English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 5th February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for ECGC PO...

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 5th February

Directions (1-5) In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Below each five pairs of words have been denoted by numbers (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e). Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make the sentence meaningfully complete.
Q1. Efforts to …….. the issue……… will not be successful both sides continue to blame each other.
(a) Resolve, if
(b) discuss, unless
(c) address, whether
(d) settled, because
(e) close, although

Q2. The economy has managed to retain its …….. edge despite …….. demand for its exports.
(a) leading, healthy
(b) competitive, shrinking
(c) sharp, favourable
(d) predominant, average
(e) worthwhile, durable

Q3. It will be …….. for the management to implement the policy because of the employees …….. to change.
(a) inconvenient, willing
(b) complicated, oncem
(c) burden, decision
(d) impossible, resistance
(e) critical, character

Q4. Analysts are looking …….. to more mergers in the banking ……… which will boost the economy.
(a) Around, arena
(b) (b) ahead, rivals
(c) forward, sector
(d) perhaps, partners
(e) doubtfully, investment

Q5. After the devastating fire, the Board has no ……. except …….. of their textile factory.
(a) Idea, inauguration
(b) estimate, running
(c) power, modernising
(d) condition, improving
(e) option, closure

Directions (6-10) : In the following passage some of the words have been left out each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraphs meaningfully complete.

The interviewer at a company is looking for very specific details …(6)… my situation. Actually, they may not even be interested in my particular situation at all. What they are interested in is what I did in that situation. They don’t care if a conflict happened at work, in the college, or in family. What they want to know is what I ..(7).. and said in that situation and how I influenced change to get to these answers, they will interrupt me and ask very specific questions. If I am circum locating the things, I will likely be interrupted before I even get to what I did in a situation.

The best way to make sure I get the ..(8).. of my story in the interviewer’s head .Then take my narrative and try to make it strong sentences that describe the situation, what I did, and how it made a difference. The interviewer will then probe ..(9).. into one aspect of what I mentioned and I can give them as much detail as they ask for at that point. This technique ensures that I get the highlights across and also shows some ..(10).. thinking.
Q6.
(a) regarding
(b) referring
(c) relating
(d) touching
(e) adverse

Q7.
(a) neglect
(b) thought
(c) disdain
(d) belief
(e) lead

Q8.
(a) abstract
(b) top
(c) structure
(d) support
(e) key points

Q9.
(a) narrow
(b) deeper
(c) restricted
(d) quiet
(e) trivial

Q10.
(a) illogical
(b) cursory
(c) structured
(d) synthetically
(e) chaotic

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following seven sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F) and (G) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A) Whereas Charge Card would require the card holder’s account in the concerned bank, the dues on the Credit can be paid by a cheque drawn on any bank.
(B) The difference between the Credit and Charge Card is that, in case of Charge Card, the amount becomes payable immediately on the debit to the account.
(C) The Credit Card might cause credit risk for the card-issuing banks.
(D) Whereas no fee is levied if the full amount billed is paid within a given due date, a service fee/interest is charged on the payment which is deferred.
(E) In case of Credit Cards, the card holder is sent a bill indicating the dues and he/she has the option to pay the entire amount as soon as the bill is received or choose to pay only certain percentage of the amount billed, in which case the card holder gets a credit to the extent of the balance amount of the bill.
(F) Like other loan advances, Credit Card dues may also be defaulted.
(G) In other words, a Credit Card holder need not maintain an account with the card-issuing bank.

Q11. Which of the following would be the LAST (SEVENTH) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) G
(b) B
(c) A
(d) F
(e) C

Q12. Which of the following would be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) F
(c) G
(d) A
(e) B

Q13. Which of the following would be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) G
(e) F

Q14. Which of the following would be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) B
(c) E
(d) C
(e) A

Q15. Which of the following would be the SIXTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) F
(d) E
(e) G

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 3rd February
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 2nd February
ECGC PO Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. resolve and if are the appropriate words.
Resolve means settle or find a solution to (a problem or contentious matter).

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. competitive and shrinking are the appropriate words.
Competitive means relating to or characterized by competition.
Shrinking means become or make smaller in size or amount.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. impossible and resistance are the appropriate words.
Impossible means not able to occur, exist, or be done.
Resistance means the refusal to accept or comply with something.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. forward and sector are the appropriate words.
Forward means onward so as to make progress.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. option and closure are the appropriate words.
Option means a thing that is or may be chosen.

S6. Ans. (a)

S7. Ans. (b)

S8. Ans. (e)

S9. Ans. (b)

S10. Ans. (c)

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is BEDAGCF.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is BEDAGCF.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is BEDAGCF.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is BEDAGCF.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is BEDAGCF.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 5th February_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?