Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 28th March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI...

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 28th March

Q1. India with which country has tested a Medium-Range Surface-to-Air Missile (MRSAM) defence system jointly developed by the two countries?
(a) Russia
(b) Israel
(c) Pakistan
(d) France
(e) Indonesia

Q2. Which of the following is the first urban co-operative bank (UCB) in India to transition to a Small Finance Bank?
(a) Tirupati Small Finance Bank
(b) Mehsana Small Finance Bank
(c) Fincare Small Finance Bank
(d) Jana Small Finance Bank
(e) Shivalik Small Finance Bank

Q3. Which bank has signed an agreement with the Indian Army to provide banking services to the personnel of the force?
(a) Federal Bank
(b) Bandhan Bank
(c) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(d) ICICI Bank
(e) CSB Bank

Q4. With which country, cabinet approved signing of Memorandum of Cooperation on partnership in ‘Specified Skilled Worker’?
(a) Netherlands
(b) Norway
(c) Italy
(d) France
(e) Japan

Q5. Who is appointed as the Deputy General Secretary of All India Football Federation (AIFF)?
(a) Abhilash Rewri
(b) Dinesh Gupta
(c) Deepak Mondal
(d) Abhishek Yadav
(e) Vikram Roop Shah

Q6. Justice Hima Kohli has become the first woman to assume charge as the Chief Justice of which high court?
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Assam
(c) Mizoram
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Telangana

Q7. Who is the author of the novel titled ‘Right Under our Nose’?
(a) Jayant Kumar Dash
(b) Vivek Deep
(c) Arundhati Roy
(d) R. Giridharan
(e) H. Subramanian

Q8. PhonePe has tied up with which insurance company to launch Term Life Insurance plans on its platform?
(a) SBI Life Insurance
(b) Tata AIA Life Insurance
(c) ICICI Prudential Life Insurance
(d) Bharti AXA Life Insurance
(e) HDFC Life Insurance

Q9. Claire Polosak of which country is set to become the first female match official in a men’s Test match?
(a) Australia
(b) Norway
(c) South Africa
(d) Zimbabwe
(e) New Zealand

Q10. Who has been appointed as the head of Google Cloud in Asia Pacific?
(a) Vikas Mehra
(b) Karan Bajwa
(c) Sanjay Gupta
(d) Vikram Shah
(e) Siddharth Jain

Q11. Which country successfully conducted the test-flight of an indigenously developed Guided Multi Launch Rocket System named Fatah-1?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Russia
(c) Iran
(d) Saud Arabia
(e) Israel

Q12. In which state/UT is the Cherry Blossom Mao Festival celebrated?
(a) Nagaland
(b) Pondicherry
(c) Manipur
(d) Assam
(e) Mizoram

Q13. K K Ramachandran who passed away was related to which profession?
(a) Director
(b) Filmmaker
(c) Author
(d) Actor
(e) Politician

Q14. The centre has merged Jammu and Kashmir’s cadre for all India Services with AGMUT also called the Union Territory cadre. What does M stand for in AGMUT?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Mizoram
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Manipur
(e) Meghalaya

Q15. Indian Space Research Organisation, ISRO has collaborated with which of the following to adopt one hundred Atal Tinkering Labs across the country to promote education in the field of Space Education and Space Technology?
(a) National Development Council
(b) Ministry of Education
(c) Ministry of women and child development
(d) Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation
(e) NITI Aayog

Practice More Questions of Current Affairs for Competitive Exams:

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 26th March
Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 27th March
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. India and Israel successfully tested a Medium-Range Surface-to-Air Missile (MRSAM) defence system.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. SMCB becomes India’s first urban co-operative bank to transition to SFB. Shivalik Small Finance Bank (SSFB) will start its banking operations from April 2021.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bandhan Bank signs agreement to provide banking services to Army personnel.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, has approved the signing of a Memorandum of Cooperation between the Government of India and Government of Japan, on a Basic Framework for Partnership for Proper Operation of the System Pertaining to “Specified Skilled Worker”

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former India striker Abhishek Yadav has been appointed as the first deputy general secretary of All India Football Federation (AIFF)

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Justice Hima Kohli assumes charge as Chief Justice of Telangana High Court. This is for the first time a woman Chief Justice heading the High Court of Telangana.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. A general manager at RBI, R Giridharan has authored his debut book ”Right Under our Nose”.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. PhonePe, one of the most popular digital payments platform in India, joined hands with ICICI Prudential Life Insurance to unveil a new term insurance policy.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Claire Polosak set to become 1st female match official in men’s Test match. Australia’s Claire Polosak is set to become the first female match official in a men’s Test match.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Google Cloud has announced the elevation of Karan Bajwa as its new leader for the Asia Pacific.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Pakistan conducted a successful test flight of an indigenously developed guided multi-launch rocket system.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Annual Cherry Blossom Festival event was organised at Mao of Manipur.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. K K Ramachandran who passed away was a Politician.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Centre promulgated an ordinance to merge the Jammu and Kashmir (J&K) cadre of All India Services Officers such as the IAS, IPS, and the Indian Forest Service (IFoS) with the Arunachal Pradesh, Goa, Mizoram, Union Territory (AGMUT) cadre.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) will adopt 100 Atal tinkering labs under the Atal Innovation Mission of NITI Aayog across the country to promote education in the field of STEM, space education and space technology related innovations for school students.

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 28th March_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?