English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 24th January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for ECGC PO...

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 24th January

Directions (1-5) :In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

The US is in the (1) of a cleanup of toxic financial waste that will cost taxpayers hundreds of billions of dollars, at the very least. The primary manufacturers of these hazardous products donated multimillion-dollar paychecks for their efforts. So why shouldn’t they (2) to pay for their mop-up? This is, after all, what the US Congress (3) in 1980 for (4) of actual toxic waste. Under the Superfund law (5) that year, polluters pay for the mess they make.

Q1.
(a) range
(b) depth
(c) midst
(d) essence
(e) debate

Q2.
(a) hesitate
(b) come
(c) defy
(d) have
(e) admit

Q3.
(a) decreed
(b) refrained
(c) commented
(d) admonished
(e) visualized

Q4.
(a) consumers
(b) advocates
(c) exponents
(d) producers
(e) users

Q5.
(a) revoked
(b) forced
(c) squashed
(d) abandoned
(e) enacted

Directions (6-10): The Following questions have two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q6. His presentation was so lengthy and ______ that it was difficult for us to find out the real ________ in it.
(a) verbose, content
(b) tedious, skill
(c) laborious, coverage
(d) simple, meaning
(e) Monotonous, meaning

Q7. We can coax physical nature into ________ many of our wishes but we cannot ________ authority over it or make it change its ways one jot.
(a) granting, empower
(b) satiating, display
(c) satisfying, exercise
(d) stimulating, exercise
(e) fulfilling, have

Q8. They refused to ________ any more evasive replies and decided to resolve the issue within the _______ of the major.
(a) notice, eccentricity
(b) brook, jurisdiction
(c) bloom, indulgence
(d) suffer, fortitude
(e) hamper, courage

Q9. The _________ of opinion which emerged at a recently concluded seminar was that the problem of dowry cannot be _______ unless the law against it is made more stringent.
(a) divergence, managed
(b) convergence, appreciated
(c) consensus, tackled
(d)similarity, curbed
(e) Plethora, faced

Q10. Handicrafts constitute an important ________ of the decentralized sector of India’s economy and ________ employment to over six million artisans.
(a)factor, aims
(b)extension, plants
(c)segment, provides
(d)period, projects
(e) part, give

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q11. (A) At presently the global /(B) supply of wheat is /(C) the lowest it has been /(D) for the past fifty years. /(E) No error
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q12. It goes to his credit (A)/that he was a clean man (B)/in politics as well as (C)/ his person dealings. (D)/ No error (E)
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q13. It is better (A)/ to keep one’s head in the (B)/ face of danger than (C) / losing one’s courage (D) / No error(E).
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q14. (A) There are ways and measures /(B) to be followed if we /(C) really mean to enhancing agricultural /(D) growth in the years to come. /(E) No error
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q15. In emerging economies, (A)/ the private credit market (B)/ remains highly segmented and thus (C)/ weaken power of monetary policy. (D)/ No error (E)
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 22nd January
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 23rd January
ECGC PO Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
S2. Ans. (d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans. (e)
S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Option(a) is correct
One can find only content or substance of a speech.
Verbose means full of unwanted words.
Tedious = boring
S7. Ans. (c);
S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Brook means to tolerate and jurisdiction is the area of authority.
Eccentricity = strange behaviour
Indulgence = uncontrolled fulfilment of desire
Fortitude = patience in difficult condition.
S9 . Ans. (c);
Sol. Option(C) is correct
We can only tackle the problem. Consensus means similarity in opinion
Convergence on = consensus
Divergence = difference in opinion
S10. Ans. (c);
Sol. Option(C) is correct
India’s economy implies that something is its segment i.e. handicrafts and the work in handicrafts segment eradicates the unemployment.
So option C is the correct choice.
S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Present’ should replace ‘presently’. At present – at this time, or occuring now
S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. instead of ‘his person dealings’ use ‘his personal dealings’
S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. Explanation: it should be to lose both side of adjective same preposition is used.
S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. It should be ‘enhance’ in place of ‘enhancing’.
S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. Change ‘weaken’ into ‘weakens’ as singular subject (market) must be followed by singular verb (weakens).

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 24th January_50.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?