English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 8th February

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, a sentence has been given with some of its parts in bold. To make the sentence grammatically correct, you have to replace the bold part with the correct alternative given below. If the sentence is correct as it is, give e) as you answer (i.e. No correction required).

Q1. The controversy of regulating of e-rickshaws in the capital may soon come to an end.
(a) regarding regulation on
(b) about regulating the
(c) to regulate
(d) over regulation of
(e) No correction required

Q2. Healthy nursery raise most crucial step in vegetable production, which determines the productivity and profitability in vegetable cultivation.
(a) raises the most
(b) raises most
(c) raising is the most
(d) has risen the most
(e) No correction required

Q3. A little has been known about the greatest poet in classical Sanskrit literature and one of the greatest in world literature.
(a) The little is known
(b) Little is known
(c) A little is being known
(d) Little knows
(e) No correction required

Q4. She is one of the best singers who has ever lived.
(a) that would ever live
(b) that would have ever lived
(c) that have ever lived
(d) that has never lived
(e) No correction required

Q5. The government is considering a ban on the sale of electronic cigarettes, a vapour device that delivers a nicotine hit minus the smoke.
(a) to sell the
(b) on selling the
(c) on sales of
(d) over the selling of
(e) NO correction required

Directions (6-10): Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q6. The Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana, a financial inclusion mission __________ by PM Narendra Modi _____________ off with a bang, with a record 15 million new bank accounts opened on the first day itself.
(a) opened, let
(b) initiated, blasted
(c) concluded, knock
(d) launched, kicked
(e) effected, took

Q7. Wayne Rooney has been named England captain, taking _________ the leadership role of an inexperienced team in a rebuilding phase ___________ its worst-ever World Cup.
(a) over, following
(b) on, after
(c) up, accompanying
(d) off, succeeding
(e) for, having

Q8. The suffering in Gaza has been so _____________ that people are bound to be overjoyed at the news that a permanent ceasefire has been __________ between Hamas and Israel.
(a) disturbing, reached
(b) outrageous, setup
(c) intense, agreed
(d) deep, established
(e) much, arrived

Q9. The CBI has registered a case against Bengal India Global Infrastructure for allegedly cheating Central Bank of India by ____________ loans using ___________ documents.
(a) taking, false
(b) giving, real
(c) allowing, genuine
(d) sanctioning, fabricated
(e) availing, forged

Q10. One notable feature of Nigerian politics is the______________ at which political actors switch __________ from one political group to another.
(a) occurrence, association
(b) frequency, allegiance
(c) happening, relation
(d) system, assistance
(e) repetition, resistance

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following five statements (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A) In this system, the bank’s computer is connected to a telephone link with modem.
(B) The function of telebanking services is based on the voice processing facility available with the bank computers.
(C) Some banks use a telephone answering machine, in which case the service is not really ‘telebanking’ per se, but simply a telephone-answering system.
(D) The caller, generally a customer of the bank, will be able to call the bank anytime and enquire balances or transaction history, and to transfer funds between accounts.
(E) The voice processing facility provided in the software identifies the caller by keyword and provides him services with suitable reply.

Q11. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) B
(e) E

Q12. Which of the following should be the LAST (FIFTH) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) E
(d) D
(e) A

Q13. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) D
(c) B
(d) C
(e) A

Q14. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) B
(c) E
(d) A
(e) D

Q15. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) A
(c) C
(d) E
(e) B

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 7th February
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 6th February
ECGC PO Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Replace ‘of regulating of’ with over regulation of’.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘raise most’ with ‘raising is the most’.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘A little has been known’ withLittle is known’.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘who has ever lived’ with ‘that have ever lived’.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction required.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘launched, kicked’ is the correct use.
Launched– start or set in motion (an activity or enterprise).
Kicked off– to start or resume.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘over, following’ is the correct use.
Following– coming after or as a result of.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘deep, established’ is the correct use.
Established– having existed or done something for a long time and therefore recognized and generally accepted.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘taking, false’ is the correct use.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘frequency, allegiance’ is the correct use.
Frequency– the rate at which something occurs over a particular period of time or in a given sample.
Allegiance- loyalty or commitment to a superior or to a group or cause.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol.  The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is BDAEC.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol.  The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is BDAEC.

S13. Ans. (e)
Sol.  The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is BDAEC.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol.  The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is BDAEC.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol.  The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is BDAEC.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD