English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 20th February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for ECGC PO...

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 20th February

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentence (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A) It provides the bulk of goods required by non-agriculture sectors and most of the raw materials for the industries sector.
(B) This was the highest-ever food grains production.
(C) The combined efforts of Central Government, State governments and the farming community have succeeded in achieving record production of 259.9 million tone of food grains during 2011- 12.
(D) Agriculture is the principal source of livelihood for more than 55 per cent of the population of this county.
(E) This is backed by remunerative prices for various crops through enhanced minimum supportive prices (MSP) in successive years.
(F) This record production has been achieved through effective transfer of latest crop production technologies to farmers under various crop development schemes.

Q1. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a)B
(b)A
(c)C
(d)E
(e) D

Q2. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b)B
(c)E
(d)D
(e) C

Q3. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a)E
(b)D
(c)B
(d)C
(e)A

Q4. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a)F
(b)C
(c)B
(d)A
(e)E

Q5. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement?
(a)D
(b)E
(c)A
(d)F
(e)B

Directions (6-15): In the following passage, there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. For each blank five words have been suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

The good news from census data on the size of religious communities is that all communities show a downward (6) in growth. The bad news is the (7) to raise unfounded alarm over the rise in the share of Muslims, from 13.4% in 2001 to 14.2% in 2011, (8) the share of Hindus has (9) 0.7% to dip below 80% to 79.8%. Of course, if the numbers are (10) off, there would be less drama, but even decimal points can be marshalled to (11) the thesis that Hindus are (12). The reality is that population growth is closely and inversely (13) with social, particularly educational (14). Backward Bihar has a decadal growth rate of 25.4% 0.8% higher than the Muslim (15) growth rate.

Q6.
(a) trend
(b) bias
(c) wind
(d) course
(e) current

Q7.
(a) impulse
(b) shift
(c) habit
(d) tendency
(e) custom

Q8.
(a) as
(b) during
(c) although
(d) yet
(e) while

Q9.
(a) relapsed
(b) declined
(c) lapsed
(d) fell
(e) destroyed

Q10.
(a) sent
(b) written
(c) rounded
(d) let
(e) disposed

Q11.
(a) propagate
(b) beget
(c) kill
(d) produce
(e) corroborate

Q12.
(a) hazardous
(b) sure
(c) safe
(d) wicked
(e) endangered

Q13.
(a) interacted
(b) correlated
(c) proportional
(d) moved
(e) disconnected

Q14.
(a) retrogression
(b) momentum
(c) impetus
(d) progress
(e) promotion

Q15.
(a) foretold
(b) determined
(c) decadal
(d) accounted
(e) personal

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 19th February
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 18th February
ECGC PO Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DACBFE.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DACBFE.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DACBFE.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DACBFE.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DACBFE.

S6. Ans. (a)

S7. Ans. (d)

S8. Ans. (e)

S9. Ans. (b)

S10. Ans. (c)

S11. Ans. (a)

S12. Ans. (e)

S13. Ans. (b)

S14. Ans. (d)

S15. Ans. (c)

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 20th February_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?