input: aim hour whether apple you amazon 22 47 63 82 95
Step I: whether aim hour apple you amazon 47 63 82 95 22
Step II: whether hour aim apple you amazon 63 82 95 22 47
Step III: whether hour you aim apple amazon 82 95 22 4763
Step IV: whether hour you amazon aim apple 95 22 47 63 82
Step V: whether hour you amazon apple aim 22 47 63 82 95
S11. Ans.(a)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(c)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant Mains 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: