English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 16th February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz For Bank Mains...

English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 16th February

Directions (1-5): Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q1. The business management institute focuses on a well-rounded development, _________ that it believes cannot be _________ without public engagement.
(a) anything, stopped
(b) everything, possessed
(c) nothing, conveyed
(d) all things, criticized
(e) something, nurtured

Q2. The disproportionate __________ by the Indian forces against firing by the Pakistani forces has show that Narendra Modi regime will not take truce _________ lightly.
(a) revolution, breach
(b) attack, contravention
(c) ambush, offence
(d) retaliation, violations
(e) counter, infringement

Q3. You never realise that even the most nutritious diet cannot give you the _______ results if your digestive system is not fit enough to digest or absorb its nutrients _________.
(a) aspired, competently
(b) desired, efficiently
(c) considerate, dexterously
(d) wished, comfortably
(e) longed, freely

Q4. It is the old story of an anatomy professor in a medical college asking his students a trick question: which part of the human body can expand _________ times its size _________ excitement?
(a) most, in
(b) many, of
(c) several, under
(d) numerous, for
(e) single, while

Q5. When the CAG offered different figures of _________ loss in 2G spectrum everybody, from Modi to the media, _________ for the highest amount.
(a) notional, jumped
(b) national, dived
(c) conceptual, bounced
(d) fabulous, plummeted
(e) hypothetical, upsurged

Directions (6-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is 5). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q6. 1) One of the most essential and major asset /2) for India right now is electricity, /3) therefore it is important that /4) electricity should reach the end customer. /5) No error
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q7. 1) In India, there is still /2) no widespread repugnance at /3) the thought of little hands /4) toil to make the stuff we buy. /5) No error
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q8. 1) It has been proven, time and time /2) again, that eggs and dietary cholesterol /3) does not adversely affect /4) cholesterol /3) does not adversely affect /4) cholesterol levels in the blood. 5) No error
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q9. 1) The man who killed an orthopaedic surgeon, /2) his domestic help and the later’s son said that /3) he was unhappy with the unnecessary diagnostic tests /4) the surgeon had recommended for his daughter. /5) No error
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q10. 1) “Love Jihad” has come to be /2) one of the latest additions /3) to a meaningless polarized debate /4) on a sensitive issue. /5) No error
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A) The reasons for the nationalization of the industry are concerned mostly with the unethical practices adopted by some of the players against the interest of the insurance consumers.
(B) The Indian insurance Industry is as old as it is in any other part of the world.
(C) Along with these achievements there, however, also grew a feeling of insensitivity to the needs of the market which probably led to a feeling amongst the public that the insurance industry was not fully responsive to customer needs.
(D) The first insurance company in India was started in 1818 in Kolkata.
(E) Nationalisation has lent the industry solidity, growth and outreach, which is unparalleled.
(F) We had a number of foreign and Indian insurance companies operating in the Indian Market till the nationalization of the industry took place.

Q11. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Q13. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) E
(d) F
(e) A

Q14. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) E
(c) F
(d) A
(e) B

Q15. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) F
(c) A
(d) B
(e) C

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 15th February
English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 14th February
Bank Mains Cracker Study Plan 2021 : Check Now

Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘something, nurtured’ is the correct use.
Nurtured– to help or encourage the development of.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘retaliation, violations’ is the correct use.
Retaliation– action taken in return for an injury or offense.
Violation– the action of violating someone or something.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘desired, efficiently’ is the correct use.
Desired– strongly wish for or want (something).
Efficiently– performing or functioning in the best possible manner.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘several, under’ is the correct use.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘notional, jumped’ is the correct use.
Notional– existing as or based on a suggestion, estimate, or theory.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘asset’ for ‘assets’

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Replace ‘toil’ with ‘toiling’

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘does’ with ‘do’

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace later’s with latter’s

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘meaningless’ with ‘meaninglessly’

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is BDFAEC.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is BDFAEC.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is BDFAEC.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is BDFAEC.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is BDFAEC.

Practice with Online Test Series for Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 16th February_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?