Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 2nd April_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 2nd April

Directions (1-5): Study the following information to answer the given questions:
Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W, are work in three different companies i.e. Hp, Dell and Lenovo. Each of them likes different Mobiles i.e. Apple, Mi, Oppo, HTC, Vivo, Samsung, Nokia and Sony but not necessarily in the same order. Not more than three persons work in same company.
The persons who work in Dell do not like Samsung and Oppo. R likes Vivo and work in Hp. U likes Nokia and works in Lenovo. W and V works in same company. P does not works in the same company in which W and R work. S likes Samsung. W and T do not like MI. V does not like HTC and MI. The one who likes Mi work in Dell. The one who likes Sony works in same company with only one person who likes Nokia.

Q1. Who among the following person works in MI?
(a) P
(b) S
(c) Q
(d) R
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following mobile V likes ?
(a) Vivo
(b) Mi
(c) Samsung
(d) Oppo
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following person likes HTC?
(a) W
(b) P
(c) Q
(d) R
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following pair works in Hp?
(a) Q,W,V
(b) R,S,T
(c) P, R
(d) R,W,P
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following combination is true?
(a) R-vivo-Dell
(b) S-samsung-Hp
(c) T-vivo-Dell
(d) U-Nokia-Dell
(e) None is true

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by some Conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even, if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q6. Statements:
Some Reference is Review
Some Review are leader
Only a few leader are money
Conclusions:
I: All leader can be money
II: Some Review are Money is possibility

Q7. Statements:
No Ram is rom
All Ram is Mango
All Rom is apple
Conclusions:
I. Some Mango are not Apple
II. Some apple are not Mango

Q8. Statements:
Only a few circle are triangle
No triangle are Square
Some Square is Hexagonal
Conclusions:
I: All circle can be triangle
II: Some square are circle

Q9. Statements:
All Bank are Court
All Court are Legal
Some legal are Eagle
Conclusions:
I. Some Bank are Legal
II. Some Eagle are Court

Q10. Statements:
All coal are petrol
Some petrol are Diesel
All Diesel are Bike
Conclusions:
I. Some Petrol are not Bike
II. All Petrol are Bike

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.
Input: 45 37 11 23 95 63 79
Step I: 79 45 37 11 23 95 63
Step II: 79 37 45 11 23 95 63
Step III: 79 37 23 45 11 95 63
Step IV: 79 37 23 11 45 95 63
Step V: 79 37 23 11 45 63 95
Step V is the last step of the input. As per the rules followed in the above step, find out the appropriate step for the given output.

Input: 13 69 73 39 89 47 55

Q11. What is difference between the third element from the left in step III and fourth element from the right in step IV ?
(a) 33
(b) 34
(c) 45
(d) 46
(e) None of these

Q12. Which element is exactly between the second element from left end and second element from right end in step IV?
(a) 47
(b) 69
(c) 13
(d) 39
(e) Can’t be determined

Q8. In which of the following step the elements “73 47 13 69” found in the same order?
(a) Step I
(b) Step IV
(c) Step III
(d) Step II
(e) no such step

Q14. How many steps will be required to complete the rearrangement?
(a) VI
(b) IV
(c) III
(d) II
(e) V

Q15. Which of the following element would be at the second from the right of the element which is fifth from the right end in step IV?
(a) 13
(b) 39
(c) 55
(d) 69
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 31st March
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 1st April
Study Plan for IBPS and SBI Exams 2021

Solutions

                                                Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 2nd April_50.1

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 2nd April_60.1
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(e)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(b)

S6.Ans(b)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 2nd April_70.1

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 2nd April_80.1

S8.Ans(d)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 2nd April_90.1

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 2nd April_100.1

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 2nd April_110.1
Solutions (11-15):
Logic- In this input-output one number arrange in each step.
First prime number arranging in left end in descending order then odd numbers are arranging in ascending order.

Input: 13 69 73 39 89 47 55
Step I: 89 13 69 73 39 47 55
Step II: 89 73 13 69 39 47 55
Step III: 89 73 47 13 69 39 55
Step IV: 89 73 47 13 39 69 55
Step V: 89 73 47 13 39 55 69
S11. Ans(b)
S12. Ans(c)
S13. Ans(c)
S14. Ans(e)
S15. Ans(b)

Practice with Online Test Series for SBI and IBPS Prelims 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 2nd April_120.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?