Static Gk Awareness Quiz 26th August 2020- Static GK for Bank Exam

Static Awareness Quiz: 26th August 2020

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains, we are providing you Static GK Awareness of 26th August 2020 covering the following topics: France, Nagaland, Indian Overseas Bank, World Sports Journalists Day, Asian Development Bank.

                                     

We have made this static awareness Quiz of the following Daily Gk update:

Q1. French Prime Minister Edouard Philippe has resigned from his post ahead of a government reshuffle by President Emmanuel Macron. What is the capital of France?
(a) Grenoble
(b) Avignon
(c) Lyon
(d) Strasbourg
(e) Paris

Q2. The Government of India has declared the entire Nagaland as “disturbed area”. The declaration has been made for a further period of six months i.e. till end December. Who among the following is the present Chief Minister of Nagaland?
(a) Pu Zoramthanga
(b) N. Biren Singh
(c) Neiphiu Rio
(d) Pema Khandu
(e) Sarbananda Sonowal

Q3. India and Bangladesh has signed an agreement for the formation of a 50:50 Joint Venture Company (JVC) for LPG business in Bangladesh. Name the present Chairman of Indian Oil Corporation.
(a) Ranjan Kumar Mohapatra
(b) SSV Ramakumar
(c) G K Satish
(d) Shrikant Madhav Vaidya
(e) Gurmeet Singh

Q4. The Managing Director (MD) and Chief Executive Officer(CEO) of Indian Overseas Bank (IOB), Karnam Sekar has retired on 30th June 2020. Where is the headquarters of Indian Overseas Bank?
(a) Bengaluru, Karnataka
(b) Kolkata, West Bengal
(c) Mumbai, Maharashtra
(d) Chennai, Tamil Nadu
(e) Mangalore, Karnataka

Q5. IIT Kanpur has developed a classroom-to-home teaching setup ‘Mobile Masterjee’. It will be very helpful for students in rural India. Name the present Director of IIT Kanpur.
(a) Abhay Karandikar
(b) Akshay Kumar Singh
(c) Sandeep Kumar Gupta
(d) Navneet Mohan Kothari
(e) lndrani Kaushal

Q6. World Sports Journalists Day is observed globally on _________ every year to acknowledge the work of sports journalists & to encourage them to do better at their work.
(a) 9th July
(b) 1st July
(c) 5th July
(d) 10th July
(e) 2nd July

Q7. The Central Banks and Supervisors Network for Greening the Financial System (NGFS) has been joined by the Asian Development Bank (ADB) as an observer. Name the President of Asian Development Bank.
(a) Heiko von der Leyen
(b) Ursula von der Leyen
(c) Masatsugu Asakawa
(d) Takehiko Nakao
(e) Kristalina Georgieva

Q8. The extension of Sukhbir Singh Sandhu’s tenure as the chairman of the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has been approved by the Appointment Committee of the Cabinet (ACC). National Highways Authority of India was established in which year?
(a) 1987
(b) 1988
(c) 1989
(d) 1990
(e) 1991

Q9. A 1983-batch IAS officer, Injeti Srinivas has been appointed as 1st chairman of the International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) for a period of three years. Where is the Headquarters of IFSCA?
(a) Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
(b) Mumbai, Maharashtra
(c) New Delhi, Delhi
(d) Gandhinagar, Gujarat
(e) Bangaluru, Karnataka

Q10. Government-owned mining majors NLC India Ltd and Coal India Ltd have formed a joint venture. The joint venture company will develop solar and thermal power assets. Where is the Headquarter of Coal India?
(a) Kolkata
(b) Mumbai
(c) Ranchi
(d) Raipur
(e) Dehradun

Q11. Odisha government has launched ‘Balaram Yojana’ to provide crop loans to landless farmers. Name the present Governor of Odisha.
(a) Bandaru Dattatraya
(b) Anusuiya Uikey
(c) Phagu Chauhan
(d) Acharya Dev Vrat
(e) Ganeshi Lal

Q12. The Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) has partnered with Facebook to launch a free and comprehensive training program for teachers and students of its affiliated schools in the first phase. Name the present chairman of CBSE.
(a) Chitta Ranjan Biswal
(b) Samirendra Chatterjee
(c) Vinoo Mathur
(d) Manoj Ahuja
(e) Jagdish Kishwan

Q13. India’s First No-Permission No-Takeoff (NPNT) compliant drone flight on the A200 Remotely Piloted Aircraft System (RPAS) has been completed successfully by Quidich Innovation Labs and Asteria Aerospace. Who among the following is the present Minister of State (IC) of the Ministry of Civil Aviation?
(a) Mansukh L. Mandaviya
(b) Raj Kumar Singh
(c) D. V. Sadananda Gowda
(d) Hardeep Singh Puri
(e) Prahalad Singh Patel

Q14. Israel Defence Ministry has announced the successful launch of a new “Ofek 16” spy satellite into orbit by using a locally-developed Shavit rocket from a launch pad at Palmachim airbase in central Israel. Name the present President of Israel.
(a) Benny Gantz
(b) Nechama Rivlin
(c) Benjamin Netanyahu
(d) Reuven Rivlin
(e) Avigdor Lieberman

Q15. Indian Railway in collaboration with Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) has set up a 1.7 Megawatt solar power plant at Bina, Madhya Pradesh. In which year BHEL was founded?
(a) 1963
(b) 1964
(c) 1965
(d) 1966
(e) 1967

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Paris, city and capital of France, situated in the north-central part of the country.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Neiphiu Rio (born 11 November 1950) is an Indian politician who is the current Chief Minister of Nagaland.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Shrikant Madhav Vaidya is the present Chairman of Indian Oil Corporation.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chennai, Tamil Nadu is the headquarters of Indian Overseas Bank.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Abhay Karandikar is the present Director of IIT Kanpur.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Sports Journalists Day is observed globally on 2nd July every year to acknowledge the work of sports journalists & to encourage them to do better at their work.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Masatsugu Asakawa is the President of the Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Chairperson of ADB’s Board of Directors.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) was constituted by an Act of Parliament, the National Highways Authority of India Act, 1988.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The United Nations celebrates the International Day of Cooperatives every year on the first Saturday of July to increase awareness of cooperatives.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Coal India Limited (CIL) is an Indian public sector coal mining and refining company headquartered in Kolkata, West Bengal, India.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Ganeshi Lal (born 1 March 1941) is an Indian politician and the incumbent Governor of Odisha.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Manoj Ahuja is the present chairman of Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE).

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hardeep Singh Puri is the present Minister of State (IC) of the Ministry of Civil Aviation.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Reuven Rivlin has been serving as the tenth and current President of Israel since 2014.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited owned and founded by the Government of India, is an engineering and manufacturing company based in New Delhi, India. It was established in 1964.

Download PDF for this Quiz

You may also like to read:

Watch the Current Affairs Show of 26th August 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material


Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!