English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 17th February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz For Bank Mains...

English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 17th February

Directions (1-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully compete.
The Narendra Modi government has finally taken the bold step of removing price (1) on diesel and raising gas prices to an extent. These steps will energise the fuel retailing market and end the big (2) over natural gas. But a lot more clarity is needed in the sector whose backbone is the most (3) and controversial commodity in the world: oil.
Decontrol of diesel is not a new reform. Market (4) operated happily a decade ago, and (5) Reliance Industries, Essar Oil and Shell to set up dazzling petrol pumps that scared the daylights out of public sector firms that (6) lost market share. Old, rusty petrol pumps of state firms transformed into modern retail outlets with ATMs, modern car-cleaning (7) and even general department stores.
And then, the volatility of the oil market destroyed the market. Oil prices (8) sharply, making inflation such a political headache that the government (9) subsidizing diesel sold by state firms and effectively (10) out private competition.

Q1.
(a) check
(b) limitation
(c) restraint
(d) control
(e) manipulation

Q2.
(a) suspense
(b) anxiety
(c) hesitation
(d) tension
(e) uncertainly

Q3.
(a) capricious
(b) erratic
(c) volatile
(d) lively
(e) stabilized

Q4.
(a) constraint
(b) stimulus
(c) pressure
(d) impact
(e) forces

Q5.
(a) alerted
(b) prompted
(c) slowed
(d) timely
(e) instantly

Q6.
(a) briskly
(b) slowed
(c) promptly
(d) rapidly
(e) hastily

Q7.
(a) utilities
(b) advantage
(c) efficacy
(d) efficiency
(e) function

Q8.
(a) accelerated
(b) advanced
(c) inflated
(d) swelled
(e) rose

Q9.
(a) jumped off
(b) took off
(c) started
(d) founded
(e) finished

Q10.
(a) set out
(b) wiped
(c) demarcated
(d) resolved
(e) grew

Directions (11-15): The question has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q11. Owners of private hostels located in residential areas are not only _____________ taxes but are also functioning whimsically in the ______________ of any regulatory body.
(a) avoiding, front
(b) paying, presence
(c) checking, dearth
(d) evading, absence
(e) destroying, life

Q12. Contractors across the state have ___________ to stop work on the scheme after the minister failed to give them concrete _____________ of timely payment.
(a) thought, prove
(b) decided, assurance
(c) wished, demand
(d) started, guarantee
(e) determined, promise

Q13. Every third person visiting a doctor happens to ______________ from a clinical or psychological disorder ______________ with temblors.
(a) ail, regarding
(b) sick, related
(c) suffer, associated
(d) agonise, respect
(e) experience, connected

Q14. _______________ makes the actress’ trip to the country different this year in that she is ____________ to raise funds for the biopic of a literary icon.
(a) It, aiming
(b) Which, trying
(c) This, attempting
(d) What, looking
(e) How, waiting

Q15. ______________ it out in vehicles while remaining stuck in a traffic snarl for hours, has become a ____________ matter for commuters.
(a) Sweating, routine
(b) Waiting, everyday
(c) Thinking, regular
(d) Harrowing, habitual
(e) Fretting, practice

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 16th February
English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 15th February
Bank Mains Cracker Study Plan 2021 : Check Now

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)

S2. Ans. (a)

S3. Ans. (c)

S4. Ans. (e)

S5. Ans. (b)

S6. Ans. (d)

S7. Ans. (a)

S8. Ans. (e)

S9. Ans. (c)

S10. Ans. (b)

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘evading, absence’ is the correct use.
Evading- escape or avoid (someone or something)

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘decided, assurance’ is the correct use.
Assurance- a positive declaration intended to give confidence.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘suffer, associated’ is the correct use.
Suffer- experience or be subjected to (something bad or unpleasant).
Associated- to connect or bring into relation, as thought, feeling, memory, etc.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘What, looking’ is the correct use.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Sweating, routine’ is the correct use.

Practice with Online Test Series for Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 17th February_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?