Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

08th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

08th November Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 08th November Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Reliance Industries Limited
  • Asian Squash Team Championships
  • National Cancer Awareness Day
  • World Travel Market

08th November Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 08th November 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: UIDAI, Reliance Industries Limited, Asian Squash Team Championships, National Cancer Awareness Day, World Travel Market.

Q1. The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has launched a new AI/ML-based chatbot for better resident experience. What is the name of the chatbot?
(a) My Aadhaar
(b) Aadhaar Mitra
(c) Aadhaar Chatbot
(d) Aapna Aadhaar
(e) Unique Aadhaar

Q2. Who has unveiled the booklet ‘Agenda for Members of Panchayati Raj Institutions for Rural Development?
(a) Anurag Thakur
(b) Piyush Goyal
(c) Jitendra Singh
(d) Sarbananda Sonowal
(e) Giriraj Singh

Q3. Who has been appointed as Independent Director of Reliance Industries Limited (RIL)?
(a) Pradeep Kharola
(b) Aryama Sundaram
(c) R Venkataramani
(d) Mukul Rohatgi
(e) KV Kamath

Q4. The Indian men’s team has won its first gold medal by defeating which country in the Asian Squash Team Championships?
(a) Netherland
(b) Mauritius
(c) USA
(d) Kuwait
(e) UAE

Q5. International Day for Preventing the Exploitation of the Environment in War and Armed Conflict is observed every year on which day?
(a) November 2nd
(b) November 3rd
(c) November 4th
(d) November 5th
(e) November 6th

Q6. National Cancer Awareness Day is observed every year on which day?
(a) 4th November
(b) 5th November
(c) 6th November
(d) 7th November
(e) 8th November

Q7. Haryana State Government’s Forest Department has joined with which organisation to launch the “Trees Outside Forests in India (TOFI)” program in the state?
(a) USAID
(b) UNESCO
(c) FAO
(d) IMO
(e) UNEP

Q8. Recently, Kishor K Basa has been appointed as the chairman of which organisation?
(a) National Monuments Authority
(b) NASSCOM
(c) Bureau of Indian Standards
(d) National Housing Bank
(e) National Insurance Company

Q9. What is the theme of World Travel Market (WTM) for the year 2022?
(a) The Future of Tourism is Here
(b) Rethinking Tourism
(c) The Future of Travel Starts Now
(d) Travel and Rural Development
(e) Tourism and Jobs: A better Future for All

Q10. Name the Independent India’s first voter, who passed away recently.
(a) Shyam Saran Negi
(b) C. D. Deshmukh
(c) Baldev Singh
(d) B.R.Ambedkar
(e) Amrit Kaur

Q11. Who will be the chief guest for the 17th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention, which will held in 2023?
(a) Prime Minister of UK
(b) President of South Africa
(c) President of Guyana
(d) President of Namibia
(e) President of Indonesia

Q12. In Q4 of FY22, the Gross NPA of the State Bank of India stood at what percentage?
(a) 10.5%
(b) 2.1%
(c) 5%
(d) 3.5%
(e) 12%

Q13. Where is the city of Mahakal will soon boast the world’s first Vedic clock which will be synced with the position of the Sun?
(a) Ujjain
(b) Puri
(c) Bhopal
(d) Indore
(e) Nasik

Q14. Who was elected as the new president of the International Hockey Federation (FIH)?
(a) Narinder Batra
(b) Mohammad Tayyab Ikram
(c) Marc Coudron
(d) Seif Ahmed
(e) Paul Léautey

Q15. The Rising Sun Water Fest-2022 culminated, with a grand closing ceremony at Umiam Lake, ________.
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Nagaland
(c) Tripura
(d) Meghalaya
(e) Ladakh

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has launched the new AI/ML based chatbot, ‘Aadhaar Mitra’ for better resident experience.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Union Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Giriraj Singh has unveiled the booklet ‘Agenda for Members of Panchayati Raj Institutions for Rural Development”.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Reliance Industries (RIL) has appointed K V Kamath as the Independent Director of the company for a period of 5 years.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. In Squash, Indian men’s team has clinched their first-ever gold at the Asian Squash Team Championships.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. On November 6th, the UN observes the International Day for Preventing the Exploitation of the Environment in War and Armed Conflict.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. National Cancer Awareness Day 2022 is celebrated every year on 7th November in India. This day is important because it educates people about the serious risk of cancer.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Haryana State Government’s Forest Department and the US Agency for International Development (USAID) announced the launch of the “Trees Outside Forests in India (TOFI)” program in the state.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kishor K Basa has been appointed as the chairman of National Monuments Authority (NMA).

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Ministry of Tourism will participate in the World Travel Market (WTM) which is being held in London from the 7th to the 9th of November. The theme of this year’s exhibition is -The Future of Travel Starts Now.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The country’s first voter 106-year-old Master Shyam Saran Negi passed away recently. He was a resident of Kalpa in the Kinnaur district of Himachal Pradesh.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Guyana President Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali to be chief guest at 17th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention. Pravasi Bharatiya Divas is celebrated once in every two years to strengthen the engagement of the overseas Indian community with the Government of India. It will be held from 8th to 10th January next year in Indore, Madhya Pradesh.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Bank’s quarterly profit is 74 per cent higher than the 7,627 crore rupees reported in the year-ago period. The asset quality of the bank also improved with Gross NPAs declining to 3.5 per cent this quarter.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Madhya Pradesh’s Ujjain, the city of Mahakal will soon boast the world’s first Vedic clock which will be synced with the position of the Sun.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Asian Hockey Federation (AHF) CEO, Mohammad Tayyab Ikram of Macau was elected as the new president of the International Hockey Federation (FIH), succeeding India’s Narinder Batra as its full-time chief.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Rising Sun Water Fest-2022 culminated with a grand closing ceremony at Umiam Lake, Meghalaya.

08th November Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

08th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

08th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

08th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

08th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

08th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *