Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 17 January

Current Affairs 17th January 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 17th January 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Republic Day, Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana 3.0, UN Rights Body, Telecom Equipment and Services Export Promotion Council.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 17th January 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Republic Day, Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana 3.0, UN Rights Body, Telecom Equipment and Services Export Promotion Council.

Q1. With which fintech did ICICI Bank tie-up to issue prepaid cards to MSMEs?
(a) Niyo
(b) Nio
(c) Neo
(d) NEyo
(e) None of the above

Q2. It was announced there will be no foreign leader as chief guest for Republic Day this year. Who was the first chief guest to grace Republic Day in 1950?
(a) Bir Bikram Shah, Nepal
(b) Dorji Wangchuck, Bhutan
(c) Sukarno, Indonesia
(d) Queen Elizabeth, UK
(e) Kwame Nkrumah, Ghana

Q3. YES bank partnered with Aditya Birla Wellness to launch ‘YES BANK Wellness’ and ‘YES BANK Wellness Plus’. What are these products?
(a) Insurance plans
(b) Awareness Campaign
(c) Savings plans
(d) Credit cards
(e) Loan plans

Q4. The third phase of Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana was launched. What is the outlay of the scheme in this phase?
(a) Rs.1200 crore
(b) Rs.1524 crore
(c) Rs.948 crore
(d) Rs.750 crore
(e) Rs.2243 crore

Q5. Who was appointed as chairman of Telecom Equipment and Services Export Promotion Council?
(a) Sandeep Sharma
(b) Sandeep Bhakshi
(c) Sandeep Acharya
(d) Sandeep Aggarwal
(e) Sandeep Bhatia

Q6. Indian-American Garima Verma was recently appointed as ___________ in US.
(a) Digital director in Office of First Lady
(b) Joe Biden’s climate policy adviser
(c) US-India Business Council vice chair
(d) White House Deputy Press Secretary
(e) Surgeon General

Q7. Name the Startup India International Summit recently inaugurated by Union Minister Piyush Goyal.
(a) Roshni
(b) Parikrama
(c) Vishwas
(d) Nirbhar
(e) Prarambh

Q8. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has unveiled India’s first ‘Driverless Metro Car’ for which city?
(a) Kolkata
(b) Bengaluru
(c) New Delhi
(d) Mumbai
(e) Lucknow

Q9. The Government of India has partnered with which country for cooperation in the field of Information and Communications Technologies (ICT)?
(a) Malaysia
(b) Japan
(c) United States
(d) Russia
(e) Isreal

Q10. Who among the following has been appointed as president of UN Human Rights Council for 2021?
(a) Remigiusz Henczel
(b) Choi Kyong-lim
(c) Alex Van Meeuwen
(d) Coly Seck
(e) Nazhat Shameem Khan

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. ICICI Bank and Niyo, a new age fintech today announced a tie-up to issue prepaid cards to Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) workers.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indonesian President Sukarno was the first chief guest to grace Republic Day in 1950.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Yes Bank announced its partnership with Aditya Birla Wellness Private Limited to launch the ‘YES BANK Wellness’ and ‘YES BANK Wellness Plus’ Credit Cards – aimed at the holistic health, self-care and wellness of consumers.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana 3rd phase has Rs 948 crore outlay.PMKVY 3.0 launched in 600 districts and 8 lakh people to benefit.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sandeep Aggarwal,who is the Managing Director and Promoter of Delhi-based Paramount Communications Ltd., cable manufacturer, was elected TEPC’s new Chairman. He will take over from Shyamal Ghosh, ex-Telecom Secretary.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Incoming First Lady Jill Biden has named Indian-American Garima Verma as her digital director.She previously worked in the entertainment space, marketing films at Paramount Pictures and television shows at The Walt Disney Company’s ABC Network, and media agency Horizon Media.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food and Public Distribution, Piyush Goyal has inaugurated the two-day ‘Prarambh’, Startup India International Summit in New Delhi on 15 January 2021.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Defence Minister Rajnath Singh unveiled India’s first ‘Driverless Metro Car’ on 15 January 2021 during a function held at BEML’s Bangalore Complex The indigenously designed & developed state-of-the-art Driverless Metro trains are being manufactured at BEML Bangaluru manufacturing facility, for Mumbai Metropolitan Region Development Authority (MMRDA).

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. India and Japan have signed an MoU to enhance cooperation in the field of Information and Communications Technologies (ICT) via videoconferencing on 15 January 2021.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. The UN Human Rights Council elected Fiji’s ambassador as its 2021 president in an unprecedented secret ballot after a diplomatic stand-off blocked the usual consensus decision. Fiji’s ambassador in Geneva, Nazhat Shameem Khan, who served as the council’s vice president in 2020 and is considered a rights champion, won with 29 out of 47 votes.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 17th January 2021

You may also like to read:

Important Schemes of State Governments 2020-21 | Adda247

 

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS/SBI Mains!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD