Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 29th March

Q1. Wipro GROUP is set to act as a knowledge partner of which state government?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Gujarat
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) Punjab

Q2. Union Transport Ministry has signed an agreement with which among the following institutes for the continuation of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways Professorial Chair focusing on research and development?
(a) IIT Maharashtra
(b) IIT Kanpur
(c) IIT Roorkee
(d) IIT Kharagpur
(e) IIT Guwahati

Q3. The first-ever Khelo India Zanskar Winter Sports Festival was inaugurated in which state/ Union Territory?
(a) Sikkim
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Ladakh
(e) Jammu and Kashmir

Q4. The 16th edition of the Global Risks Report was released recently. The report is released annually by which organisation?
(a) United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
(b) World Trade Organisation
(c) World Economic Forum
(d) World Bank
(e) International Monetary Fund (IMF)

Q5. Name the National Migration Support Portal launched by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs to formulate state and national level programs for migrant workers?
(a) Shiv Shakti
(b) Sewa Shakti
(c) Shram Shakti
(d) Swarna Shakti
(e) Vibhaag Shakti

Q6. Which train has been renamed as the ‘Netaji Express’ by the Indian Railways?
(a) Godavari Express
(b) Ahilyanagari Express
(c) Howrah-Kalka Mail
(d) Kamayani Express
(e) Deccan Express

Q7. Which bank launched ‘AURA’, a credit exclusively loaded with several health and wellness benefits for its users?
(a) South Indian Bank
(b) HSBC Bank
(c) Axis Bank
(d) Federal Bank
(e) ICICI Bank

Q8. Which of the following has launched the Digital Acceleration for Small Businesses microsite to support digital transformation of SMEs in Asia Pacific?
(a) Rupay
(b) Capital One
(c) American Express
(d) Mastercard
(e) Visa

Q9. IIFL Home Finance has partnered with which bank for extending credit to MSME loans (loan against property)?
(a) Bank of Baroda
(b) Standard Chartered Bank
(c) Bank of Maharashtra
(d) Canara Bank
(e) Bank of India

Q10. Who has been appointed as a managing director of Life Insurance Corporation (LIC)?
(a) Siddhartha Mohanty
(b) Manjushree Khaitan
(c) Sudip Banerjee
(d) Vipin Anand
(e) Jagdish Capoor

Q11. Which state government has decided to rename Barmura hill range as ‘Hathai Kotor’?
(a) Sikkim
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Tripura
(d) Meghalaya
(e) Rajasthan

Q12. Which team won the Ice Hockey Association of India (IHAI)’s 10th National Ice Hockey Championship trophy held at Gulmarg?
(a) Ladakh Winter Sports Club
(b) Indo-Tibetan Border Police
(c) Chandigarh Winter Games Association
(d) Shimla Ice Skating Club
(e) Ex-Servicemen League

Q13. Which payments bank has become the first in the country to launch the multi-partner FD service where an account holder can select the partnered bank as per their preference in partnership with Suryoday Small Finance Bank?
(a) Airtel Payments Bank
(b) India Post Payments Bank
(c) Paytm Payments Bank
(d) Jio Payments Bank
(e) NSDL Payments Bank

Q14. The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has given its approval for the takeover deal between Reliance Retail and which of the following?
(a) Shoppers Stop
(b) Aditya Birla Group
(c) Future Group
(d) DMart Group
(e) None of these

Q15. The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approved 7.8% minority stake in Aditya birla Fashion and Retail Ltd in which company?
(a) Amazon
(b) Snapdeal
(c) eBay
(d) Paytm Mall
(e) Flipkart

Practice More Questions of Current Affairs for Competitive Exams:

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 26th March
Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 28th March
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. WIPRO group gears up to act as knowledge partner of Madhya Pradesh govt.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. MoU signed between Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, IIT Roorkee.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 13 day long Khelo India Zanskar winter sports and youth festival concluded at Zanskar Valley of the Union Territory of Ladakh.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Economic Forum (WEF) has released the Global Risks Report 2021, 16th Edition.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Union Minister of Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda has launched a National Migration Support Portal “ShramShakti”.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Parakram Diwas: Iconic Kalka Mail train renamed as Netaji Express.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Axis Bank has unveiled a credit ‘AURA’ exclusively loaded with several health and wellness benefits for its users at an affordable price.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. To help small and medium enterprises (SMEs) recover from the pandemic and prepare for the future, Mastercard has launched the Digital Acceleration for Small Businesses microsite.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. IIFL Finance said its home loan subsidiary IIFL Home Finance and Standard Chartered Bank entered a co-lending arrangement for extending credit to MSME loans (loan against property).
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has appointed Siddhartha Mohanty as the managing director of India’s largest insurer Life Insurance Corporation (LIC).
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tripura: On Kokborok Day, CM Biplab Deb renames Baramura Hill range.
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) has won the Ice Hockey Association of India (IHAI) 10th National Ice Hockey Championship trophy after beating Ladakh in the finals.
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Paytm Bank has already been offering fixed-deposits services in partnership with IndusInd Bank.
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. THE Securities and Exchange Board of India (Sebi) has given its approval for the takeover deal between Kishore Biyani’s Future Group and Reliance Retail, part of Reliance Industries Limited (RIL).
S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Commission approves acquisition of a 7.8 percent minority stake in Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail Ltd by Flipkart Investments Pvt Ltd.

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD