English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 23rd February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz For Bank Mains...

English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 23rd February

Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions given below there are two blanks, each blank indicates that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank which best fits to the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q1. Ten years ago this month, the world ____________the first clear signals of an economic crisis that, a year later, would be in full swing, ______________ economic hardship of a kind not seen since the Great Depression of the 1930s.

(a) realized, executing
(b) glimpsed, creating
(c) contrived, bringing
(d) explored, inflicting
(e) detected, practicing

Q2. Even though the energy department ________________ that its target was “aspirational”, its willingness to set a time frame shows the government is _____________ on delivering on it.

(a) concluded, enfolded
(b) questioned, managed
(c) said, calibrated
(d) reasoned, tuned
(e) clarified, focused

Q3. China is ____________ to become a global hub in the electric vehicle space, _____________ of traditional auto hubs such as Germany.

(a) complacent, aloof
(b) secured, amicable
(c) poised, ahead
(d) concerned, behind
(e) sooner, elementary

Q4. India’s move to ____________ electric vehicles for future has been backed up by a supportive tax structure and policies, and a/an ___________ large local market.

(a) affirm, unlikely
(b) defer, implicitly
(c) endorse, substantially
(d) embrace, potentially
(e) select, basically

Q5. In a system that sets much store by _____________ the power to censor films in the name of certifying them, random ____________ by petitioners seeking cuts or even a ban often add to the pre-release anxieties of filmmakers.

(a) resisting, plunges
(b) carrying, intentions
(c) retaining, attempts
(d) securing, convictions
(e) preventing, purposes

Directions (6-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

Violent winds and shock waves are the most ___(6)___ effects that would be produced by earth-impacting asteroids, ___(7)___ to the first ever such study published in the recent issue of Geophysical Research Letters. The study __(8)__ seven effects associated with asteroid impact—heat, pressure shock waves, flying debris, tsunamis, wind blasts, seismic shaking and cratering—and __(9)___ their lethality for varying sizes. The ___(10)___ then ranked the effects from most to least deadly, or how many lives were lost to each __(11)___. Overall, wind blasts and shock waves were likely to claim the most casualties, according to the ___(12)___. In experimental scenarios, these two effects accounted for more than 60 per cent of the lives lost. Shock waves ___(13)__ from a spike in atmospheric pressure and can ___(14)____ internal organs, while wind blasts carry enough power to hurl human bodies and flatten forests. The findings could help __(15)____ mitigation groups be better prepared for asteroid threats. Though studies like this are important, deadly asteroid impacts are still rare, said Clemens Rumpf of the University of Southampton, U.K., and lead author of the study.

Q6.
(a) vital
(b) crucial
(c) risky
(d) dangerous
(e) decisive

Q7.
(a) corresponding
(b) complying
(c) agreeing
(d) due
(e) according

Q8.
(a) learned
(b) explored
(c) reflected
(d) questioned
(e) considered

Q9.
(a) estimated
(b) collaborated
(c) guessed
(d) accessed
(e) determined

Q10.
(a) agents
(b) mentors
(c) reviewers
(d) researchers
(e) workers

Q11.
(a) calamity
(b) snag
(c) cause
(d) study
(e) effect

Q12.
(a) interpretation
(b) summary
(c) study
(d) opinion
(e) test

Q13.
(a) arise
(b) blow
(c) commence
(d) end
(e) expose

Q14.
(a) erupt
(b) dislocate
(c) discord
(d) rupture
(e) segregate

Q15.
(a) plunge
(b) revelation
(c) inconvenience
(d) complication
(e) hazard

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 22nd February
English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 21st February
Bank Mains Cracker Study Plan 2021 : Check Now

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. “glimpsed, creating” is the correct set of words that make the sentence meaningful.
Glimpsed means see or perceive briefly or partially.
Contrived means created or arranged in a way that seems artificial and unrealistic.
Inflicting means impose something unwelcome on.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. “clarified, focused” is the correct set of words that make the sentence meaningful.
Enfolded means surround or engulf.
Calibrated means adjust (experimental results) to take external factors into account or to allow comparison with other data.

S3. Ans. (c)
Ans. “poised, ahead” is the correct set of words that make the sentence meaningful.
Poised means having a composed and self-assured manner.
Amicable means characterized by friendliness and absence of discord.
Complacent means showing smug or uncritical satisfaction with oneself or one’s achievements.
Aloof means not friendly or forthcoming.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. “embrace, potentially” is the correct set of words that make the sentence meaningful.
Embrace means accept (a belief, theory, or change) willingly and enthusiastically.
Defer means put off (an action or event) to a later time; postpone.
Affirm means state emphatically or publicly.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. “retaining, attempts” is the correct set of words that make the sentence meaningful.
Retaining means continue to have (something), keep possession of.
Plunge means push or thrust quickly

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. The winds here are termed as violent , hence it should be considered as ‘dangerous’.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘according’ is the correct word to be filled in the blank.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘explored’ is the correct ‘word’.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Accessed’ means assess the value or quality of.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. The passage talks about the study which is published by researchers in the recent issue of Geophysical Research Letters.
Hence ‘researchers’ is the correct word.

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘effect’ is the correct word to be filled.
Snag means an unexpected or hidden obstacle.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. The paragraph talks about the analysis of researchers about violent winds and shock waves and the word ‘study’ has also been mentioned in the paragraph.
Hence ‘study’ is the suitable word to be filled.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. The sentence tells how the shock waves occur.
Hence ‘arise’ is the correct word to be filled.
Commence means begin.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘rupture’ is the correct word to be filled in the blank.
Rupture means break or fracture.
Discord means disagreement.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. Here the paragraph is about the casualty of wind blasts and shock waves causing loss of lives.
Hence hazard is the correct word to be filled.
Plunge means push or thrust.
Revelation means a surprising and previously unknown fact that has been disclosed to others.

Practice with Online Test Series for Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 23rd February_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?