English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 30th April

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) The reasons for the nationalization of the industry are concerned mostly with the unethical practices adopted by some of the players against the interest of the insurance consumers.
(B) The Indian insurance Industry is as old as it is in any other part of the world.
(C) Along with these achievements there, however, also grew a feeling of insensitivity to the needs of the market which probably led to a feeling amongst the public that the insurance industry was not fully responsive to customer needs.
(D) The first insurance company in India was started in 1818 in Kolkata.
(E) Nationalisation has lent the industry solidity, growth and outreach, which is unparalleled.
(F) We had a number of foreign and Indian insurance companies operating in the Indian Market till the nationalization of the industry took place.

Q1. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Q3. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) E
(d) F
(e) A

Q4. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) E
(c) F
(d) A
(e) B

Q5.Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) F
(c) A
(d) B
(e) C

Directions (6-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any)

Q6. Rekha was trying for admission (a)/ in the Engineering College (b)/ even though her parents wanted (c)/ her to take up medicine. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. He fixed a metal ladder (a)/ for the wall below his window (b)/ so as to be able to (c)/ escape if there was a fire. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. He grow up the way (a)/ many young children grow up-(b)/ pampered, adored (c)/ and inwardly tortured. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. He pulled his lips together, (a)/ close his eyes (b)/ and I watched the first teardrop (c)/ fall down the side of his cheek. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. If the monsoon is delayed (a)/ or is insufficient, there is (b)/ inevitable failure of the (c)/ crops, causing a famine. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q11. The Indian stock market is (a)/ one of the worse (b)/ performing stock markets (c)/ in the recent times. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q12. With inflation at 11 % (a)/ companies need to come up (b)/ with innovative ways to (c)/ get customers to buy its goods. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q13. Although the brilliant writer, (a)/ an lying (b)/ pessimism prevails in (c)/ all her novels. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q14. Given the current (a)/ market conditions it is (b)/ better for us to invest (c)/ in the infrastructure sector. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q15. Many athletes have (a)/ taken on yoga (a)/ to develop their concentration (c)/ and reduce stress. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 29th April
English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 28th April
Study Plan for SBI Clerk/PO 2021: Prelims Exam

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is BDFAEC.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is BDFAEC.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is BDFAEC.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is BDFAEC.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is BDFAEC.

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. A ladder is fixed ‘to’ the wall, not ‘for’ it. If instead of ‘fixed’, the word used is ‘placed’, the preposition would be ‘against’.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. A past tense should be used in the first part of the sentence to maintain the correct tense form. Use ‘grew’ in place of ‘grow’

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use ‘closed’, not ‘close’. The past tense verb should be used throughout.

S10. (b)
Sol. ‘There will be’, that is, future tense, should be used as we are talking of something that may happen in future.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘One of the’ is followed by superlative degree. So, ‘worse’ should be replaced by ‘worst’.
e.g. He is one of the worst dancers that I have seen so far.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Companies’ is a plural subject therefore it should take a plural possessive. Hence, ‘its’ should be followed by ‘their’.
e.g. Organisations need to improve their ways of working.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘An lying’ is a wrong expression. The correct expression is ‘a lying’ to be used here.
e.g. A lying man can’t be trusted.
e.g. She has a better attitude than her brother.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The sentence has future prospects. So, the expression should read out ‘it will be’.
e.g. With the current advancement in tech. It will be beneficial to upgrade use of technology.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. No error.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?