Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 20th February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020...

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 20th February

Current Affairs 20th February 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 20th February 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Production Linked Incentive, Mahabahu-Brahmaputra, Georgia, Maa Samaleswari Shrine, International Financial Services Centres.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 20th February 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Production Linked Incentive, Mahabahu-Brahmaputra, Georgia, Maa Samaleswari Shrine, International Financial Services Centres.

Q1. Which state has recently announced a package of Rs 200-crore for 2021-22 fiscal for the development of Maa Samaleswari Shrine?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Odisha
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Kerala
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q2. As per Oxford Economics, what is the projected GDP of India for the Calendar year 2021?
(a) 10.2 percent
(b) 8.8 percent
(c) 11 percent
(d) 9.5 percent
(e) 7.2 percent

Q3. The name of the IPL team ‘Kings XI Punjab’ has been rebranded. What is the new name of the team?
(a) Punjab Champions
(b) Punjab Knights
(c) Punjab Warrior
(d) Punjab Lion
(e) Punjab Kings

Q4. Captain Satish Sharma passed away recently. He was a __________.
(a) Economist
(b) Politican
(c) Singer
(d) Dancer
(e) Film-Maker

Q5. The robocar named TIGER X-1, is an Ultimate Mobility Vehicle launched by which company?
(a) Ford Motor
(b) Toyota
(c) Skoda
(d) Hyundai Motor
(e) Chevrolet

Q6. The mobile app “Snakepedia” has been launched by which state?
(a) Assam
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Kerala
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Maharashtra

Q7. Faf du Plessis has announced his retirement from Test career. Did he use to represent which country in the long format?
(a) Australia
(b) New Zealand
(c) West Indies
(d) England
(e) South Africa

Q8. Giorgi Gakharia has recently resigned as the Prime Minister of which country?
(a) Ireland
(b) Poland
(c) Georgia
(d) Sweden
(e) Sudan

Q9. How much amount of the PLI Scheme has been approved by the Government for telecom equipment and networking product manufacturing recently?
(a) Rs 12,000 crore
(b) Rs 12,195 crore
(c) Rs 12,250 crore
(d) Rs 12,325 crore
(e) Rs 12,500 crore

Q10. The ‘Mahabahu-Brahmaputra’ initiative is a Ro-Pax service which aims to improve connectivity. It was launched by the Prime Minister in which of the following states?
(a) Assam
(b) Nagaland
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Tripura
(e) Mizoram

Q11. The apex bank of India recently permitted residents to make remittances to IFSCs under LRS. What does ‘R’ in LRS short for?
(a) Rate
(b) Returns
(c) Remittance
(d) Ratings
(e) Randomised

Q12. Name the first Indian to be elected as the Chairperson of the United Nations Advisory Committee of the Human Rights Council.
(a) Preeti Sinha
(b) Nazhat Shameem
(c) Mallikarjun Kharge
(d) Roshan Singh Kalra
(e) Ajai Malhotra

Q13. Who among the following cricket player shattered all records at the Indian Premier League (IPL) 2021 auction?
(a) Kyle Jamieson
(b) Glenn Maxwell
(c) Chris Morris
(d) Jhye Richardson
(e) Steve Smith

Q14. Who is the President of the Geneva-based United Nations Human Rights Council?
(a) Baudelaire Ndong Ella
(b) Joachim Rücker
(c) Choi Kyong-lim
(d) Remigiusz Henczel
(e) Nazhat Shameem

Q15. What is the capital of Georgia?
(a) Yerevan
(b) Chisinau
(c) Tbilisi
(d) Amman
(e) Baku

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Odisha Government has announced a package of Rs 200-crore for 2021-22 fiscal for the implementation of the project.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The global forecasting firm Oxford Economics has revised India’s economic growth projection for the Calendar year 2021 to 10.2 percent, compared to previous estimate of 8.8 percent.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The IPL Franchise, Kings XI Punjab has formally been renamed as Punjab Kings.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Veteran Congress leader and former Union Minister Captain Satish Sharma passed away. He served as the Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas from 1993 to 1996 in the Narasimha Rao government.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hyundai Motor Company has launched a Transformer-like robocar dubbed as TIGER X-1, that can travel over the most challenging terrains on the Earth as well as on other planets.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. A team of scientists, doctors and photographers in Kerala have launched a mobile application named “Snakepedia”, that will present all relevant information on snakes, to help the public as well as doctors in treating snake bites.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Former captain of South Africa, Faf du Plessis has announced his retirement from Test cricket.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Gakharia has announced his resignation on February 18, 2021. The 45-year-old Gakharia served as the Prime Minister from 8 September 2019 to 18 February 2021.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Union Cabinet has approved a production-linked incentive (PLI) scheme worth Rs 12,195 crore for telecom equipment and networking product manufacturing.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has virtually launched ‘Mahabahu-Brahmaputra’ initiative in Assam.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has permitted resident individuals to make remittances under the Liberalised Remittance Scheme (LRS) to International Financial Services Centres (IFSCs) in the country.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Ajai Malhotra became the 1st Indian to be elected as the Chairperson of the Advisory Committee of Human Rights Council.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former Royal Challengers Bangalore (RCB) superstar and South African all-rounder Chris Morris shattered all records at the Indian Premier League (IPL) 2021 auction in Chennai.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Nazhat Shameem Khan has served as the Permanent Representative of Fiji to the United Nations Office at Geneva since 2014.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The capital and largest city of Georgia is Tbilisi.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 20th February 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 20th February_50.1

20th February 2021 Current Affairs | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 20th February_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Mains!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?