Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 27th April_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO,...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 27th April

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Six persons P, Q, R, S, T and U are living at seven storey building. Each of them like different Cars i.e Maruti, Honda, Kia, BMW, Toyota and Volvo. All information is not necessarily in same order. One floor is vacant
P live at 6th floor. One floor is between P and the one who likes Kia. Two persons live between the person who likes Honda and the one who likes Maruti. The person who likes Honda lives above the one who likes Maruti. Q likes BMW and lives at bottom floor. R lives immediate below P’s floor and does not like Honda. Two persons live between U and T. One person lives between T and the one who likes Toyota. Vacant floor is one of the above floor of the person who likes Maruti.

Q1. Who among the following person likes Maruti car?
(a) P
(b) S
(c) Q
(d) T
(e) R

Q2. Which of the following floor is Vacant?
(a) 2nd
(b) 7th
(c) 5th
(d) 1st
(e) None of these

Q3. Which of the following combination is true?
(a) R-BMW
(b) P-Toyota
(c) U-Kia
(d) S-Honda
(e) Q-Maruti

Q4 Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) Q-R
(b) U-Q
(c) T-R
(d) U-P
(e) S-R

Q5. Who among the following person likes Volvo car?
(a) P
(b) S
(c) Q
(d) T
(e) R

Directions (6-10): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Six boxes J, K, L, M, N and O are placed one above another in a stack. They all are different in colour i.e. Black, Blue, Orange, Green, white and Grey but not necessarily in same order. Three boxes are placed between box L and Box K. Black colour box is placed immediate above box K. One box is placed between box O and box M which is blue in colour. Box O placed above black colour box. Green colour box is placed above white colour box. One box is placed between box L and white colour box. Box O is placed above box L which is not green and orange colour. Box N is not white colour.

Q6. How many boxes are placed between J and O?
(a) Two
(b) More than Four
(c) One
(d) Three
(e) Four

Q7. Which of the following box placed at bottommost position?
(a) Black colour
(b) Blue colour
(c) Orange colour
(d) Green colour
(e) Grey colour

Q8. Which of the following box is White colour?
(a) O
(b) N
(c) K
(d) M
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following combination is correct?
(a) K-Blue
(b) L-Grey
(c) N-White
(d) M-Green
(e) O-Orange

Q10. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) J-Grey
(b) L-White
(c) N-Orange
(d) O-Blue
(e) J-Orange

Directions (11-15): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Seven boxes J, K, L, M, N, O and P are placed one above other. Each box contains different numbers of bottles i.e. 12, 15, 19, 23, 25, 32 and 36. All information is not necessarily in same order.
Equal no. of box placed above and below the box, which contains 12 bottles. One box is placed between L and the box which contains 12 bottles. More than two boxes are placed between L and the box which contains 15 bottles. Box J is placed just below box O, which contains no. of bottles that is perfect square. Two boxes is placed between J and the box which contains 32 bottles. The number of bottles N contains is 4 more than the numbers of bottles K contains. Box K is placed below box M but above box P. Box J is not contains 15 bottles. One box is placed between L and J. The box which contains 32 bottles is not placed just above or just below box L. Box M is not placed just above or just below box L. Box M contains 2 bottles less than box L.

Q11. Box P contained how many bottles?
(a) 25
(b) 36
(c) 23
(d) 32
(e) None of these

Q12. What is the difference between the number of bottles in box K and L?
(a) 10
(b) 3
(c) 6
(d) 7
(e) None of these

Q13. How many bottles box O contains?
(a) 25
(b) 36
(c) 32
(d) 23
(e) None of these

Q14. How many boxes are placed between box O and box P?
(a) More than four
(b) Four
(c) Three
(d) Two
(e) None

Q15. How many bottles in the box which is placed just above box M?
(a) 25
(b) 36
(c) 19
(d) 32
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 26th April
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 25th April
Study Plan for SBI Clerk/PO 2021: Prelims Exam

Solutions

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 27th April_50.1

  Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 27th April_60.1

S1. Ans(b)

S2. Ans(e)

S3. Ans(c)

S4. Ans(a)
Sol. Only one person sits between given persons, except Q and R. There are two persons sit between Q and R.

S5. Ans(d)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 27th April_70.1

S6.Ans(a)

S7.Ans(c)

S8.Ans(e)

S9.Ans(b)

S10.Ans(c)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 27th April_80.1

S11.Ans(d)

S12.Ans(a)

S13.Ans(b)

S14.Ans(c)

S15.Ans(e)

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?