Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 19th May

Q1.Knesset is the parliament of………………..
(a)Turkey
(b)Israel
(c)Iran
(d)Denmark
(e)None of these

Q2. Which of the following is the parliament of USA?
(a)Federal Parliament
(b)United States Congress
(c)United Congress
(d)United States Parliament
(e)None of these

Q3.Shora is the parliament of………………..
(a)Afghanistan
(b)Israel
(c)Iran
(d)Myanmar
(e)None of these

Q4. What is Parliament of China called?
(a)The National Diet
(b)National People’s Assembly
(c)Federal Parliament
(d)National People’s Congress
(e)None of these

Q5. Which of the following is the parliament of Russia?
(a)Federal Parliament
(b)The National Diet
(c)Federal Assembly
(d)States Parliament
(e)None of these

Q6.Cortes Generales is the parliament of………………..
(a)France
(b)Israel
(c)Spain
(d)Denmark
(e)None of these

Q7. What is Parliament of Japan called?
(a)The National Diet
(b)National People’s Assembly
(c)Federal Parliament
(d)National Assembly
(e)None of these

Q8. Which country has the largest parliament with approximately 3,000 members?
(a)America
(b)China
(c)India
(d)Australia
(e)None of these

Q9. What is Parliament of Bangladesh called?
(a)Jatiyo Sangsad
(b)The National Diet
(c)Federal Assembly
(d)Banga Parliament
(e)None of these

Q10. Which of the following is the parliament of Germany?
(a)Federal Parliament
(b)Storting
(c)National Assembly
(d)Bundestag
(e)None of these

Practice More Questions of Static Awareness for Competitive Exams:

Static Awareness for Competitive Exams
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 17th May
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 18th May
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 13th May

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. The Knesset is the House of Representatives (the parliament) of the State of Israel.

S2.Ans(b)
Sol. The United States Congress or U.S. Congress is the bicameral legislature of the federal government of the United States and consists of the House of Representatives and the Senate.

S3.Ans(a)
Sol. Shora is the parliament of Afghanistan.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. National People’s Congress of the People’s Republic of China, normally referred to as the National People’s Congress (usually abbreviated NPC), is the highest organ of state power and the national legislature of the People’s Republic of China.

S5.Ans(c)
Sol. The Federal Assembly is the national legislature of the Russian Federation.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. The Cortes Generales are the bicameral legislative chambers of Spain, consisting of the Congress of Deputies (the lower house), and the Senate (the upper house).

S7.Ans(a)
Sol. The National Diet is Japan’s bicameral legislature. It is composed of a lower house and an upper house.

S8.Ans(b)
Sol. China has the largest parliament with approximately 3,000 members in the Chinese National People’s Congress.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. The Jatiya Sangsad, often referred to simply as the Sangsad and also known as the House of the Nation, is the supreme legislative body of Bangladesh.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. The Bundestag is the German federal parliament. It is the only body that is directly elected by the German people on the federal level.

 

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?