English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 18th February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for ECGC PO...

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 18th February

Directions (1-10): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is given and no correction is required, mark (e) as the answer.

Q1. After keeping a ten-year-old in detention for around six days, the police finally registered a case of fraud against the child and sent him to jail.
(a) has finally register
(b) final registered
(c) is finally registration
(d) is final registering
(e) No correction required

Q2. Whichever reasons, there is no denying the changing attitudes to traditions as well as livelihoods, by implication to the environment as well.
(a) Whichever the reasoning
(b) Whichever reasoned
(c) Whatever reasoning
(d) Whatever the reasons
(e) No correction required

Q3. Visiting the village is like be transported into some other century.
(a) alike to transport
(b) like being transported
(c) likely to be transporting
(d) likes transport
(e) No correction required

Q4. Environmentalists has pay little heed to the ‘softer’ aspects of the movement, of which the need to change our culture is one of the most important.
(a) is paying little heed
(b) are paying little heeding
(c) has paid little heeds
(d) have paid little heed
(e) No correction required

Q5. Even in a changing world, we cannot wishes away the Indian nation and replace it with a world government overnight.
(a) cannot wish away
(b) can never wishing out
(c) cannot wish out
(d) never wishes out
(e) No correction required

Directions (6-10): Read each sentence to find out whether is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any)

Q6. They have invited (a)/ Sushma and I (b)/ for the meeting to be (c)/ held in the next month. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. The city people stayed (a)/ fearlessly despite of (b)/ rumour of terrorist attack (c)/ in the area. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. The Director asked me (a)/ how I have not (b)/ taken his permission (c)/ before applying for the new job. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. Buy presents for ladies (a)/ in their absence (b)/ is a very (c)/ difficult task. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. A disaster management cell is opened (a)/ by the state government (b)/ before the rainy season (c)/ as a precautionary measure. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (11-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words/ phrases are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word/phrase in each case.

Information technology, and the hardware and software associated with the IT industry, are an integral part of nearly (11) major global industry. IT industry has become one of the most robust industries in the world. IT, more than any other industry or economic world, has an increased productivity, particularly in the developed world, and therefore is a key driver of global economic growth. Economies of scale and (12) demand from both consumers and enterprises (13) this rapidly growing sector. The Information Technology Association of America (ITAA) explains ‘information technology’ as encompassing all possible aspects of information systems based on computers. Both software development and the hardware involved in the IT industry include everything from computer systems, to the design, implementation, study and development of IT and management systems. (14) to its easy accessibility and the wide range of IT products available, the demand for IT services has increased substantially over the years. The IT sector has emerged as a major global (15) of both growth and employment.

Q11.
(a) most
(b) all
(c) every
(d) few
(e) some

Q12.
(a) multiply
(b) insatiable
(c) decreasing
(d) unquenchable
(e) unreasonable

Q13.
(a) forage
(b) thwart
(c) motivate
(d) fuelling
(e) characterize

Q14.
(a) Owing
(b) Since
(c) Catering
(d) In order
(e) Complementing

Q15.
(a) fortune
(b) meltdown
(c) spring
(d) source
(e) economy

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 17th February
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 16th February
ECGC PO Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction required

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Replace ‘Whichever reasons’ with ‘Whatever the reasons’.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘like be transported’ with ‘like being transported’.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. Replace ‘has pay little heed’ with ‘have paid little heed’.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘cannot wishes away’ with ‘cannot wish away’.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Change ‘I’ (subject) to ‘me’ (object).

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. Change ‘despite of’ to ‘despite’ as despite is not followed by ‘of’.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Change ‘how I have not’ to ‘why I had not’ as sentence is in past.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Change ‘Buy’ to ‘Buying’ as Buying (gerund) is the subject of the sentence.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error

S11. Ans. (c)

S12. Ans. (b)

S13. Ans. (e)

S14. Ans. (a)

S15. Ans. (d)

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 18th February_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?