SBI Clerk English Daily Mock 12th February 2020 Fillers Based Practice Set

  SBI has announced recruitment for Clerical Cadre 2020. With SBI Clerk Prelims 2020, students have an opportunity that should not be missed at any cost. Get a job of your dream with  English Language  SBI Clerk English Daily Mock 12th February 2020. It will help you achieve your goal if practiced with dedication. The quiz contains a Fillers Based Practice Set. Stay with Bankers Adda for the latest Quizzes, Study notes, Test series, and other helpful study material.

Directions (1-5): In the following questions a paragraph is given with two blanks. The paragraph is then provided with five options which consist of the words that can fill the given blanks. Choose that option as your answer which can fill the given blanks in the exact order as given in the option. If none of the given options fills the given blanks then choose option (e), ‘None of these’ as your answer.

Q1. With just three months left in state assembly elections, Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (RSS) Sarsanghchalak Dr Mohan Rao Bhagwat will be on a 10-day ___________ of Rajasthan where he will ________ in Jodhpur, Nagaur and Jaipur.
(a) pleasure, stay
(b) stay, sleep
(c) tour, camp
(d) running, run
(e) visit, sleep

Q2. Jet Airways (India) Ltd __________ it would ________________ its 49% stake in Jet Privilege Pvt. Ltd, the frequent-flyer loyalty programme subsidiary.
(a) walked, sell
(b) slept, eat
(c) asserted, play
(d) said, monetize
(e) asserted, manages

Q3. Solar capacity installations _______________ the country is at 25,000 megawatts (MW), or _______________ of the 2022 target of 100,000 MW, according to Mercom India research.
(a) on, one-eighth
(b) in, one-fourth
(c) below, two-third
(d) at, excessive
(e) in, notice

Q4. On Monday, the government ____________________ that it would merge Bank of Baroda (Bank of Baroda), Vijaya Bank and Dena Bank to form the third largest ___________ in India.
(a) announced, lender
(b) decided, investor
(c) decided, retailor
(d) sought, bank
(e) received, lender

Q5. The Union cabinet ___________________ a proposal for the complete electrification of Indian Railways in the next four years, reducing dependance on imported fossil fuel and saving revenue for the national __________________.
(a) postponed, railways
(b) announced, car
(c) discussed, transport
(d) told, railways
(e) approved, carrier

Directions (6-10): There are two different sentences with a blank space in each sentence. Choose the word from the given options which fits appropriately in both the blanks adding a proper and logical meaning to the sentences.

Q6. (I) Heart attacks are __________ by destruction of heart tissue.
(II) The nurse __________ the old lady everywhere.
(a) accepted
(b) agreed
(c) bagged
(d) accompanied
(e) bathed

Q7. (I)Mosquito buzzing in my ear really ____________ me.
(II) Indulging me in conversation on certain topics __________ me.
(a) annoys
(b) become
(c) begins
(d) cites
(e) brings

Q8. (I) It would have been __________ at twice this price.
(II) The higher usage of public transport in Chennai is because local buses in Chennai are more reliable and __________.
(a) Buddhist
(b) Cheaper
(c) Burned
(d) Capital
(e) Careful

Q9. (I) The Senate __________ the President’s candidate for Secretary of Defense.
(II) The witness __________ the victim’s account in the court of law.
(a) dragged
(b) kidnapped
(c) deleted
(d) confirmed
(e) developed

Q10. (I) The mother was greatly concerned not to __________ her small child.
(II) The Prime Minister of Greece doesn’t want to __________ everyone by postponing the visit to India.
(a) do
(b) drag
(c) excuse
(d) fashion
(e) disappoint

Directions (11-15): In each of the following questions, a sentence is given with a blank. There are five words given below each sentence. Choose the phrases among the five options that suitably fit the given blank. If no word fits the blank then choose option (e), i.e. ‘None of these’ as your option.

Q11. The SIS called on the foreign media to _______________the professional codes and report only what they witness themselves, checking facts from their authentic and reliable sources.
(a) Abide by
(b) Ask around
(c) Back up
(d) Back off
(e) None of these

Q12. Donald Trump and Hassan Rouhani _______________ from talks as US is ‘locked and loaded’ after Saudi oil attack
(a) Blow up
(b) Back Away
(c) Back into
(d) Add up
(e) None of these

Q13. Neighbours ___________________ London Fields street, protesting rat run traffic and ‘dangerous levels’ of air pollution
(a) Break into
(b) Break in
(c) Block off
(d) Break down
(e) None of these

Q14. Individuals who are accused of something decide to ______________, often under the advice of their attorney.
(a) Bring up
(b) Bring down
(c) Break out
(d) Clam up
(e) None of these

Q15. Growing trade tensions between South Korea and Japan may look like a local dispute — but if they ______________, they could disrupt the high-end tech industries on a global scale.
(a) Drag on
(b) Cheer up
(c) Chip in
(d) Come across
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Among the given options, option (c) provides the best alternatives to the blank and is the correct answer.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. The option which provides correct and relevant alternatives to the blank is the option (d).

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct preposition to be used is ‘in’.
So, the correct answer is the option (b).

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct option which imparts correct and relevant words to the blanks is the option (a).
Hence, option (a) is the correct answer.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. The phrase ‘reducing dependence on imported fossil fuel…’ suggests that the proposal was approved. For the second blank, the appropriate words are ‘carrier’ and ‘railways’.
From above, it can be derived that the correct answer is option (e).

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. Bagged [bag, verb] = put (something) in a bag.
Among the given options, the options (a), (b), (c) and (e) are completely irrelevant to the context of the sentence.
The option (d) ‘accompanied’ is the correct answer.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. The option (a) is the most relevant word. Moreover, the option (a) is also relevant for the second sentence.
Hence, the correct answer is the option (a).

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Among the given options, ‘cheaper’ travel on local buses is the most relevant option and is the correct answer.
The options (a), (c), (d) and (e) are completely irrelevant.
Hence, the correct answer is the option (b).

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. Among the given options, only option (d) ‘confirmed’ is the most appropriate choice and the correct answer.
The options (a), (b), (c) and (e) are completely irrelevant as per the context of the sentence.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. Among the given options, the option (e) ‘disappoint’ is the most relevant word to fill the blank.
Hence, the correct answer is the option (e).

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Abide by’ means ‘To respect or obey a decision, a law or a rule’.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Back Away’ means ‘to move backward away from something or someone, usually, because you are frightened’.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Block off’ means ‘to cover or close something completely so that nothing can move through it’ or ‘to completely stop something from happening or progressing’.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Clam up’ means ‘to refuse to speak’.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Drag on’ means ‘To last longer than expected’.

Download the PDF of English Quiz 12th February 2020

You may also like to read:

1. SBI Clerk 2020 Notification
2. SBI Clerk 2020 Apply Online
3. SBI Clerk 2020 Eligibility Criteria
4. SBI Clerk 2020 Salary
5. SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Dates
6. SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Pattern
7. SBI Clerk 2020 Syllabus
8. SBI Clerk Previous Years Cut-off Analysis
9. SBI Clerk Previous Years’ Papers: Download PDF
10. SBI Clerk 2020 Result

SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims | English | Sentence Rearrangement

 

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD