Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 24th February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020...

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 24th February

Current Affairs 24th February 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 24th February 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Mission Indradhanush 3.0, Israel, Khajuraho Dance Festival 2021, HSBC, State Bank of Sikkim.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 24th February 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Mission Indradhanush 3.0, Israel, Khajuraho Dance Festival 2021, HSBC, State Bank of Sikkim.

Q1. Which phase of the Intensified Mission Indradhanush has been launched by the government in 2021?
(a) Second
(b) Third
(c) Fourth
(d) Sixth
(e) First

Q2. V Narayanasamy has recently resigned as the Chief Minister of which state/UT?
(a) Lakshadweep
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Telangana
(d) Puducherry
(e) Ladakh

Q3. RBI has brought State Bank of Sikkim (SBS) under its regulatory purview, which means that bank will now be regulated by the RBI. In which year was the SBS established?
(a) 1968
(b) 1973
(c) 1970
(d) 1965
(e) 1972

Q4. As per HSBC, what is the growth rate projection of India in the fiscal 2021-22?
(a) 10.5%
(b) 9%
(c) 11.2%
(d) 12.1%
(e) 13.2%

Q5. The first-of-its-kind Skill Development Centre (SDC) for Fire Safety Training of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has been inaugurated in which state?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Rajasthan
(d) West Bengal
(e) Madhya Prdesh

Q6. PM Modi has dedicated to the nation, the INDMAX Unit at Bongaigaon Refinery of Indian Oil. The refinery is located in which state?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Assam
(c) Odisha
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Karnataka

Q7. DRDO recently conducted the successful trial launch of VL-SRSAM missile system. Expand VL-SRSAM?
(a) Variant Land Sea Route Surface to Air Missile
(b) Very Limited Short Range Surface to Air Missile
(c) Volatile Large System Range Surface to Air Missile
(d) Vertical Launch Short Range Surface to Air Missile
(e) Volatile Large System Range Air to Air Missile

Q8. In which state, the 47th Khajuraho Dance Festival has recently been organized?
(a) Bihar
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Odisha
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q9. Who among the following has released a book “Rashtra Pratham – 82 varshon ki Swarnim Gatha”?
(a) Rajnath Singh
(b) Amit Shah
(c) Ram Nath Kovind
(d) Narendra Modi
(e) M Venkaiah Naidu

Q10. ICGS C-453 Interceptor boat has been recently commissioned into services in Chennai. Which company has built the ICGS C-453?
(a) Defence Research and Development Laboratory
(b) Ashok Leyland
(c) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
(d) Larsen & Toubro
(e) Defence Research and Development Organisation

Q11. What was the theme for World Thinking Day 2021?
(a) Diversity, Equity and Inclusion
(b) Leadership!
(c) Peacebuilding
(d) Connect
(e) Grow

Q12. Name the Punjabi singer-rapper, who was recently roped by RBI for its public awareness campaign.
(a) Sukh-E
(b) Badshah
(c) Raftaar
(d) Honey Singh
(e) Viruss

Q13. Which of the following bank recently awarded “Best Service Provider” in Human Resources at the 29th Global HRD Congress awards?
(a) Central Bank of India
(b) Union Bank of India
(c) Canara Bank
(d) State Bank of India
(e) Bank of Baroda

Q14. _________ has launched a coronavirus “green pass” system, which allows people who have been vaccinated to access public facilities that would otherwise be off-limits.
(a) Israel
(b) Iran
(c) Malaysia
(d) Indonesia
(e) Sweden

Q15. Who among the following has been named “Chief Human Resources Officer of the Year” at the 29th Global HRD Congress awards?
(a) Vikram Tripathi
(b) Ranjeet Singla
(c) Kalyan Kumar
(d) Sangeeta Singh
(e) Vijay Kumar

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Union Health and Family Welfare Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan launched the Intensified Mission Indradhanush 3.0, (IMI 3.0) on February 19, 2021, to expand immunization coverage across the country.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. V Narayanasamy, the Chief Minister of the Union Territory of Puducherry, has submitted the letter of his resignation and his council of ministers on February 22, 2021 to the Lieutenant Governor Tamilisai Soundararajan.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has brought State Bank of Sikkim under its regulatory purview, on February 22, 2021. The State Bank of Sikkim, was established as an autonomous body wholly owned by Government of Sikkim, in the year 1968

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. HSBC has raised its growth forecasts for India in the coming fiscal year 2021-22 (FY22), from 9 percent to 11.2 percent, following pick up in business activity and a steady fall in COVID cases.The 2020-21 GDP forecast of India by HSBC remains -6.3 percent, as projected earlier.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated Skill Development Centre (SDC) for Fire Safety Training of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) through virtual mode, at Pilkhuwa in Uttar Pradesh.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was in Assam on February 22, 2021, to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of various development projects in the state. During the visit, PM dedicated to the nation and laid foundation stone of following projects: INDMAX Unit at Indian Oil’s Bongaigaon Refinery.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) conducted two successful launches of Vertical Launch Short Range Surface to Air Missile (VL-SRSAM) on February 22, 2021.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Khajuraho Temples come alive with splendor, beams, and the hustle-bustle of art lovers at the Khajuraho Dance Festival. The event is organized by the Department of Culture and assisted by Madhya Pradesh Tourism.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Home Minister Amit Shah has released a book ‘Rashtra Pratham – 82 varshon ki Swarnim Gatha’ in New Delhi.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Coast Guard Ship (ICG) named as C-453 was commissioned into services in Chennai. This was the 17th interceptor boats out of the 18 which are being indigenously built by Larsen & Toubro Ltd.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The theme for World Thinking Day 2021 is peacebuilding. Peacebuilding is at the heart of Girl Guiding and Girl Scouting and is as vital and relevant today as for the last 100 years.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. The RBI has roped in Punjabi singer-rapper Viruss in its public awareness campaign. The campaign also includes Viruss’ popular 2017 Indie hit ‘Bam Bhole’ that was recreated for Akshay Kumar-Kiara Advani starrer Laxmii.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Bank of India was awarded “Best Service Provider” in Human Resources at the 29th Global HRD Congress awards.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Israel has launched a coronavirus “green pass” system, which allows people who have been vaccinated to access public facilities that would otherwise be off-limits.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kalyan Kumar, Chief General Manager, HR was named as “Chief Human Resources Officer of the Year”.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 24th February 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 24th February_50.1

24th February 2021 Current Affairs | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 24th February_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Mains!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?