Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 1st April_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 1st April

Directions (1-5): Study the following instructions and answer the Questions given below:
Eight students i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H. They like different colours i.e. Blue, Green, Pink, Red, Black, White, Yellow and Violet but not necessarily in the same order. They all are living in the eight-floor building in which the ground floor is numbered one, and the topmost floor is numbered eight.
The one who likes violet colour lives immediate above to the person who likes the white colour. One who lives immediate below the person who like the Pink colour, lives on an odd floor but not on floor number one and three. E does not live on the ground floor of the building. There is only one person live between B, who likes the Red colour and the one who likes the Pink colour. There are three people live between B and F. F likes yellow colour. There are two people live between D and F. D likes green colour. D lives on one of the floors above the floor on which F lives. C lives on the floor which is immediately above A’s floor. There are three floors in between A and one who likes the White colour. E likes Blue colour and G does not like white colour.

Q1. Who likes the white colour?
(a) H
(b) D
(c) A
(d) B
(e) None of these

Q2. How many people live between G and H?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None

Q3. A live on which of the following floor?
(a) First
(b) Second
(c) Fifth
(d) Seventh
(e) Eighth

Q4. If all the people live in alphabetical order from top to bottom, then how many people remain unchanged on their place?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None

Q5. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which one does not belong to that group?
(a) D
(b) A
(c) H
(d) E
(e) F

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
In a certain code language,
“Fino Payments Bank” is written as ‘nit nik ka’.
“Asian Bank Development” is written as ‘sia via ka’.
“Payments has launched mobile” is written as ‘din una sa nit’.
“Asian Fino Mobile Launched” is written as ‘sia din una nik’.

Q6. What is the code for ‘Payments’ in the given code language?
(a) nik
(b) ka
(c) nit
(d) via
(e) sia

Q7. Which of the following word is coded as ‘una’?
(a) Mobile
(b) Launched
(c) Development
(d) Bank
(e) Either (a) or (b)

Q8. What probably will be the code for “Small payments Bank”?
(a) nit ka sa
(b) ka din nit
(c) nit ka una
(d) nit la ka
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following word is coded as ‘via’ in the given coded language?
(a) Development
(b) Payments
(c) Bank
(d) Fino
(e) Asian

Q10. What is the code for ‘has’ in the above coded language?
(a) sia
(b) via
(c) sa
(d) nit
(e)None of these

Directions (11-15): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below.

@ E K 4 F 7 B 5 R 1 © D A M 6 U J $ V Q # 2 P 3 % 9 H I W 8 *

Q11. Which of the following element is exactly in the middle of first vowel in this series from the left side and 5 in the above arrangement?
(a) 7
(b) F
(c) R
(d) 4
(e) None of these

Q12. How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant but not immediately followed by a Vowel?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q13. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their position in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) FB7
(b)23P
(c) 9IH
(d) V2#
(e) 1D©

Q14. How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a number but not immediately followed by a consonant?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q15. How many such Vowel is there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately followed by a number but not immediately preceded by a symbol?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 31st March
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 30th March
Study Plan for IBPS and SBI Exams 2021

Solutions

                                                Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 1st April_50.1

Solutions (1-5):

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 1st April_60.1
S1. Ans(a)

S2. Ans(e)

S3. Ans(c)

S4. Ans(c)

S5. Ans(e)

Solutions (6-10):

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 1st April_70.1
S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(e)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11.Ans.(b)
Sol. K 4 F 7 B

S12.Ans.(c)
Sol. J $ V, Q # 2

S13.Ans.(d)

S14.Ans.(b)
Sol. 3 % 9

S15.Ans.(a)

Practice with Online Test Series for SBI and IBPS Prelims 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 1st April_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?