Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 2nd March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 2nd March

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions below.
There are seven friends i.e. M, N, O, P, R, S and Q. They all have their pre exam in the same week starting from Monday to Sunday. They have their exam in different shifts i.e. 10:30 am, 12:15 pm, 1:45 pm and 3:45 pm but not necessarily in the same order.
Note: Not more than two friends have their exam in the same shift.
O has his exam in morning shift but not on Monday. There are more than two friends have exam between R and S and both of them has their exam in same shift but on different days. The one who has his exam in 3:45 pm shift has his exam on Tuesday. R does not has his exam in 10:30 am or 3:45 pm shift. There are two friends’ who has their exam on two different days between R and P. Q has his exam in 3:45 pm shift on Friday. M has his exam in the morning shift but not immediately before R. There is only one friend who has his exam in 1:45 pm shift who has his exam on Saturday. S has his exam after one of the day on which R has his exam but not on Saturday. P does not have his exam on Tuesday.

Q1. Who among the following has his exam on Monday?
(a) N
(b) M
(c) O
(d) R
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following pair has his exam in 3:45pm shift?
(a) P and Q
(b) N and M
(c) R and N
(d) N and Q
(e) None of these

Q3. In which shift does S has his exam and on which day?
(a) 10:30 am, Monday
(b) 12:15 pm, Thursday
(c) 1:45, Saturday
(d) 12:15 pm, Wednesday
(e) 12:15 pm, Sunday

Q4. On which day does O has his exam?
(a) Thursday
(b) Tuesday
(c) Wednesday
(d) Friday
(e) Saturday

Q5. Who among the following has his exam in 1:45 pm shift?
(a) M
(b) N
(c) P
(d) Q
(e) R

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight persons I, J, K, L, M, N, O and P are sitting around a circular table but not necessarily in the same order. Three of them are facing outside while five are facing towards the centre. All of them were born in different months of the same year starting from January to August but not necessarily in the same order. None of the person who faces outside was born in the month which has 31 days. K is older than I. M who is the oldest sits third to the right of K. N who was born in the month which has the least number of days is sitting third to the left of M. Three persons are sitting between N and J, who was born in the month of March. O who is the second youngest person, is sitting third to the right of N. L sits third to the right of I, who is not facing the centre. Both L and I were born in the consecutive months.

Q6. How many persons were born between the immediate neighbours of I?
(a) Five
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) None
(e) More than five

Q7. Who among the following sit second to the right of J?
(a) L
(b) K
(c) M
(d) N
(e) None of these

Q8. Who among the following was born in May?
(a) J
(b) K
(c) L
(d) M
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following group represents those persons facing away from the centre?
(a) IKN
(b) KNL
(c) IJK
(d) LMN
(e) None of these

Q10. How many persons older than I are facing towards the center?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Six boxes P, Q, R, S, T and U are placed on a shelf one above another from bottom to top only one box is placed on a shelf. All the boxes contain different fruits viz. Mango, Papaya, Apple, Guava, Banana and Grapes. All the given information is not necessary in the same order. There are two boxes placed between the Box S and T which contain guava fruit. There is only one box placed between the box which contain guava and the box which contain Grapes. Box of banana is just above the box of apple which is above T. There is one box placed between the box Q and box R. P does not contain mango. U is placed above box Q and neither of them contain mango. R placed immediately above P which does not contain apple and grapes.

Q11. Which of the following box contained mango fruit?
(a) P
(b) Q
(c) R
(d) S
(e) T

Q12. How many boxes are placed above the box which contain mango?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q13. How many boxes are there between the box Q and P?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q14. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way so form a group, find the one which does not belong to that group?
(a) U-Banana
(b) S-mango
(c) R-Grapes
(d) P-Guava
(e) Q-Apple

Q15. Which of the following combination lead to be true?
(a) R-Papaya
(b) S-Apple
(c) P-Guava
(d) U-Banana
(e) Q-Grapes

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 28th February
Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 27th February
ECGC PO Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 2nd March_50.1

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 2nd March_50.1

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 2nd March_50.1

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 2nd March_50.1

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 2nd March_50.1

S6.Ans.(e)
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 2nd March_100.1

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 2nd March_100.1

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 2nd March_100.1

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 2nd March_100.1

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 2nd March_100.1

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 2nd March_150.1

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 2nd March_150.1

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 2nd March_150.1

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 2nd March_150.1

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 2nd March_150.1

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 2nd March_200.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?