English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 19th February

Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions given below there are three blanks, each blank indicates that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank which best fits to the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q1.With a _______ ending the 104-day-long blockade in the Darjeeling hills, the Union and West Bengal governments must move forthwith to _______ the ‘truce’ and address the setback to livelihoods and the local economy _______ over this period.
(a)extreme, incorporate, received
(b)upgradation, integrate, recognized
(c) exceptional, affiliate, assuaged
(d) breakthrough, consolidate, suffered
(e) liberal, dissuade, tolerated

Q2. The blockade had ______ hit life in the hill districts, and it is ______ that local support for the agitation was ________.

(a) severely, clear, waning
(b) genuinely, vindicate, slackening
(c) recklessly, exculpate, reducing
(d) explicitly, eloquent, failing
(e) alarmingly, evident, maturing

Q3. Put together, the maximalist position of the agitators, the discomfort within the BJP government at the Centre on officially responding to such _______, and Ms. Banerjee’s ploy of using the issue to sharpen a Bengali chauvinist ______ in the rest of the State to gain more support for her Trinamool Congress, all _________ to the stalemate.

(a) objectives, disclaimer, rewarded
(b) emulation, inquire, executed
(c) apathy, question, donated
(d) aspirations, appeal, contributed
(e) pretentions, inquiry, neglected

Q4. Prime Minister Shinzo Abe has ______ his career by calling snap elections to the Lower House of the Japanese Diet in late-October. The term of the House would have ordinarily _______ another year, but he clearly senses a turn in the popular breeze in his _________.
(a) tried, promoted, regard
(b) challenged, evanesces, recognition
(c) ventured, prevailed, acceptance
(d) gambled, lasted, favour
(e) attempted, maintained, adoption

Q5. A new anti-conspiracy legislation to ______ terrorism was criticised for lack of public _______ and for incorporating _________ provisions on individual privacy and free speech.

(a)strife, diligence, questioning
(b) invade, review, cordial
(c)dispute, control, brazen
(d) assault, immersion, tempering
(e) combat, scrutiny, intrusive

Directions (6-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q6. I warned him (a)/ for the danger (b)/ he was going (c)/ to face during the hiking. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. Had you informed me earlier (a)/ I would have (b)/ certainly purchase (c)/ the car from you. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. To our surprise (a)/ we noticed that (b)/ every soldier and every sailor (c)/ was in his place. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. I am certain that none (a)/ of these two books (b)/ is useful to the (c)/ students of the 8th standard. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. One should look for his (a)/ own faults first (b)/ and then for those (c)/ of others. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(A) Over 80 days after its introduction, the GST Network, its online backbone, is struggling to keep pace with the millions of invoices and returns being filed electronically by businesses across the country.
(B) But even those filing returns well before the last date have struggled.
(C) The government has extended the deadline for filing GST returns for July, the first month of the GST era, twice.
(D) For a reform that was cracked up to be India’s biggest tax overhaul since Independence, the roll-out of the goods and services tax is off to a less-than-desirable start
(E) It is clear that the network had not been fully tested for chinks before July.
(F) And Finance Minister Arun Jaitley has reiterated an appeal to taxpayers to not wait till the last day, to avoid burdening the GSTN.

Q11. Which of the following should be the first sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) A
(d) F
(e) C

Q12. Which of the following should be the third sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) F
(d) E
(e) C

Q13. Which of the following should be the fourth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) E
(c) A
(d) F
(e) D

Q14. Which of the following should be the last sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) E
(c) A
(d) B
(e) C

Q15. Which of the following should be the second sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) B
(d) D
(e) E

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 18th February
English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 17th February
Bank Mains Cracker Study Plan 2021 : Check Now

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘breakthrough, consolidate, suffered’ is a set of words making the sentence meaningful.
Dissuage means to accuse or to defend.
Affiliate means officially attach or connect (a subsidiary group or a person) to an organization.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘severely, clear, waning’ is a set of words making the sentence meaningful.
Vindicate means show or prove to be right, reasonable, or justified.
Exculpate means show or declare that (someone) is not guilty of wrongdoing.
Eloquent means clearly expressing or indicating something.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘aspirations, appeal, contributed’ is a set of words making the sentence meaningful.
Emulation means effort to match or surpass a person or achievement, typically by imitation.
Apathy means lack of interest, enthusiasm, or concern.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘gambled, lasted, favour’ is a set of words making the sentence meaningful.
Ventured means undertake a risky or daring journey or course of action.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘combat, scrutiny, intrusive’is a set of words making the sentence meaningful.
Intrusive means causing disruption or annoyance through being unwelcome or uninvited.
Brazen means bold and without shame.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use ‘of’ in place of ‘for’ as preposition ‘of’ is used after ‘warn’.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘purchased’ will be used in place of ‘purchase’ as after ‘have’ or any other form of ‘have’ (have, has, had), third form of verb is used.
Ex. I have/ had read this book.

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘neither’ will be used in place of ‘none’ as ‘neither’ is used for two persons or things while ‘none’ is used for more than two persons or things.
Ex. (i) Neither of these two pens.
(ii) None of the three pens.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Use ‘one’s’ in place of ‘his’ as if ‘one’ is used for ‘anybody’, then its possessive form is ‘one’s’.
Ex. One should be loyal to one’s country. (= Anybody should be loyal to his country.)

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DACFBE.

S12. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DACFBE.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DACFBE.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DACFBE.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DACFBE.

Practice with Online Test Series for Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD