Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 24 January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020...

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 24 January

Current Affairs 24th January 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 24th January 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Parakram diwas, Thaltej-Shilaj-Rancharda railway overbridge, Toshali National Crafts Mela, Shramshakti.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 24th January 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Parakram diwas, Thaltej-Shilaj-Rancharda railway overbridge, Toshali National Crafts Mela, Shramshakti.

Q1. Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has inaugurated the new 4-lane Thaltej-Shilaj-Rancharda railway overbridge in which of the following city?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Jaipur
(c) Ahmedabad
(d) Surat
(e) Mumbai

Q2. Where is India’s longest road arch bridge “Wahrew Bridge” recently inaugurated?
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Ladakh
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Tripura
(e) Meghalaya

Q3. Union Minister of Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda has launched a National Migration Support Portal named?
(a) ShramVikas
(b) ShramShakti
(c) ShramParishram
(d) ShramYog
(e) ShramJosh

Q4. The _______ edition of ‘MASCRADE 2021 – Movement against Smuggled & Counterfeit Trade’ was inaugurated by Dr Harsh Vardhan, the Union Minister of Health and Family welfare.
(a) 7th
(b) 8th
(c) 9th
(d) 10th
(e) 11th

Q5. Who among the following Indian mathematician, has been named winner of the prestigious 2021 Michael and Sheila Held Prize?
(a) Ravi Verma
(b) Harish Chandra
(c) Nikhil Srivastava
(d) C.R. Rao
(e) Dattaraya Ramchandra Kaprekar

Q6. Which of the following team has won the 10th National Ice Hockey Championship trophy?
(a) Indian Army
(b) Ladakh
(c) Delhi
(d) Maharashtra
(e) ITBP

Q7. In which of the following state annual Toshali National Crafts Mela was inaugurated?
(a) Jharkhand
(b) Gujarat
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Odisha
(e) Rajasthan

Q8. Who among the following has been named as “Business Standard Banker of the Year for 2019-20”?
(a) Rajnish Kumar
(b) Atul Kumar Goel
(c) S. S. Mallikarjuna Rao
(d) Shyam Srinivasan
(e) Rajkiran Rai G.

Q9. HAL successfully test-fired smart anti-airfield weapon from Hawk-i aircraft. Who developed this weapon?
(a) DRDO
(b) Thales Group
(c) Bharat Forge
(d) Israel Weapon Industries
(e) Magen

Q10. The iconic Indian Bhajan singer ______________, who specialized in religious songs and hymns, has passed away.
(a) Suresh Wadekar
(b) Narendra Chanchal
(c) Anup Jalota
(d) Pandit Jasraj
(e) Chhannulal Mishra

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has inaugurated the new 4-lane Thaltej-Shilaj-Rancharda railway overbridge in Ahmedabad city of Gujarat through video conferencing.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Meghalaya Chief Minister, Conrad K. Sangma has inaugurated India’s longest road arch bridge “Wahrew Bridge” at Sohbar in East Khasi Hills district of Meghalaya on 22 January 2021.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Union Minister of Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda has launched a National Migration Support Portal “ShramShakti”, during a virtual programme organised at Panjim, Goa. The portal will help the government in smooth formulation of state and national level programs for migrant workers.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 7th edition of ‘MASCRADE 2021 – Movement against Smuggled & Counterfeit Trade’ was inaugurated by Dr Harsh Vardhan, the Union Minister of Health and Family welfare.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nikhil Srivastava, a young Indian mathematician, has been named winner of the prestigious 2021 Michael and Sheila Held Prize along with two others for solving long-standing questions on the Kadison-Singer problem and on Ramanujan graphs.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) has won the Ice Hockey Association of India (IHAI) 10th National Ice Hockey Championship trophy after a win over Ladakh in the finals in Gulmarg.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik has inaugurated the annual Toshali National Crafts Mela in Bhubaneswar.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Shyam Srinivasan, managing director and chief executive officer (CEO) of Federal Bank, is the Business Standard Banker of the Year for 2019-20.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The DRDO successfully conducted captive and release trial of indigenously developed Smart Anti-Airfield Weapon (SAAW) from Hawk-I aircraft of Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) off the Odisha coast.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The iconic Indian Bhajan singer Narendra Chanchal, who specialized in religious songs and hymns, has passed away.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 24th January 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 24 January_50.1

SBI PO, RRB, IBPS PO MAINS | Current Affairs | Financial Awareness & Static GK (Class-1) | Adda247

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 24 January_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS/SBI Mains!

Download Hindu Review of September 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?