Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 13th February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020...

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 13th February

Current Affairs 13th February 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 13th February 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Samarpan Diwas, India Toy Fair 2021, Meghalaya, Aegon Life, Financial Literacy Week, New Development Bank.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 13th February 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Samarpan Diwas, India Toy Fair 2021, Meghalaya, Aegon Life, Financial Literacy Week, New Development Bank.

Q1. Which of the following film has won “Tiger” award, at the 50th edition of the International Film Festival Rotterdam 2021.
(a) Sud
(b) Rangasthalam
(c) Durga
(d) Koozhangal
(e) Premam

Q2. Who among the following has been crowned as the winner of VLCC Femina Miss India World 2020?
(a) Manya Singh
(b) Manika Sheokand
(c) Manasa Varanasi
(d) Suman Ratan Singh Rao
(e) Roshni Yadav

Q3. The New Development Bank (NDB) has committed to invest USD ___________, into the National Investment and Infrastructure Fund Limited (NIIF) Fund of Funds (FoF).
(a) 100 million
(b) 200 million
(c) 300 million
(d) 400 million
(e) 500 million

Q4. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has launched the Financial Literacy Week (FLW) from ________, to propagate financial education.
(a) February 4-8, 2021
(b) February 5-9, 2021
(c) February 6-10, 2021
(d) February 7-11, 2021
(e) February 8-12, 2021

Q5. ________ Life Insurance appointed Satishwar Balakrishnan as the CEO recently.
(a) ICICI Lombard
(b) Aegon
(c) Digit
(d) Bharti AXA
(e) Universal Sompo

Q6. Name the Indian Navy’s largest mega exercise which has been conducted in the Indian Ocean Region.
(a) ANNUALEX
(b) IBSAMAR
(c) INDRA
(d) PASSEX
(e) TROPEX

Q7. Which of the following state has signed an MoU with State Bank of India for implementation of the e-Challan within the jurisdiction?
(a) Meghalaya
(b) Tripura
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) Goa

Q8. Name the author of the book “Turn Around India: 2020- Surmounting Past Legacy”.
(a) Sanjay Yadav
(b) Vinod Kumar Rana
(c) Vikram Singh
(d) RP Gupta
(e) Nitesh Mittal

Q9. What is the theme of Financial Literacy Week 2021 of RBI?
(a) Farmers
(b) Customer Protection
(c) KYC, Exercising Credit Discipline, Grievance Redressal and Going Digital
(d) Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
(e) Credit Discipline and Credit from Formal Institutions

Q10. Deen Dayal Upadhyay Death Anniversary is observed as ______________.
(a) Parakram Diwas
(b) Samarpan Diwas
(c) Sadbhawna Diwas
(d) Shaheed Diwas
(e) Mahaparinirvan Diwas

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Tamil film “Koozhangal” has won “Tiger” award, at the 50th edition of the International Film Festival Rotterdam 2021.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Telangana-based Manasa Varanasi has been crowned as the winner of VLCC Femina Miss India World 2020.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The New Development Bank (NDB) has committed to invest USD 100 million (Rs 727.6 crore), into the National Investment and Infrastructure Fund Limited (NIIF) Fund of Funds (FoF).

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has launched the Financial Literacy Week (FLW) from February 8-12, 2021, to propagate financial education.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Aegon Life Insurance, India’s 1st digital-only life insurance company, elevated Satishwar Balakrishnan to be the MD & CEO.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The biennial ‘Theatre Level Operational Readiness Exercise (TROPEX)’ aims to validate the Navy’s offensive as well as defence capabilities and safeguard national interests in the maritime domain besides promoting peace and stability in the Indian Ocean.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. A memorandum of understanding (MoU) was signed between the Meghalaya police and the State Bank of India for implementation of the e-Challan within the jurisdiction of the Shillong Traffic Police (STP).

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chairperson of the Standing Committee on Defence and MP Jual Oram has launched ‘Turn Around India: 2020- Surmounting Past Legacy’, a book on creating economic awareness among masses. The book is authored by RP Gupta.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The theme for 2021 FLW is ”Credit Discipline and Credit from Formal Institutions”.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi pays floral tribute to former Bharatiya Jana Sangh leader Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya on his 53rd death anniversary as part of ‘Samarpan Diwas’, in New Delhi on Feb. 11, 2021.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 13th February 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 13th February_50.1

13th February 2021 Current Affairs | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

 

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 13th February_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS/SBI Mains!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?