English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 17th February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for ECGC PO...

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 17th February

Directions (1-5): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

When sound (1) the world of cinema, mime made a gracious exit. (2) then, it stood proudly as a performing art in itself, independent and (3) in style, approach, treatment and performance not matched however, by (4) acceptance. During the silent era actors in silent films had to (5) totally on mime as the only way of (6) their emotions, expressions, incidents. events and interactions between and among characters. German Expressionist cinema, the acting of classic performers like Charlie Chaplin, Harold Lloyd and Buster Keaton used mime they had (7) as part of their theatrica1(8) in their films with great effect. A French mime artist once said, “Mime is the poetry of silence.” But once talking (9) entered the scenario, mime was (10) ever used in films, even through a character introduced as a mime artist.

Q1.
(a) entered
(b) came
(c) saw
(d) became
(e) featured

Q2.
(a) From
(b) So
(c) Since
(d) By
(e) Until

Q3.
(a) single
(b) fair
(c) dependent
(d) unique
(e) treacherous

Q4.
(a) drama
(b) conclusion
(c) opinion
(d) judgement
(e) popular

Q5.
(a) portray
(b) act
(c) rely
(d) depict
(e) earn

Q6.
(a) mentioning
(b) designing
(c) stimulating
(d) expressing
(e) considering

Q7.
(a) worked
(b) learnt
(c) qualified
(d) bought
(e) invested

Q8.
(a) experience
(b) showings
(c) vision
(d) distance
(e) story

Q9.
(a) toys
(b) worlds
(c) films
(d) people
(e) mimes

Q10.
(a) and
(b) hardly
(c) then
(d) thus
(e) for

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
(A) A small wooden nest box is all it has taken to rekindle all the romance of bringing sparrows and other birds back into our cities and halt them from fading into the past like a forgotten folktale.
(B) There is something wrong with a city that remains unperturbed even as its birds desert it.
(C) Thankfully, the situation is not as hopeless as it seems.
(D) Much as we try to defend the seemingly irreversible modern life of these cities, we can’t stop our hearts from crying when we realize that our rapidly degenerating urban eco-system isn’t generous enough to let these delicate winged creatures build tiny little nests in its nooks and crannies, sit in solitude, and rear offspring.
(E) And this desertion seems to be true with most metros in India where house sparrows have almost become a thing of the past.

Q11. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) E
(b) D
(c) C
(d) B
(e) A

Q13. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q14. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) E
(b) D
(c) C
(d) B
(e) A

Q15. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 16th February
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 15th February
ECGC PO Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)

S2. Ans. (e)

S3. Ans. (d)

S4. Ans. (e)

S5. Ans. (c)

S6. Ans. (d)

S7. Ans. (b)

S8. Ans. (a)

S9. Ans. (c)

S10. Ans. (b)

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is BEDCA.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is BEDCA.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is BEDCA.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is BEDCA.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is BEDCA.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 17th February_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?