Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 30th April

Directions (1-5): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below.

9 D H 8 I % T @ I J M Q 3 © R 4 P W $ Y 2 A E 6 # U K 5 U 1 & Z N

Q1. Which of the following element is the seventh to the left of the fifteenth from the left end of the given arrangement?
(a) I
(b) T
(c) @
(d) J
(e) None of these

Q2. How many such numbers are there in the given arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and immediately followed by a vowel?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q3. How many such symbols are there in the given arrangement, each of which is immediately followed by a letter and immediately preceded by a number?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q4. How many such consonants are there in the given arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and immediately followed by a symbol?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q5. Which of the following element is 18th from right end of the series?
(a) 4
(b) R
(c) P
(d) ©
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following arrangement of symbols, digits and letters carefully to answer these given questions.

R € 9 3 S 6 H # 7 K $ L 2 ¥ B M J © 4 5 E 8 @ G π A

Q6. If all the numbers are deleted from the above arrangement, then which of the following element will be seventh to the left of fifth from the right end?
(a) K
(b) ¥
(c) B
(d) $
(e) None of these

Q7. How many such numbers are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a symbol?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Q8. How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a number and immediately followed by a consonant?
(a) two
(b) four
(c) one
(d) three
(e) None

Q9. If all the symbols are deleted from the above arrangement, then which of the following element will be the fourth to the right of twelfth from the right end?
(a) B
(b) J
(c) 2
(d) M
(e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following element is 6th to the left of the element which is 18th from the left end?
(a) $
(b) 2
(c) L
(d) M
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below:

N I J 5 ¥ 3 F H 8 U B 6 @ W L 2 © K Q # G % T 9 7 A P $ € E D

Q11. How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant but not immediately followed by a number?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q12. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) J¥5
(b) 8BU
(c) L2©
(d) QG#
(e) T79

Q13. Which of the following is the 9th to the right of the 20th from the right end of the above arrangement?
(a) G
(b) %
(c) 2
(d) K
(e) @

Q14. If the last twelve elements in the above arrangement are written in the reverse order, then which of the following will be the twenty-fourth from the left end?
(a) A
(b) P
(c) $
(d) 9
(e) T

Q15. How many such consonants are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a number and immediately followed by a symbol?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 29th April
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 28th April
Study Plan for SBI Clerk/PO 2021: Prelims Exam

Solutions

                                           

S1.Ans(c)

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. H8I, Y2A, K5U

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. 3©R, 6#U, 1&Z

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. PW$

S5.Ans(a)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. € 9, # 7, © 4

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. 2 ¥ B, 8 @ G

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11.Ans.(d)
Sol. Q#, G%, P$

S12. Ans.(c)

S13. Ans.(a)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(a)

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD