The Current Affairs Quiz Based on The Hindu (5th of January 2020)

| Updated On January 7th, 2020 at 12:09 pm

The Hindu Quiz of 5th January 2020

The Current Affairs section comes under the General Awareness which is as important as the formulas are for mathematics calculations, so this section is one that needs your undivided attention. You cannot pile up all the news and read them in a go, you need to be up to the mark when it comes to daily affairs of the world. So here in Adda247, we prepare quizzes on daily news that holds importance considering the banking examinations, like IBPS Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains, NABARD Grade A Prelims and many more. So to help you out in the finals, here is the 5th January Quiz on the current affairs of the previous day.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Which day was observed every year as ‘World Braille Day’?
(a) 1 January
(b) 2 January
(c) 3 January
(d) 4 January
(e) 5 January

Q2. In which state of India 2nd tallest statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel unveils?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Rajasthan

Q3. Indian paddler _____________ became world no.1 in the latest International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF) rankings in the Under-21 men’s singles category.
(a) Mouma Das
(b) Soumyajit Ghosh
(c) Manav Thakkar
(d) Harmeet Desai
(e) G Sathiyan

Q4. Who among the following has been re-appointed as the Inspector General, Border Security Force (BSF), up to June 27, 2021?
(a) Raman Srivastava
(b) Abhinav Kumar
(c) U K Bansal
(d) Subhash Joshi
(e) V K Johri

Q5. Name the Indian mountaineer, who recently conquering Mt. Vinson Massif, Antarctica’s highest mountain peak?
(a) Gurmayum Anita Devi
(b) Santosh Yadav
(c) Premlata Agarwal
(d) Malavath Poorna
(e) Arunima Sinha

Q6. In which city, 4th All India Police Judo Cluster Championship 2019 was held?
(a) Jaisalmer
(b) Guwahati
(c) Mathura
(d) New Delhi
(e) Kolkata

Q7. The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) opened its first ____________ silk processing plant at Surendranagar in Gujarat.
(a) Kanjeevaram Saree
(b) Patola Saree
(c) Bomkai Saree
(d) Sambalpuri Saree
(e) Bandhani Saree

Q8. In which of the following year World Health Organization designated the “Year of Nurse and Midwife”?
(a) 2021
(b) 2023
(c) 2025
(d) 2020
(e) 2022

Q9. What is the theme of annual World Book Fair 2020 held in New Delhi?
(a) Manushi– Books Written on and by Women
(b) Gandhi: The Writers’ Writer
(c) Suryodaya: Emerging voices from North East India
(d) Books for Readers with Special Needs
(e) Renaissance of Civilizations- Understanding through exchanges

Q10. Iran’s supreme leader Ayatollah Ali Khamenei named the Deputy Head of the Revolutionary Guards’ foreign operations arm ______________ to replace Qasem Soleimani as its commander.
(a) Abolhassan Banisadr
(b) Mohammad-Ali Rajai
(c) Mohammad Khatami
(d) Esmail Qaani
(e) Mahmoud Ahmadinejad

Q11. Which of the following state recently appointed two ‘Disha Special Officers’?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Telangana
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Tamil Nadu

Q12. Who has inaugurates the World Book Fair 2020 held in New Delhi?
(a) Thawar Chand Gehlot
(b) Smriti Zubin Irani
(c) Narendra Singh Tomar
(d) Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank
(e) Harsimrat Kaur Badal

Q13. Ministry of External Affairs announced the setting up of new emerging and strategic technologies (NEST) division. Who is minister of MEA?
(a) Arjun Munda
(b) Nirmala Sitharaman
(c) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(d) Nitin Jairam Gadkari
(e) Subrahmanyam Jaishankar

Q14. Who among the following designed the world’s 2nd tallest statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel at Ahmedabad, Gujarat?
(a) Sadanand Bakre
(b) Anish Kapoor
(c) Ram V. Sutar
(d) G. Ravinder Reddy
(e) Tapan Talukdar

Q15. Which of the following state recently launched ‘Cyber Safe Women’ initiative?
(a) Kerala
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Assam
(e) Tamil Nadu

Solution:

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The world Braille Day is observed annually on 4 January. World Braille Day celebrated since 2019, is observed to raise awareness of the importance of Braille as a means of communication in the full realization of the human rights for blind and partially sighted people.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani unveils the 2nd tallest statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel in the world at Ahmedabad. 50 feet tall bronze statue with a weight of 70 thousand kilograms has been unveiled at the Sardardham campus near Vaishnodevi Circle in Ahmedabad.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian paddler Manav Thakkar became world no.1 in the latest International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF) rankings in the Under-21 men’s singles category.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet approved the proposal of Ministry of Home Affairs for extending the deputation tenure of IPS Abhinav Kumar, Inspector General, Border Security Force (BSF), up to June 27, 2021, in relaxation of IPS Tenure Policy.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian mountaineer Malavath Poorna, the youngest girl to have climbed the world’s highest mountain Mt. Everest 5 years ago, accomplished another feat by conquering Mt. Vinson Massif, Antarctica’s highest mountain peak (4,987 mts).

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, inaugurating the 4th All India Police Judo Cluster Championship 2019, in New Delhi.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) opened its first “Patola Saree” silk processing plant at Surendranagar in Gujarat.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. In the honour of 200th birth anniversary of Florence Nightingale, the World Health Organization designated the year 2020 as the “Year of Nurse and Midwife”.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme for World Book Fair 2020 is ‘Gandhi: The Writers’ Writer.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Iran’s supreme leader Ayatollah Ali Khamenei named the Deputy Head of the Revolutionary Guards’ foreign operations arm Esmail Qaani to replace Qasem Soleimani as its commander.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Andhra Pradesh government-appointed Indian Administrative Service (IAS) official Dr Kritika Shukla and Indian Police Service (IPS) official M Deepika, as Special Officers for implementing the Andhra Pradesh Disha Act 2019.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The World book fair 2020 is organised by the National Book Trust (NBT) in association with ITPO, will be inaugurated by Union Human Resource Development (HRD) Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. The External affairs minister Subrahmanyam Jaishankar announced the setting up of new emerging and strategic technologies (NEST) division. The division will work to increase investment coordination among the states of the country and also with the foreign countries.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The statue of Sardar Patel has also been designed by Padma Bhusan Ram V. Sutar, the same sculptor who had designed the Statue of Unity.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Maharashtra Government has launched a ‘Cyber Safe Women’ initiative under which awareness camps will be held across all the districts of the state regarding cyber safety.

Watch the Current Affairs Show for IBPS Clerk Mains and other Competitive Exams. 

SBI Clerk 2020
SSC CHSL 2020
Sarkari Jobs 2020
Government Jobs 2020
Current Affairs 2020

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Clerk Mains 2019 !!