English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 16th November

Directions (1 to 5); Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
(A)
It is no wonder that a majority of these excluded and low-achievers come from the most deprived sections of society.
(B) They are precisely those who are supposed to be empowered through education.
(C) With heightened political consciousness about the plight of these to-be-empowered people, never in the history of India has the demand for inclusive education been as fervent as today.
(D) They either never enroll or they dropout of schools at different stages during these eight years.
(E) Of the nearly 200 million children in the age group between 6 and 14 years, more than half do not complete eight years of elementary education.
(F) Of those who do complete eight years of schooling, the achievement levels of a large percentage, in language and mathematics, is unacceptably low:

Q1. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Q2. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) D
(d) C
(e) B

Q4. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) D
(d) B
(e) A

Directions (6-10): In each of the following sentences, a part of the sentence has been italicized. Below are given alternatives to the part italicized which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. Wherever no improvement is needed choose ‘No correction required’ or ‘No Improvement’ as the answer.

Q6. The increased time devoting to watch television is one of the important causes of decline in reading ability.
(a) devoted for the watch
(b) devoted to watching
(c) devoted for the watch of the
(d) devoted to keep watch
(e) No correction required

Q7.In the production of desert trees, Nature seems sometimes to have been experimenting with the truly strange.
(a) seem to have been sometimes experimenting
(b) seems sometimes to have been experimented
(c) sometimes seem to be experimented
(d) sometimes seem to have experimented
(e) No correction required

Q8.In the first round, the participants played in the presence of an accomplice who was committed deliberate errors.
(a) committed deliberate
(b) was to be committed deliberate
(c) had committed deliberately
(d) committed deliberately
(e) No correction required

Q9. What did prevent them from winning the battle is not known.
(a) What prevented them to win
(b) What prevent them from winning
(c) What prevented them from winning
(d) What prevented their winning
(e) No correction required

Q10. The scenario was identical to the one that was to be observed in the previous tournament.
(a) was observing
(b) had been observed
(c) was observed
(d) was to observe
(e) No correction required

Directions (11-15): The Following questions have two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q11. Contractors across the state have……….. to stop work on the scheme after the Minister failed to give them concrete ………… of timely payment.
(a) thought; proven
(b) decided; assurance
(c) wished; demand
(d) started; guarantee
(e)determined; promised

Q12.………….. it out in vehicles while remaining stuck in a traffic snarl for hours, has become a ……….. matter for commuters.
(a) Sweating; routine
(b) Waiting; everyday
(c) Thinking; regular
(d) Harrowing; habitual
(e) Fretting; practice

Q13.The Himalayas ran from east to west and cut off the cold winds from the north. This allowed agriculture to prosper and _____ wealth, but it also _____ barbarian invaders from the north.
(a) attracted; dissipated
(b) create; attracted
(c) created; restricted
(d) attract; evicted
(e) flourishing: invited

Q14. Our ______diversity may also be of some value. Because we have always learned to live with pluralism, it is possible that we may be better prepared to ______ the diversity of global economy.
(a) stupefying; negotiate
(b) plural; alleviate
(c) variegated; annihilate
(d) dreary; exasperate
(e) contrasting,

Q15. My inward petition was instantly______. First, a delightful cold wave descended over my back and under my feet, _________ all discomfort.
(a) acknowledged; removing
(b) repudiated; infuriating
(c) acceded; exacerbating
(d) decimated; assuaging
(e) accepted; remove

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 11th November
English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 12th November
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar


Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. The sequence is EDFAB

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. The sequence is EDFAB

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The sequence is EDFAB

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The sequence is EDFAB

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The sequence is EDFAB

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Here, time is ‘devoted’ to ‘doing’ something. So the correct from coming after ‘to’ is ‘watching’.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. No correction required.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Committed’ here means performed. ‘Was committed’ has a different meaning. It means ‘pledge oneself or engage oneself’.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. One is prevented ‘from’ doing something; so, the preposition ‘from’ is necessary here.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.  The scenario was identical to what had already been observed in a previous instance from the time of speaking. So, past perfect tense (had + been + past participle) is necessary.

S11.Ans.(b)
Sol.‘decided’ and ‘assurance’ are suitable fillers.
Decided= having clear opinions.
Assurance= a positive declaration intended to give confidence.

S12.Ans.(a)
Sol.‘Sweating’ and ‘routine’ are the suitable fillers.
Routine= a sequence of actions regularly followed.

S13.Ans.(b)

S14.Ans.(a)
Sol.stupefying means astonishing and shocking.

S15.Ans.(a)
Sol.banishing means to get rid of (something unwanted).

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material