English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 5th November

Directions (1-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. He is so lazy (a)/ that he takes a (b)/ large number of time (c)/ to complete such a small piece of work. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Dileep has spend (a)/ six years in Calcutta (b)/ but still he does not know (c)/ many parts of the city. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. Last week when (a)/ I reach Viru’shouse  (b)/ he had already (c)/ left for Mumbai. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. The number of foreign tourists (a)/ visiting India are increasing (b)/ day by day during (c)/ this tourist season. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. After 50 years of Independence (a)/ many social problems (b)/ still remaining (c)/ to be solved in India. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q6. He does not (a)/ fail to came (b)/ to my help (c)/ whenever I am in trouble. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. My parents (a)/ prevented me (b)/ in accepting (c)/ the invitation. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. He climbed (a)/ from the ladder (b)/ to reach (c)/ the ceiling. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. My sister (a)/ insists (b)/ that she should be allowed to (c)/ remain unmarried (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. In another departure from the (a)/ post-Deng practice, no potential successor (b)/ to Mr. Xi has been included (c)/ in the new line-up of the PBSC.(d)/ No error (e). 

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (11-15): Improve the underlined part of the sentences, if needed.

Q11. Thousands of buildings had either collapsed or damage in the earthquake.

(a) or had damage
(b) or have been damaged
(c) or have damaged
(d) or been damaged
(e) No improvement

Q12. Try to ask him why does he repeat the same mistake each time.

(a) he repeat
(b) does he repeats
(c) he repeats
(d) do he repeats
(e) No improvement

Q13. The Desais soon got used to live in the country.

(a) were used to live
(b) got used to living
(c) had used to live
(d) have used to live
(e) No improvement

Q14. The early national movement succeeded  arouse among the people the feeling that they belonged to one common nation- the Indian nation.

(a) in arousing
(b) with arousing
(c) of arousing
(d) for arouse
(e) No improvement

Q15. From among various alternatives we should choose the one which is viable and which consumes less time and energy.

(a) is viable and consuming lesser
(b) is viability and consumes less
(c) being viable and consumes less
(d) has viable and consuming less
(e) No improvement required

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 4th November
English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 3rd November
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English


Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use ‘lot’ in place of ‘large number’ as ‘a large number of/ a number of’ is not used with uncountable noun ‘time’.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘spent’ will be used in place of ‘spend’ as ‘have/ has/ had/ having+ V3’ is used.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘reached’ will be used in place of ‘reach’ as the sentence is in past tense.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘is’ will be used in place of ‘are’ as singular verb is used after ‘The number of’.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘are still’ will be used in place of ‘still remaining’ as plural verb ‘are’ is used for ‘many social problems’.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use ‘come’ in place of ‘came’ as V1 is used after Infinitive Particle (to).
Ex. He does not want to stay here.
She never tries to come here.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘from’ will be used in place of ‘in’ as preposition ‘from’ is used after ‘prevent, prohibit, abstain, refrain, escape, absent’
Ex. He prevented me from going there.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘up’ will be used in place of ‘from’ as after ‘climb’, preposition ‘up/ down’ is used.
Ex. He climbed up a tree.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol.  The sentence is grammatically correct.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘or been damaged’ is the correct use as the two verbs used i.e. ‘collapse’ is an Intransitive verb whereas ‘damage’ is the transitive verb.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘he repeats’ is the correct use as the sentence is not a question but a statement for which ‘subject + verb’ is used.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘got used to living’ is the correct use as ‘to’ used after ‘used’ is not an infinitive particle but a preposition and the verb that comes after any preposition is always in  V4 form.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘in arousing’ is the correct use as ‘in +V4’ is used after ‘succeed’

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. No improvement is required here.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: