English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 29th November

Directions (1-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

 Illiterate and weak-minded people all over the world often are a (1) to superstitions. Their lives are ruled by them and they base their actions on the various superstitious (2). Superstitious people can be called backward. They tend to (3) every (4) irrationally. They (5) a happening illogically and (6) their actions on the (7) of these beliefs. Although most people know that superstitions are based on (8) and are nowhere close to the truth, but (9) a few people are (10) guided by superstitions.

Q1.
(a) plunder
(b) prey
(c) hunt
(d) predator
(e) suffering

Q2.
(a) laws
(b) custom
(c) beliefs
(d) thinking
(e) rules

Q3.
(a) interpret
(b) interfere
(c) interpose
(d) mediate
(e) meditate

Q4.
(a) ideals
(b) imagination
(c) invention
(d) discovery
(e) phenomenon

Q5.
(a) assist
(b) assess
(c) ascribe
(d) support
(e) manipulate

Q6.
(a) drive
(b) restrict
(c) impose
(d) guide
(e) expose

Q7.
(a) hypothesis
(b) fundamental
(c) ideology
(d) basis
(e) conception

Q8.
(a) imagination
(b) delusion
(c) empathy
(d) fear
(e) logic

Q9.
(a) quit
(b) why
(c) quite
(d) simply
(e) never

Q10.
(a) somehow
(b) unusually
(c) uptil
(d) yet
(e) still

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q11. (a) All of the defendants are accused of involved /(b) in the killings of intellectuals, political opponents and secularists /(c) in the brutal war /(d) of independence in 1971. /(e) No error
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. (a) The essence of Jhumpa Lahiri’s work lies /(b) in the conflicted inner life of her characters, /(c) their trials and tribulations around difficult lives choices, and their perpetual struggles /(d) to negotiate their emotions vis-à-vis a hostile universe. /(e) No error
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. (a) Despite so much global concern and international support, /(b) satisfactory recovery of tiger population /(c) still elude us /(d) in all the tiger-range countries. /(e) No error
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q14. (a) If one wants to use the film medium for social and political causes, /(b) the film-maker has to be adapt in the language of cinema, /(c) like a soldier who has to be a master /(d) of his weapons to survive on the battlefront.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q15. (a) A new compound developed at the Tokyo Institute of Technology /(b) shows highly unusual conducting properties /(c) this could be used /(d) in future electronic components. /(e) No error
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 18th November
English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 17th November
Mains Quiz Study Plan for IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(e)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(e)

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘involved’ with ‘being involved’

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. No error

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘elude’ with ‘eludes’

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘adapt’ with ‘adept’

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘this’ with ‘that’

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material