Static Gk Awareness Quiz 09th September 2020- Static GK for Bank Exam

The Static GK Awareness section is a part of General Awareness section and needs your undivided attention as it constitutes a major portion of the General Awareness section. Static Awareness Quiz of 09th September 2020 covering the following topics: DCGI, NABARD, Azad Pattan hydel power, CybHer, SAP.

Static Awareness Quiz: 09th September 2020

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains, we are providing you Static GK Awareness of 09th September 2020 covering the following topics: DCGI, NABARD, Azad Pattan hydel power, CybHer, SAP.

                             

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

We have made this static awareness Quiz of the following Daily Gk update:

Q1. Drug Controller General of India (DCGI) has approved India’s first fully indigenously developed Pneumococcal Polysaccharide Conjugate Vaccine (Pneumonia vaccine). Where is the headquarters of Drug Controller General of India?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Gurgram
(c) Mumbai
(d) Lucknow
(e) Bengaluru

Q2. National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has launched development projects in Andaman & Nicobar Islands. Name the present Lieutenant Governor of Andaman & Nicobar Islands.
(a) Dineshwar Sharma
(b) V.P. Singh Badnore
(c) D K Joshi
(d) Praful Patel
(e) Manoj Sinha

Q3. Pakistan and China have signed an agreement for the 700 MW Azad Pattan hydel power project on the Jhelum river in Sudhoti district of Pakistan Occupied Kashmir (PoK). What is the Currency of China?
(a) Yen
(b) Escudo
(c) Colon
(d) Renminbi
(e) Kwanza

Q4. The Women Safety Wing, Telangana State Police has launched the “CybHer” campaign in association with the Legal Aid Centre, Symbiosis Law School, Hyderabad. Name the present Governor of Telangana.
(a) Arif Mohammed Khan
(b) Banwarilal Purohit
(c) Biswa Bhusan Harichandan
(d) Tamilisai Soundararajan
(e) Vajubhai Vala

Q5. UNICEF India has partnered with SAP India to offer career counselling to young people in the country. Who among the following is the present Executive Director of UNICEF?
(a) Henrietta H. Fore
(b) Ann M. Veneman
(c) Anthony Lake
(d) Carol Bellamy
(e) James Grant

Static General Knowledge Online Classes for Bank, SSC, Railway 2020 | Complete Bilingual Batch by Adda247

Q6. The Senegal and the International Olympic Committee (IOC) have “mutually agreed” to postpone the Youth Olympic Games, scheduled to be held in Dakar in 2022. What is the Currency of Senegal?
(a) Peso
(b) Kuna
(c) Franc
(d) Koruna
(e) Dollar

Q7. The book titled ‘The Tangams: An Ethnolinguistic Study Of The Critically Endangered Group of Arunachal Pradesh’ was released by Arunachal Chief Minister Pema Khandu. Name the present governor of Arunachal Pradesh.
(a) R. N. Ravi
(b) Najma Heptulla
(c) Jagdish Mukhi
(d) B. D. Mishra
(e) Ganga Prasad

Q8. World Day for International Justice is observed on 17th July every year. In which year International Criminal Court was established?
(a) 2002
(b) 2003
(c) 2004
(d) 2005
(e) 2006

Q9. Rose Christiane Ossouka Raponda has been appointed as the first woman prime minister of Gabon. What is the Capital of Gabon?
(a) Lambarene
(b) Libreville
(c) Tchibanga
(d) Bitam
(e) Port-Gentil

Q10. The Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) has integrated a new Artificial Intelligence (AI) course for class XI and XII in the current academic year (2020-2021). The curriculum was developed in collaboration with IBM (International Business Machines Corporation). Who among the following is the present IBM Chief Executive Officer?
(a) Nikesh Arora
(b) James M. Whitehurst
(c) Ginni Rometty
(d) Arvind Krishna
(e) Shantanu Narayen

WARRIOR 3.0 | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams | Bilingual | Live Class

Q11. The Committee to Protect Journalists (CPJ) has announced the recipients of the International Press Freedom Awards 2020 include Shahidul Alam from Bangladesh, Mohammad Mosaed from Iran, Dapo Olorunyomi from Nigeria and Svetlana Prokopyeva from Russia. Where is the Headquarters of Committee to Protect Journalists (CPJ)?
(a) Brussels, Belgium
(b) Berlin, Germany
(c) The Hague, The Netherlands
(d) New York, US
(e) Vienna, Austria

Q12. The United Nations observes ______________ every year as Nelson Mandela International Day.
(a) 17 July
(b) 18 July
(c) 19 July
(d) 20 July
(e) 21 July

Q13. International Centre for Automotive Technology (ICAT) has launched an e-Portal named “Automobile Solutions Portal for Industry, Research & Education (ASPIRE)”. In which year International Centre for Automotive Technology (ICAT) was founded?
(a) 2002
(b) 2003
(c) 2004
(d) 2005
(e) 2006

Q14. A mission titled as “Hope” has been launched to “Mars” by the United Arab Emirates. What is the Currency of United Arab Emirates?
(a) Quetzal
(b) Dalasi
(c) Nakfa
(d) Dirham
(e) Gourde

Q15. Lewis Hamilton won the Formula-1 Hungarian Grand Prix 2020 at Hungaroring, Mogyoród, Hungary. What is the capital of Hungary?
(a) Miskolc
(b) Debrecen
(c) Budapest
(d) Eger
(e) Sopron

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. New Delhi is the headquarters of Drug Controller General of India.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Admiral Devendra Kumar Joshi is the Lieutenant Governor of Andaman and Nicobar Islands and the Vice Chairman of Islands Development Agency.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The renminbi is the official currency of China and one of the world’s reserve currencies.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tamilisai Soundararajan is an Indian medical doctor serving as the 2nd and current Governor of Telangana.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Henrietta Holsman Fore is an American government official who serves as the Executive Director of UNICEF.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The official currency of Senegal is the West African CFA Franc.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. B. D. Mishra is a former brigadier of the Indian Army. He is the present governor of Arunachal Pradesh.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Day for International Justice is observed on 17th July every year. The Rome Statute entered into force on 1 July 2002 and the International Criminal Court was formally established.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Libreville is the capital and largest city of Gabon.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Arvind Krishna is an Indian-American business executive. He is the chief executive officer of IBM.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. New York, US is the Headquarters of Committee to Protect Journalists (CPJ).

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The United Nations observes 18 July every year as Nelson Mandela International Day.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. International Centre for Automotive Technology (ICAT) was founded in 2006.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dirham is the Currency of United Arab Emirates.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Budapest is the capital and the most populous city of Hungary, and the ninth-largest city in the European Union by population within city limits.

Download PDF for this Quiz

You may also like to read:

9 September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material


Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!